General Science Questions for Railway 2018

General Science Questions for Railway 2018

General Science Questions for Railway 2018

Q1. Which organelle in the cell, other than the nucleus, contains DNA? 
नाभिक के अलावा, कोशिका में कौन से अंगक में  डीएनए शामिल होते हैं?
(a) Centriole (सेंट्रियल)
(b) Golgi apparatus (गोल्गी तंत्र)
(c) Lysosome (लियोसोम)
(d) Mitrochondria (माइटोकॉन्ड्रिया)


Ans.(d)
Sol. DNA is found in the mitochondria and chloroplast cell organ of cells except for the nucleus. Fridrick Meischer (1869) discovered DNA and the double helix model of DNA was given by James Watson and Francis Krick.

Q2. Which one of the following statements is correct? 
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा कथन सही है?
(a) Prions are the smallest free-living cells/ प्रायन में सबसे छोटी मुक्त जीवित कोशिकाएं हैं
(b) The cell wall of Mycoplasmas is made up of amino sugars/ माइकोप्लामास की कोशिका भित्ति एमिनो शर्करा से बनी है
(c) Viroids consist of single-stranded RNA molecules / वायरोइड एकल स्टैण्डर्ड RNA अणु से बने होते हैं
(d) Rickettsias lack cell wall / रिक्ट्सियास में कोशिका भित्ति की कमी है


Ans.(c)
Sol. Viroids are the smallest infectious pathogens known. They are solely composed of a short strand of circular, single-stranded RNA without protein coat. ... The unique properties of viroids have been recognized by the International Committee for Virus Taxonomy with the creation of a new order of subviral agents.

Q3. Plasma membrane is built up of 
प्लाज्मा झिल्ली किसके द्वारा निर्मित है?
(a) Protein / प्रोटीन
(b) Lipid / लिपिड
(c) Carbohydrate / कार्बोहाइड्रेट
(d)  (a),(b) and (c) /(a),(b) और (c)


Ans.(d)
Sol. The cell membrane (also known as plasma membrane) is a biological membrane that separates the interior of cell from the outside environment. The principal components of the plasma membrane are lipids (phospholipids and cholesterol), proteins, and carbohydrate groups that are attached to some of the lipids and proteins.

Q4. Weight of our body is mostly made of 
हमारे शरीर का वजन अधिकतर किससे बना है
(a) From bones / हड्डियों
(b) Parts of body / शरीर के अंग
(c) Parts of skin / त्वचा के अंग
(d) From water  / पानी


Ans.(d)
Sol. The amount of water in the human body ranges from 50-75%. The average adult human body is 50-65% water, averaging around 57-60%. The percentage of water in infants is much higher typically around 75-78% water, dropping to 65% by one year of age. Water is the best solvent in nature.

Q5. A healthy human being excretes the following litres of urine in 24 hours- 
एक स्वस्थ मनुष्य 24 घंटे में कितना लीटर मूत्र उत्सर्जित करता है-
(a) 1.5
(b) 3.0
(c) 6.0
(d) 9.0


Ans.(a)
Sol. Excretion of average urine in the adult human body is around 1.5 liters of urine per day. About 91-96% of urine consist of water.

Q6. Which one of the following nutritional elements is not essential for the formation and strengthening of bones and teeth? 
हड्डियों और दांतों की रचना और मजबूती के लिए निम्नलिखित पोषक तत्वों में से कौन सा आवश्यक नहीं है
(a) Calcium / कैल्शियम
(b) Phosphorus / फास्फोरस
(c) Fluorine/ फ्लुओरीन
(d) Iodine / आयोडीन


Ans.(d)
Sol. Calcium, Phosphorus, and Fluorine are essential elements for the formation and strengthening of bones and teeth. Deficiency of these nutritional elements may cause teeth and bone diseases, while Iodine is used to control thyroid gland.

Q7. The number of teeth that are developed twice in the lifetime of human being is 
मनुष्यों के जीवनकाल में दो बार विकसित दांतों की संख्या कितनी है?
(a) 4
(b) 12
(c) 20
(d) 28


Ans.(c)
Sol. In human life span, 20 teeth developed twice. Like a human, most of the mammals are diphyodont- It means our 12 permanent molars are monophyodont and others diphyodont. There are four type of teeth-Incisors, canine, premolars and molars.

Q8. Which of the following is the strongest part of our body? 
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा हिस्सा हमारे शरीर का सबसे मजबूत हिस्सा है?
(a) Bone / हड्डी
(b) Enamel / दंतवल्क
(c) Dentin / दंतधातु
(d) Cementum/ दंतबज्र


Ans.(b)
Sol. Tooth enamel is the thin outer covering of the tooth and the strongest part of the body. It makes our teeth white and its exists to protect the crowns of healthy teeth. Tooth decay is due to the destruction of tooth enamel. It is made up of hydroxy-apatite crystals, which is calcium phosphate.

Q9. Who is known as father of Taxonomy
वर्गीकरण विज्ञान के पिता के रूप में किसे जाना जाता है
(a) Angler/एंग्लर
(b)Aristotle/अरिसटोटल
(c) Linnaeus/ लिनिअस
(d) None/ कोई नहीं


Ans.(c)
Sol.Linnaeus is known as father of Taxonomy.
Q10. Ringworm is a disease caused by
दाद एक बीमारी है जो किसके कारण होता है
(a)Fungi/कवक
(b) Bacteria/ जीवाणु
(c) Virus/वाइरस
(d) Flies/ मक्खियाँ


Ans.(a)
Sol.Ringworm of the skin (tinea corporis) is most commonly caused by the fungus Trichophyton rubrum, which spreads from one person to another.
Q11.Scurvy (bleeding of gums) is caused by the deficiency of which vitamin? 
स्कर्वी (मसूड़ों का खून) किस विटामिन की कमी के कारण होता है
(a)Vitamin K / विटामिन K
(b) Vitamin B2 / विटामिन B2
(c) Vitamin C / विटामिन C
(d) Vitamin A / विटामिन A


Ans.(c)
Sol.Scurvy is caused due to deficiency of Vitamin C.

Q12.Tuberculosis is caused by a 
क्षय रोग किसके कारण होता है
(a) Bacterium / जीवाणु
(b) Virus  / वाइरस
(c) Fungus  / कवक
(d) Protozoa/ प्रोटोजोआ


Ans.(a)
Sol.Tuberculosis (TB) is an infectious disease usually caused by the bacterium Mycobacterium tuberculosis (MTB). It generally affects the lungs, but can also affect other parts of the body.

Q13.Which is the oldest organism on the earth ?
पृथ्वी पर सबसे पुराना जीव कौन सा है?
(a)Blue green Algae/ नीले हरे शैवाल
(b)Amoeba/ अमीबा
(c)Fungi/ कवक
(d)Euglena/यूग्लेना

Ans.(a)
Sol.Blue green Algae are the oldest organism on the earth.

Q14.Average blood pressure of a human is
एक मानव का औसत रक्तचाप कितना है
(a)60/120
(b)100/200
(c)20/80
(d)120/80


Ans.(d)
Sol.Normal huaman blood pressure is 120/80.

Q15.Which of the following are longest cells of human body?
निम्नलिखित में से क्या मानव शरीर की सबसे लंबी कोशिकाएं हैं?
(a) Pancreatic cells/ अग्नाशयी कोशिकाओं
(b) Epethelial cells/ उपकला कोशिकाएं
(c) Nerve cells/तंत्रिका कोशिकाएं
(d) Epidermal cells/ एपिडर्मल कोशिकाएं


Ans.(c)
Sol. The longest cells in the human body are nerve cells. The longest cells in the human body are the nerve cells whose cell bodies are located in the base of spinal cord and whose axons run down to the ends of toes.
Share To:

IBTS INDIA

IBTS - (Institute for Banking Training & Educational Services) is in the Leading Institution for banking & SSC, IBPS, Center & State exams in Chandigarh.

Post A Comment:

0 comments so far,add yours