NABARD Grade A & B Mains Admit Card 2019 Out, Download Here

NABARD Grade A & B Mains Admit Card 2019 Out, Download Here

NABARD Grade A and Grade B Mains Admit Card 2019 released! National Bank for Agricultural and Rural Development (NABARD) has released the admit card for the Officer posts of Grade A and Grade B Mains 2019 exam. The Online Main exam for NABARD Grade A is to be held on 27th July while Grade B will be held on 28th July 2019.

With very little time left, you should continue your exam preparation with full efforts. The last date to download the admit card for NABARD Grade A is 27th July and that of Grade B is 28th July. Below we are providing the direct links from where you can download your admit cards for both the exams.

Download NABARD Grade A Mains Admit Card 2019

Download NABARD Grade B Mains Admit Card 2019

Steps to Download NABARD Admit Cards 2019:

  1. Click on the link provided above
  2. You can also visit the official website and download from there
  3. Enter your registration number
  4. Enter your password
  5. At last, enter the right captcha code and then submit.
  6. Save a copy of admit card for future reference

To help you with your exam preparation, we have started an exam-oriented test series for NABARD exams. We recommend you to stay connected with IBTS Study Notes, & Classroom Coaching in IBTS CHANDIGARH this test series, the link for which is given below:

Thanks
Team IBTS
IBPS RRB 2019 Pre Exam Training Call Letter Out, Download Now!

IBPS RRB 2019 Pre Exam Training Call Letter Out, Download Now!

IBPS has released the Call letters for Pre Exam Training of RRB Exam 2019 for the posts of Officer Scale I and Office Assistant. Candidates eligible for the Pre Exam Training can now download their call letters from the official website of IBPS or from the link provided below. The Prelims phase of IBPS RRB Exams 2019 will start from 3rd August. 

You can now download the Pre Exam Training Call letters for IBPS RRB Officer Scale I and Office Assistant posts from the links provided below-

IBPS RRB Officer Scale I Pre Exam Training Call Letter, Download Now

IBPS RRB Office Assistant Pre Exam Training Call Letter, Download Now

IBPS RRB 2019 - Important Dates

Name of EventDate
Commencement of Pre Exam Training Call Letter15th July 2019
Closure of Pre Exam Training Call Letter26th July 2019 (For Officer Scale I)
2nd August 2019 (For Office Assistant)
Officer Scale I Preliminary Exam3rd, 4th & 11th August 2019
Office Assistant Preliminary Exam17th, 18th & 25th August 2019.

IBPS RRB 2019 - Selection Process

The first 2 steps of the recruitment process of both IBPS RRB Officer Scale I & Office Assistant will be same, i.e. both will comprise of a Preliminary and Mains Exam. IBPS RRB Officer Scale-1 would comprise of Interviews after the Main exam followed by the Language Proficiency Test. IBPS RRB Office Assistant Exam would comprise of a language test post the Mains phase.

Thanks
Team Aimsuccess.in
14-15 July 2019 - Daily Current Affairs

14-15 July 2019 - Daily Current Affairs

1. England lift ICC Cricket World Cup 2019

  • England lifted the ICC Cricket World Cup Trophy 2019 at the Lord’s cricket stadium in London.
  • England beat New Zealand in a nerve-wracking final that was decided via a dramatic Super Over.
  • Batting first after winning the toss, New Zealand put up a modest 241 for eight in 50-overs.
  • In reply, England ended at the same score leading to the one-over eliminator at the Lord's.
  • In the Super Over, England batted first and the duo of Ben Stokes and Jos Buttler made 15, and New Zealand also ended at the same score but for the loss of one wicket, paving the way for an English victory on boundary count. 
  • Player of the Match Award: Ben Stokes (England).
Note:
  • The ICC Cricket World Cup (12th edition) is the international championship of One Day International (ODI) cricket organised by the International Cricket Council (ICC) every 4 years.
  • The ICC Cricket World Cup (13th edition) will be held in India from 9th February to 26th March 2023.

Top 2019 ICC World Cup Awards

Sl. No. AwardsPlayers /Team 
1. WinnerEngland (1st Time)
2. Runner-UpNew Zealand
3. Golden Bat (Most Runs)Rohit Sharma (India), 648 Runs 
4. Golden Ball (Most Wickets)Mitchel Stark (Australia), 27 Wickets 
5. Man of the MatchBen Stokes (England)
6. Man of the TournamentKane Williamson (New Zealand), 578 runs 
7. HostsEngland and Wales
8. Highest Individual ScoreDavid Warner (Australia), 166 runs against Bangladesh
9. Best Bowling FiguresShaheen Afridi (Pakistan), 35-6 against Bangladesh
10.Most SixesEoin Morgan (England), 22 sixes 

2. Djokovic beats Federer to win 2019 Wimbledon title

  • Serbian Novak Djokovic has won 2019 Wimbledon title after defeating Swiss tennis ace Roger Federer 7-6, 1-6, 7-6, 4-6, 13-12 in the final match.
  • The match had to be decided in the fifth set, as both Federer and Djokovic won two sets each in the longest ever final to be played so far.
  • This is Djokovic's 16th Grand Slam and 5th Wimbledon title.
  • Simona Halep (Romania) has won 2019 Wimbledon women’s title after defeating Serena Williams 6-2 6-2 in the final match.
2019 Wimbledon Championships Winners List:
Sl. No.CategoryWinnerRunner Up
1.Men’s SinglesN. Djokovic (Serbia)R. Federer (Switzerland)
2.Women’s SinglesS. Halep (Romania)Serena Williams (USA)
3.Men’s DoublesJuan Sebastian Cabal (Colombia) & Robert Farah (Colombia)Nicolas Mahut (France) & Edouard Roger Vasselin (France)
4.Women’s DoublesS W. Hsieh (Taiwan) & B. Strycova (Czech Republic)G. Dabrowski (Canada) & Y. Xu (China)
5.Mixed DoublesI. Dodig (Croatia) & L. Chan (Taiwan)R. Lindstedt (Sweden) & J. Ostapenko (Latvia)

3. Lewis Hamilton wins sixth British Grand Prix

  • ‏British racing driver Lewis Hamilton (34-years) made a thrilling victory in the Silverstone circuit to win his sixth British Grand Prix.
  • Hamilton's Mercedes teammate Valtteri Bottas looked all set for victory, but a safety car intervention helped Hamilton to seal the victory.
  • Bottas had an early lead from pole position and he fought off Hamilton's challenge in the starting laps.
  • Hamilton somehow managed to edge ahead in the race later and from there he controlled the race.
Note:
  • The 2019 British Grand Prix was a Formula One motor race held at the Silverstone Circuit in Silverstone, United Kingdom.
  • The race was the tenth round of the 2019 Formula One World Championship.
Source: AIR News

4. India wins three gold medals in Yasar Dogu Ranking series

  • India has secured three Gold Medals in the Yasar Dogu Ranking series wrestling tournament being held in Turkey.
  • Rahul Awaare (in 61 Kg), Seema Bisla( in 50 Kg) and Manju Kumari (in 59 Kg) categories clinched the yellow metal.
  • Utkarsh Kale secured a Bronze in 61 Kg category.
  • Commonwealth and Asian Gold medal winner Vinesh Fogat in 53 kg category and Dipak in 86 kg competition have stormed into the finals.
  • Sumit, Vicky and Sonba Tanaji will compete for the bronze medal.

5. Pardeep Singh creates new Commonwealth record in the clean & jerk category

  • Pardeep Singh has created a new Commonwealth record in the clean and jerk category on the way to a gold medal as Indian weightlifters continued their impressive run on the Commonwealth Championships in Apia (Samoa).
  • Pardeep smashed the record in the clean and jerk event by lifting 202 kg.
  •  His earlier successful attempt of 148 kg took his total to 350 kg.
  • Two-time Commonwealth Games medallist Vikas Thakur clinched the silver medal in the men's 96 kg event, lifted a total of 338 kg (153kg&185kg).
  • India ended their campaign with a rich tally of 35 medals in the youth, junior and senior categories, breaking numerous national, Commonwealth, world and Asian records.
Source: AIR News

6. Vinesh Phogat wins gold at Yasar Dogu International

  • India's top wrestler Vinesh Phogat (24 years) has won gold in the 53kg category at Yasar Dogu International in Istanbul. 
  • Phogat beat her Russian opponent Ekaterina Poleshchuk 9-5 in the final match to bag the gold medal.
  • It was third gold in the women's competition for India after Seema (50kg) and Manju (59kg) triumphed in their respective categories.
Source: India Today
Important Days

7. 15th July: World Youth Skills Day

  • The World Youth Skills Day is observed globally on 15 July every year to raise awareness about the importance of investing in youth skills development.
  • On in November 2014, The United Nations at its General Assembly declared 15th July as World Youth Skills Day.
  • WorldSkills is proud to be part of global recognition and promotion of skills.
Appointment

8. Navjot Singh Sidhu resigns as Punjab Cabinet Minister

  • Congress leader Navjot Singh Sidhu (56-years) has resigned from Punjab Cabinet.
  • According to Navjot Singh Sidhu, he sent his resignation to Congress Chief Rahul Gandhi on 10th June and would send it to Chief Minister Capt. Amarinder Singh also.
  • Mr Sidhu had been sulking after being stripped of key portfolios in the Punjab cabinet reshuffle in June.
  • On 6th June 2019, Chief Minister Amarinder Singh had divested Sidhu of the Local Government and Tourism and Cultural Affairs Departments and allotted him the power and new and renewable energy portfolio.
Source: AIR News

9. Goa cabinet reshuffled; four BJP ministers inducted

  • The Goa cabinet was reshuffled with the induction of four BJP ministers Michael Lobo, Chandrakant Kavlekar, Jennifer Monserratte and Philip Nery Rodrigues.
  • Governor Mridula Sinha administered the oath of office and secrecy to the new ministers at Raj Bhavan, Dona Paula near Panaji.
  • Earlier today, Chief Minister Pramod Sawant dropped ministers Vijai Sardesai, Vinod Palyenkar, Jayesh Salgaonkar and Rohan Khaunte before inducting four new BJP ministers.
  • Deputy Speaker of Goa Legislative assembly Michael Lobo resigned before taking oath as a minister.
  • On Wednesday, 10 of the total 15 Congress MLAs in the Goa legislative assembly had split to merge with the BJP.
Note:
  • The 40-member Goa assembly currently has 27 BJP legislators, five Congress MLAs, three each from Goa Forward Party and independents, and one each from Nationalist Congress Party and Maharasthrawadi Gomantak Party.
Source: AIR News
Science & Defence

10. Chandrayaan-2 launch called off due to technical snag: ISRO

  • Today, the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) has called off the launch of India's second mission to Moon ‘Chandrayaan-2’ onboard GSLV MkIII-M1 due to a technical snag.
  • The countdown for the launch scheduled for 2.51 AM was stopped 56 minutes and 24 seconds before lift-off following the announcement from the Mission Control Centre.
  • ISRO Associate Director (Public Relations), BR Guruprasad, revised launch date will be announced later.
  • The lift-off of the three-component spacecraft comprising an orbiter, the lander and the rover was scheduled from the Satish Dhawan Space Centre in Sriharikota.
Note:
  • The Chandrayaan-2 was supposed to explore the uncharted lunar south pole, 11 years after ISRO's successful first lunar mission - Chandrayaan-1.
  • Chandrayaan-2 onboard the heavy-lift rocket Geosynchronous Launch Vehicle GSLV-MkIII-M1 (nicknamed Baahubali) would have taken 54 days to accomplish the task of landing on the Moon.
  • Chandrayaan-2 would make India the fourth country to soft-land a rover on the lunar surface after Russia, the US and China.
Source: AIR News
National Affairs

11. Meghalaya becomes 1st state to ensure water conservation

  • Meghalaya became the first state in India to ensure the conservation of water and have own water policy following a nod given by the State Cabinet.
  • The draft policy was approved by the State Cabinet in a meeting chaired by Meghalaya Chief Minister Conrad K. Sangma.
  • The objective of the policy is to recognize water resources as a common pool resource, to provide safe and hygienic water for drinking, domestic and sanitation and livelihood development to all residents of the state.
  • Among other things, the draft State Water Policy which seeks to protect and improve management of water resources while actively involving the community.
  • It also aims at ensuring the protection and conservation of catchment areas of all water sources to prevent degradation of the quantity and quality of water sources.
Source: The Times of India

12. Film Divisions to launch documentary film club in Mumbai

  • India Film Divisions will launch a documentary film club ‘KSHITIJ’ in Mumbai. 
  • An acclaimed documentary film “Secret Life of Frogs” by Ajay and Vijay Bedi will be screened as the inaugural film.
  • Public screenings will begin at 5:30 PM on the second and fourth Friday of every month.
  • The screenings will be held at Films Division Complex.
  • The initiative, being launched in association with Indian Documentary Producer’s Association, will give movie lovers, an opportunity to watch acclaimed documentary films and also to interact with the film’s director.
Source: AIR News

13. The fourth anniversary of Skill India Mission being observed today

  • Today, the fourth anniversary of the Skill India Mission is being observed.
  • Home Minister Amit Shah has delivered the keynote address in New Delhi.
  • National Skill Development Mission also known as Skill India Mission was launched on this day in 2015.
  • Nearly One Crore youth are being presently imparted skills training annually under the mission.
  • The mission also envisages convergence, coordination and harmonization of the fragmented skilling efforts of various Ministries in Government of India and other key stakeholders through the instruments of Common norms, implementation of National Skills Qualification Framework and data integrations through the Skill India Portal.
Banking and Finance

14. Retail inflation increases marginally to 3.18 pc in June

  • As per the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation data, Retail inflation increased marginally to 3.18% in June this year over the previous month, mainly due to the rise in food prices.
  • The retail inflation based on the Consumer Price Index (CPI) stood at 3.05 per cent (in May) and 4.92 per cent (in June) last year.
  • As per the CPI data released by the Central Statistics Office (CSO), the food inflation was 2.17% in June this year, up from 1.83 per cent in the preceding month.
  • Inflation in protein-rich food items, like egg, meat and fish, was higher in June compared to the previous month.
  • The Reserve Bank of India mainly factors in retail inflation while deciding the bi-monthly monetary policy.
Note:’
  • Inflation is a quantitative measure of the rate at which the average price level of a basket of selected goods and services in an economy increases over a period of time.
  • It is the constant rise in the general level of prices where a unit of currency buys less than it did in prior periods.
Source: The Pioneer
13 July 2019 - Daily Current Affairs

13 July 2019 - Daily Current Affairs

1. Reebok signs Katrina Kaif as its new brand ambassador

  • Fitness brand Reebok has announced Bollywood actor Katrina Kaif as its new brand ambassador in India.
  • This association would further Reebok’s commitment to be the best fitness brand in India.
  • Katrina, who trains hard towards a fitter and better self each day, embodies the brand's ethos and is an inspiration for today’s generation.
Note:
  • Reebok is an English footwear and apparel company, subsidiary of German sports giant Adidas (since 2005).
  • Reebok produces and distributes fitness, running and CrossFit sportswear including clothing and footwear.
Banking and Finance

2. Samsung joins hands with Paisabazaar.com to offer financial products

  • South Korean tech giant Samsung announced its partnership with Paisabazaar.com, an online marketplace for financial products in India.
  • Now, Paisabazaar.com will support Samsung Pay to provide users with a one-stop solution to their financial requirements.
  • Users can apply for credit cards and personal loans from the platform.
International Affairs

3. India lifted 271 million people out of poverty in 10 years: UN

  • According to MPI 2019 released by the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) and the Oxford Poverty and Human Development Initiative, India lifted 271 million people out of poverty between 2006 and 2016.
  • While in Bangladesh the number dropped by 19 million between 2004 and 2014,
  • In 101 countries (31 low income, 68 middle income and 2 high income), Around 1.3 billion people are “multidimensionally poor”, including poor health, poor quality of work and the threat of violence.
  • The report underscored that the traditional concept of poverty is outdated, demonstrating more clearly than ever that labelling countries - or even households - as rich and poor is an oversimplification.
Global Multidimensional Poverty Index (MPI):
  • The Global Multidimensional Poverty Index (MPI) was developed in 2010 by the Oxford Poverty & Human Development Initiative (OPHI) and the United Nations Development Programme.
  • It uses different factors to determine poverty beyond income-based lists.
  • It replaced the previous Human Poverty Index.
  • The global Multidimensional Poverty Index (MPI) is an international measure of acute poverty covering over 100 developing countries.
Honour & Awards

4. Taylor Swift emerges as a highest-paid celebrity on Forbes Celebrity 100 list

  • Singer Taylor Swift has topped the Forbes' Celebrity 100 list and emerged as the highest-paid celebrity with her 2019 estimated earnings to be over USD 185 million.
  • This is the second time after 2016 that Swift has surpassed all the celebrities which makes her first music artist to outstrip others twice on the list, reported Variety.
  • Swift's 2018 'Reputation' tour became the highest-grossing tour in the US history collecting over USD 266.1 million.
  • Other celebrities on the list include beauty mogul, Kylie Jenner leading the list at No. 2 with estimated earnings of USD 170 million and Kanye West who stood at No.3 with earning over USD 150 million.
Obituaries

5. Former Bengal leg-spin great Soumendranath Kundu passes away

  • Former Bengal and Railway leg-spinner Soumendranath Kundu (77-years) passed away in Kolkata.
  • Kundu was bestowed with the Lifetime Achievement award by the Cricket Association of Bengal in 2013-14.
  • Kundu took 127 wickets in 30 First-Class matches between 1958-59 and 1968-69. He also took 10 wickets in a match thrice.
National Affairs

6. Army International Scout Masters Competition

  • The fifth edition of International Army Scout Masters Competition is being held at Jaisalmer Military Station under the aegis of Southern Command of Indian Army.
  • The competition is a part of International Army Games and consists of five stages of competitions which will be conducted over a period of nine days from 06 August 2019 to 14 August 2019 at Jaisalmer, Rajasthan.
  • It is the first time that India has got an opportunity to host and participate in this prestigious event.
  • Elite teams from eight participating countries including India will undergo a gruelling experience
  • The other seven countries are Armenia, Belarus, China, Kazakhstan, Russia, Uzbekistan and Zimbabwe.
Source: AIR News

7. India to host 14th Conference of Parties

  • According to Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change Prakash Javadekar, India is set to host the 14th Conference of the Parties (COP). (from 02 to 13 September)
  • The global conference will be hosted at India Expo Mart Limited in Greater Noida.
  • As many as 197 countries are expected to participate in the conference.
  • The 14th session of COP will stress on three crucial issues - desertification, land degradation and drought,"
Source: DD News

8. The union Government issues fresh bid document for strategic disinvestment in Pawan Hans

  • The Union Government issued a fresh bid document for strategic disinvestment in Pawan Hans (fleet of 43 helicopters).
  • According to Preliminary Information Memorandum (PIM), union Government has in-principle decided to disinvestment its entire equity shareholding of 51% in Pawan Hans Ltd (PHL) by way of strategic disinvestment to investors along with transfer of management control.
  • ONGC has also decided, that it shall sell its entire shareholding of 49 per cent in PHL, at the same derived price per share and on the same terms and conditions.
  • The government holds 51% stake in Pawan Hans, the remaining 49% stake is with Oil and Natural gas Corporation (ONGC).
  • The PIM document stated that in the case of the consortium also, the combined net worth of all the members of the consortium should be 350 crore rupees.
  • The last date for submission of Expression of Interest (EoI) is 22nd August and intimation to the short-listed bidder is 12th September.
Know About Pawan Hans:
  • Pawan Hans Limited (Mini Ratna -I category PSU) is a helicopter service based in New Delhi, India.
  • The operations are based at the Juhu Aerodrome in Vile Parle (West), Mumbai.
  • On the 12th of January 2017, the Government of India approved the privatization of Pawan Hans.
Source: AIR News

9. Vihaan Networks signs a pact with Vietnam to develop digital villages

  • Telecom equipment and solutions provider Vihaan Networks Ltd (VNL) has inked a pact with Vietnam to offer solutions for advancing rural connectivity by developing digital villages in Vietnam.
  • Embassy of Vietnam has identified 150 remote villages, spread over six provinces to roll out mobile and broadband services in the first phase of its Digital Village programme, in partnership with VN.

10. ICSI launches UDIN to improve corporate governance

  • The Institute of Company Secretaries of India (ICSI) has rolled out an initiative in the form of a Unique Document Identification Number (UDIN) in to pursue a heightened sense of self-governance and strengthen the practising side of company secretaries.
  • UDIN will provide ease of maintaining a register of attestation and certification services.
  • The initiative will also enable stakeholders and regulators to verify genuinely of documents signed or certified by company secretaries in practice.

11. Indian delegation attends Global Conference on Media Freedom in London

  • The UK government has committed 18 million pounds towards improving media freedom across the world and announced the creation of a new Global Media Defence Fund.
  • UK Foreign Secretary Jeremy Hunt made the announcement at the first Global Conference for Media Freedom in London.
  • The Conference the first of its kind, was also attended by Prasar Bharati Chairman A Surya Prakash, Member of Parliament Swapan Das Gupta and Kanchan Gupta, Member, Press Council.

12. Delhi Police reunited 333 children with their families this year under ‘Operation Milap’

  • Under Operation Milap this year, The Delhi Police’s crime branch has reunited 333 children with their families after they separated from their parents.
  • Under this project, the Anti Human Trafficking Unit (AHTU) of the Delhi Police develops information, rescues the trafficked or kidnapped person and arrests the kidnapper.
  • The ‘Operation Milap’ is carried out by the crime branch’s ‘Anti Human Trafficking Unit’ (AHTU).
Note:
  • The children were reunited as part of the crime branch’s ‘Operation Milap’ (an initiative that began in 2014) has helped over 4,300 children so far.
Source: The Hindustan Times

13. Gujarat to develop Centres of Excellence for skill development in the aviation Industry

  • According to Captain Ajay Chauhan (Director of Civil Aviation- Government of Gujarat), Gujarat Government will develop Centers of Excellence for skill development in the Aviation industry.
  • The Gujarat government is focusing on identifying land which can be used for the future growth of airports.
  • The state government is tying up with Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs) and Indian Institutes of Technology (IITs) and National Cadet Corps (NCC) to bring up new courses and new aviation institutes, where youth can get training.
  • The state government is also focusing on Maintenance, Repair and Operations (MRO).
  • Such facility is already available in Ahmedabad and similar centres will be set up in Rajkot and Ankleshwar.
Note:
  • The one-day power-packed conclave held in Ahmedabad.
  • It was jointly organized by Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) in association with Gujarat State Aviation Infrastructure Company Limited, Dholera Industrial City Development Limited and Airports Authority of India.
Source: AIR News

14. Rajghat thermal plant to make way for solar park

  • The Delhi government has announced that the Rajghat thermal power plant will be officially shut and turned into a solar park.
  • A 5,000 KW of solar power will be produced at the 45-acre plant site.
  • Rajghat thermal power plant (coal-based plant), whose current units were commissioned in 1989, has been lying in a shutdown mode from 2014.
Books & Author

15. Devika Sethi pens books titled ‘War over Words: Censorship in India, 1930-1960’

  • The book named “War over Words: Censorship in India, 1930-1960” has been authored by Devika Sethi.
  • This book recovers narrates and interrogates the history of censorship of publications in India over three crucial decades – encompassing the Gandhian anti-colonial movement, the Second World War, Partition, and the early years of Independent India.
  • Devika Sethi teaches modern Indian history at IIT-Mandi, Himachal Pradesh.
  • The book has been published by Cambridge University Press.
Source: Indian Express
Sports

16. Over 2000 sporting talents identified for support under Khelo India Scheme

  • According to Sports Minister Kiren Rijiju, a Total number of two thousand 437 sporting talents have been identified for support under the Khelo India Scheme.
  • Under the scheme, the government provides financial assistance of about five lakh rupees per annum for a period of eight years.
Note:
  • The Khelo India programme has been introduced to revive the sports culture in India at the grass-root level by building a strong framework for all sports played in our country and establish India as a great sporting nation.
  • Khelo India Scheme is the national level multidisciplinary grassroots games in India held for two categories, namely under-17 years school students and under-21 college students.
12 July 2019 - Daily Current Affairs

12 July 2019 - Daily Current Affairs

1. Vikas Swarup appointed Secretary of Overseas Indian Affairs

  • According to an order issued by the Personnel Ministry, Senior diplomat Vikas Swarup (1986-batch officer-Indian Foreign Service) has been appointed as Secretary, (consular, passport, visa and Overseas Indian Affairs) in the External Affairs Ministry,
  • His appointment will come into effect from August 1, 2019.
  • Currently, Mr. Swarup is India's High Commissioner to Canada.
Note:
  • The Ministry of Overseas Indian Affairs (MOIA) was a ministry of the Government of India, dedicated to all matters relating to the Indian diaspora around the world
  • The MOIA was merged with the Ministry of External Affairs on 7th January 2016.
National Affairs

2. Election notification issued for Vellore Lok Sabha seat

  • Notification for the election of Vellore Parliamentary Constituency (in Tamil Nadu) was issued by the Election Commission of India.
  • Vellore was the only seat that did not go for polling in the whole country during the General Elections.
  • During the recent General Elections, polling to the seat was rescinded following a huge haul of money by the Income Tax authorities that were hoarded purportedly for distribution to the voters.
Note:
  • Nominations date:  18th July 2019.
  • Polling date:  5th of August.
  • Counting of votes: 9th August.

3. Govt task force to draw up USD 110-bn mobile export business blueprint

  • The Union Government will set up a secretary-level task force to figure out how to create a USD 110-billion mobile phone export business from India.
  • The task force will be headed by NITI Aayog Chief Executive Officer (CEO) Amitabh Kant.
  • The Prime Minister’s Office (PMO) has suggested the secretaries should form a policy that eliminates India’s weakness vis-à-vis other Asian countries.
  • The current global market for mobile handsets and their components of about USD 485 billion.
  • Almost all these exports are concentrated among the top five companies from their manufacturing bases strewn around China, South Korea, and Vietnam.
Note:
  • The National Policy on Electronics 2019 has set a manufacturing target at USD 400 billion by 2025.
  • To put those numbers into perspective, India’s total exports of all goods was $330 billion in FY19, a growth of 8.75 per cent YoY.
Source: Business Standard

4. Delhi Based Isha Kanth Selected for ICJ Internship Programme

  • Delhi girl Isha Kanth (20-year) has been selected for the prestigious two-month internship at the International Court of Justice (ICJ) based at The Hague.
  • Only two law students from across the world get selected for this internship programme.
  • Currently, Isha Kanth pursuing a bachelor’s degree in Law from the Queen Mary University of London.
Note:
  • The ICJ (the principal judicial organ of the United Nations) offers internships for one to three months to students and young professionals who are in the early stages of their careers.
  • The interns get an opportunity to put their knowledge and experience into practice while performing certain tasks for the Court under the supervision of registry officials.
Source: Indian Express

5. India-ASEAN Troika Trade Ministers’ meeting in New Delhi

  • India - ASEAN Troika Trade Ministers’ meeting was held in New Delhi for informal consultation on the ongoing Regional Comprehensive Economic Partnership (RCEP).
  • India looks at RCEP as a logical extension of its Act East Policy and it holds enormous potential for economic growth and stability for the entire region.
  • The Regional Comprehensive Economic Partnership (RCEP) is a proposed free trade agreement (FTA) between the ten member states of the Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN) (Brunei, Cambodia, Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, Myanmar, the Philippines, Singapore, Thailand, Vietnam) and the six Indo-Pacific states (China, Japan, South Korea, India, Australia and New Zealand).
Source: PIB

6. Uttarakhand to get Asia’s first six sigma Institute of Mountain Medicines & high-altitude rescue

  • According to Trivendra Singh Rawat (Uttarakhand Chief Minister), Asia’s first Six Sigma Institute of Mountain Medicines and High-Altitude Rescue will be established at Rudraprayag in Uttarakhand.
  • The institute would train armed forces as well as para-military personnel in Mountain Medicines.
  • The mountain institute will be Specialised healthcare, advance education and Rescue Training in the state.
Source: AIR News

7. President Kovind to be on a four-day visit to TN, AP

  • President Ram Nath Kovind will be on a four-day visit to Tamil Nadu and Andhra Pradesh from today.
  • The President will present Doctor of Laws degree to former Chief Justice of India (CJI) Justice (Retd) P. Sathasivam (Governor of Kerala).
  • He will also present the degree to Justice Sharad Arvind Bobde (Supreme Court judge) and Justice Vijaya Kamlesh Tahilramani (Chief Justice of Madras High Court) at a special convocation of the Tamil Nadu Dr Ambedkar Law University in Chennai.
  • The President will visit the Satish Dhawan Space Centre in Sriharikota and witness the launch of Chandrayaan-2 lunar mission being undertaken by the ISRO.
Source: AIR News

8. India, EU hold high-level talks on migration, mobility

  • The 5th India-EU High-Level Dialogue on Migration and Mobility was held in New Delhi.
  • External Affairs Ministry said in a release said the discussion was held in a highly friendly and constructive spirit.
  • It encompassed a wide range of issues of mutual interest in the context of migration and mobility along the India-EU corridor.
  • Both sides reaffirmed that migration and mobility are important dimensions of the strategic partnership between India and EU and exchanged views on further initiatives and steps aimed at realizing the full potential of further strengthening cooperation in this area.
Source: DD News

9. India-US trade talks restart in New Delhi today

  • India and US trade negotiators will hold talks in New Delhi to discuss bilateral and economic issues.
  • The US delegation is being led by Assistant U.S. Trade Representative for South and Central Asia, Christopher Wilson.
  • The Indian side is being led by Additional Secretary level officer from Commerce and Industries Ministry.
  • This would be the first meeting on trade issues after the meeting of Prime Minister Narendra Modi with US President Donald Trump in Japan on the sidelines of the G20 summit.
  • The visiting USTR delegation will also call on Commerce and Industry Minister Piyush Goyal.
Source: AIR News
International Affairs

10. World’s Largest Movable Metal Dome Unveiled in Ukraine

  • The world's largest movable metal structure has been unveiled as the covering for the destroyed reactor at Ukraine's Chernobyl nuclear power plant.
  • Volodymyr Zelenskiy (President of Ukraine) along with his European partners formally inaugurated a new metal dome called as New Safe Confinement.
  • The new Safe Confinement shelters the remains of the Reactor No. 4 of Chernobyl nuclear power plant that exploded and burned on April 26, 1986.
  • The 1.7 billion was paid through a special fund launched by the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) and sponsored by 45 countries.
Source: News Week
Banking & Finance

11. UBS pegs down GDP growth to 6.7%, rules out revival this year

  • According to Swiss brokerage firm UBS, India’s GDP growth rate for FY20 (2019-20) predicted at 6.7%.
  • This is 20 bps less than its earlier prediction of 6.9%.
  • As per UBS, India’s GDP growth rate in FY19 was 6.8%.
  • The brokerage expects the Reserve Bank to ease the policy rate by another 75 basis points as against its previous forecast 25 basis points in FY20.
  • The lack of fiscal impetus in the budget opens the door for higher monetary easing than market expectations.
Source: Money Control

12. PAN not linked to Aadhaar card will become invalid from 1st September 2019

  • The Union government will invalidate all PAN cards that are not linked to Aadhaar by 1st September 2019.
  • To validate and continue using the existing PAN cards, citizens will have to link them to Aadhaar.
  • A person will be permitted to use Aadhaar instead for filing returns and while making other high-value transactions, specified under the Income Tax Act.
  • At present 180 out of the existing 400 million PAN cards are not linked to Aadhaar.
Note:
  • The Budget fine print also reveals the amended I-T Act would put the onus on the person receiving any document relating to specified high-value transactions or tax returns, to ensure that the PAN or the Aadhaar number are duly quoted, and as importantly “authenticated”.
Source: Business Standard
Sports

13. ICC World Cup: England beat Australia by 8 wickets to enter Final

  • In the ICC Cricket World Cup, England stormed into the final after beating defending champions Australia by eight wickets in the second semi-final at Birmingham, UK.
  • Electing to bat first, five-time world champions Australia were bowled out for 223 in 49 overs.
  • England chased down the victory target of 224 runs in 32.1 overs.
  •  Now, England will face New Zealand in the final at Lord's on Sunday.

14. Dutee Chand bags Gold medal in 100-metres event at World Universiade

  • India's sprinter Dutee Chand (23-years) has clinched a Gold medal in the 100-metre dash event at the World Universiade at Napoli in Italy.
  • She clocked 11.32 seconds as she led the race from start to finish.
  • Del Ponte of Switzerland won the Silver, while German Lisa Kwayie took home the Bronze.
  • With the Gold, Dutee has become the first Indian woman track and field athlete to win the coveted yellow metal at the event.
  • Now, she is the only second Indian sprinter to win a Gold in a global event after 19-year old Hima Das.
  • Hima Das had clinched the top spot in the 400-metres race in the World Junior Athletics Championships last year.
Source: AIR News

15. Indian Weightlifters win four gold in Commonwealth C'ships in Samoa

  • In Weightlifting, Youth Olympics gold medallist ‘Jeremy Lalrinnunga’ (16-years) smashed three records in a power-packed performance but failed to register a clean and jerk lift on day three at the Commonwealth Championships in Apia, Samoa.
  • In a remarkable performance Jeremy, competing in the 67 kg category, obliterated the Youth World, Asian and Commonwealth records in the snatch category with a lift of 136 kgs.
  • Other Indian lifters continued the impressive show by winning four golds, two silvers and a bronze.
  • Achinta Sheuli lifted a total of 305 kgs to win the senior and junior men's 73kg gold.
  • In the women's 76kg category, Manpreet Kaur lifted 207 kg to clinch the gold medal.
Source: AIR News 
GK-GA Questions Asked in ESIC UDC Prelims 2019 (All Shifts)

GK/GA Questions Asked in ESIC UDC Prelims 2019 (All Shifts)

ESIC UDC preliminary exam 2019 has been over. Aspiring candidates must be enthusiastically waiting for the General Awareness Questions. So guys here are the most awaited GA Questions which were asked in ESIC UDC prelims 2019. These Questions will help you analyze your mistakes and rectify them in the upcoming exams. 

The overall level of the ESIC UDC pre 2019 exam was of Easy-Moderate level. The examination pattern of both the shifts of ESIC UDC exam 2019 was almost similar. All the questions were based on the traditional pattern. Candidates were tested on two major aspects i.e. Speed & Accuracy.

GA Questions Asked in ESIC UDC Prelims (01st Shift)

Q1. Who is present Union Minister of External Affairs of India?
(a)         Pratap Chandra Sarangi
(b)         Ramesh Pokhriyal
(c)          Ajit Doval
(d)         Vijay Keshav Gokhale
(e)         Subrahmanyam Jaishankar

Q2. The 2019 G20 summit was the 14th meeting of the G20, a forum of 19 countries and the EU that together represent most of the world economy. The 2019 G20 summit was held in-
(a)         Saint Petersburg, Russia
(b)         Riyadh, Saudi Arabia
(c)          Beijing, China
(d)         Osaka, Japan
(e)         New Delhi, India

Q3. Who has won the ICC Award for Women's Cricketer of the Year?
(a)         Bismah Maroof, Pakistan
(b)         Dane van Niekerk, South Africa
(c)          Smriti Mandhana, India
(d)         Alyssa Healy, Australia
(e)         Sophie Ecclestone, England

Q4. Bhakra Dam is a concrete gravity dam on the _____________________ River in Bilaspur, Himachal Pradesh in northern India.
(a)         Chenab River
(b)         Sutlej River
(c)          Jhelum River
(d)         Beas River
(s)         Ravi River

Q5. In which of the following country, the 2020 G20 summit will be be held on 21st–22nd November 2020?
(a)         Riyadh, Saudi Arabia
(b)         Saint Petersburg, Russia
(c)          Beijing, China
(d)         Osaka, Japan
(e)         New Delhi, India

Q6. Hawa Mahal is a palace in-
(a)         Jaipur
(b)         Nagpur
(c)          Jodhpur
(d)         Kanpur
(e)         Bhagalpur

Q7. World No Tobacco Day is observed around the world every year on-
(a)         21st June
(b)         31st May
(c)          05th June
(d)         11th May
(e)         21st May

Q8. Iran, also called Persia, and officially the Islamic Republic of Iran, is a country in Western Asia. What is the capital city of Iran?
(a)         Cairo
(b)         Damascus
(c)          Tehran
(d)         Baghdad
(e)         Ankara

Q9. Who is present Indian women's hockey team coach?
(a)         Roelant Oltmans
(b)         Dipsan Tirkey
(c)          Gurjit Kaur
(d)         Sjoerd Marijne
(e)         Robert James Smith

Q10. Who was crowned Femina Miss India 2019?
(a)         Vartika Singh
(b)         Manushi Chhillar
(c)          Shreya Shanker
(d)         Pooja Chopra
(e)         Suman Rao

Q11. Who has been appointed chief economist of the International Monetary Fund (IMF) recently?
(a)         Iqbal Dhaliwal
(b)         Gita Gopinath
(c)          Viral Acharya
(d)         Raghuram Rajan
(e)         Arvind Subramanian

Q12. Who is present Indian men's hockey team coach?
(a)         Sjoerd Marijne
(b)         Roelant Oltmans
(c)          Dipsan Tirkey
(d)         Robert James Smith
(e)         Graham Reid

Q13. The Ministry of Corporate Affairs is an Indian government ministry. It is primarily concerned with administration of the Companies Act 2013, the Companies Act 1956, the Limited Liability Partnership. Who is present Union Minister of Corporate Affairs?
(a)         Nirmala Sitharaman
(b)         Anurag Thakur
(c)          Jagat Prakash Nadda
(d)         Smriti Irani
(e)         Poonam Mahajan

Q14. ___________________ an anti-satellite weapon ASAT is successful by targeting a live satellite in a low earth orbit.
(a)         Mission Bal
(b)         Mission Power
(c)          Mission Urja
(d)         Mission Shakti
(e)         Mission Udan

Q15. Chennai Central railway station has been renamed after which famous personality?
(a)         M Karunanidhi
(b)         CN Annadurai
(c)          MG Ramachandran
(d)         Sivaji Ganesan
(e)         MS Viswanathan

Q16. Name the Prime Minister/President, who had honoured with the highest civilian award of the Russian Federation through a Presidential decree recently?
(a)         Dilma Rousseff, President of Brazil
(b)         Edouard Charles Philippe, Prime Minister of France
(c)          Shinzo Abe, Prime Minister of Japan
(d)         Narendra Modi, Prime Minister of India
(e)         Prayuth Chan-ocha, Thailand's Prime Minister

Q17. India 2020: A Vision for the New Millennium is a book, written by-?
(a)         APJ Abdul Kalam
(b)         Pranab Mukherjee
(c)          Atal Bihari Vajpayee
(d)         Ram Nath Kovind
(e)         Pratibha Patil

Q18. Jallianwala Bagh Massacre was on _____________ April and completed 100 Years Anniversary in 2019.
(a)         16th April
(b)         17th April
(c)          14th April
(d)         15th April
(e)         13th April

Q19. The government has approved distinctive _______________ licence plates for electric vehicles to encourage people to use electric vehicles.
(a)         blue
(b)         red
(c)          green
(d)         black
(e)         white

Q20. Pandit Shivkumar Sharma is the most famous player of-
(a)         Sarod
(b)         Santoor
(c)          Violins
(d)         Tar
(e)         Guitars

Q21. Description Rohan Bopanna is an Indian professional ___________ player.
(a)         hockey
(b)         badminton
(c)          cricket
(d)         football
(e)         tennis

Q22. Dena Bank & Vijaya Bank merged in which bank?
(a)         Indian Bank
(b)         State Bank of India
(c)          Punjab National Bank
(d)         Bank of Baroda
(e)         Union Bank of India

Q23. Neeraj Chopra is an Indian track and field athlete, who competes in the-
(a)         archer
(b)         shooting
(c)          javelin throw
(d)         snorkeling
(e)         boxing

Q24. What is the currency of France?
(a)         Rand
(b)         Franc
(c)          Ruble
(d)         Peso
(e)         Pound

Q25. Miss World 2019, will be the 69th edition of the Miss World, it will be held on December 14, 2019 in-
(a)         UK
(b)         India
(c)          USA
(d)         Russia
(e)         Japan

GA Questions Asked in ESIC UDC Prelims (01st Shift - Solutions)

  • S1. Ans.(e)
  • S2. Ans.(d)
  • S3. Ans.(c)
  • S4. Ans.(b)
  • S5. Ans.(a)         
  • S6. Ans.(a)
  • S7. Ans.(b)
  • S8. Ans.(c)
  • S9. Ans.(d)
  • S10. Ans.(e)
  • S11. Ans.(b)
  • S12. Ans.(e)
  • S13. Ans.(a)
  • S14. Ans.(d)
  • S15. Ans.(c)
  • S16. Ans.(d)
  • S15. Ans.(d)
  • S18. Ans.(e)
  • S19. Ans.(c)
  • S20. Ans.(b)
  • S21. Ans.(e)
  • S22. Ans.(d)
  • S23. Ans.(c)
  • S24. Ans.(b)
  • S25. Ans.(a)

GA Questions Asked in ESIC UDC Prelims (02nd Shift)

Q1. Who is present Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh?
(a)         Edappadi K Palanisamy
(b)         HD Kumaraswamy
(c)          K Chandrashekar Rao
(d)         N Chandrababu Naidu
(e)         YS Jaganmohan Reddy

Q2. The Supreme Court has appointed former apex court judge Justice ___________________ as the first court-appointed ombudsman for the BCCI under the terms of newly approved constitution of the cash rich cricket board.
(a)         Dipak Misra
(b)         Markandey Katju
(c)          Jagdish Singh Khehar
(d)         DK Jain
(e)         TS Thakur.

Q3. Who is present Union Finance Minister of India?
(a)         Jagat Prakash Nadda
(b)         Anurag Thakur
(c)          Nirmala Sitharaman
(d)         Smriti Irani
(e)         Poonam Mahajan

Q4. Which of the following is the Capital city of Andhra Pradesh?
(a)         Visakhapatnam
(b)         Amaravati
(c)          Vijayawada
(d)         Nellore
(e)         Eluru

Q5. The Santosh Trophy is an association ___________________ knock-out competition contested by the regional state associations and government institutions.
(a)         Football
(b)         Cricket
(c)          Tennis
(d)         Badminton
(e)         Hockey

Q6. What is the capital city of Egypt?
(a)         Cairo
(b)         Damascus
(c)         Tehran
(d)         Baghdad
(e)         Ankara

Q7. What is the currency of Austria?
(a)         Pound
(b)         Euro
(c)          Dinar
(d)         Franc
(e)         Peso

Q8. Who is present Chairperson of Monetary Policy Committee (MPC)?
(a)         SS Mundra
(b)         Viral V Acharya
(c)          Shaktikanta Das
(d)         Urjit Patel
(e)         Nirmala Sitharaman

Q9. The Rajya Sabha or Council of States is the upper house of the bicameral Parliament of India. Who is present Chairman of rajya sabha?
(a)         Nitin Gadkari
(b)         Pranab Mukherjee
(c)          Ram Nath Kovind
(d)         Venkaiah Naidu
(e)         Rajnath Singh

Q10. How many Lok Sabha seats was won by Indian National Congress (INC) in 2019?
(a)         55
(b)         53
(c)          51
(d)         54
(e)         52

Q11. The UIDAI is mandated to assign a _________ digit unique identification (UID) number (termed "Aadhaar") to all the residents of India.
(a)         09
(b)         11
(c)          10
(d)         12
(e)         08

Q12. "I do what I Do" is a non-fiction book authored by-?
(a)         P Chidambaram
(b)         Urjit Patel
(c)          Raghuram Rajan
(d)         Arvind Subramanian
(e)         Manmohan Singh

Q13. Which River is also called Yarlung Tsangpo in Tibetan language, originates on the Angsi Glacier located on the northern side of the Himalayas in Burang County of Tibet?
(a)         Brahmaputra
(b)         Yamuna
(c)          Kosi
(d)         Ganga
(e)         Godavari

Q14. The Lokayukta is an anti-corruption ombudsman organization. The Lokayukta is an anti-corruption authority constituted at the __________ level.
(a)         Block
(b)         Central
(c)          District
(d)         Village
(e)         State

Q15. Who has been chosen for the 'Yashwantrao Chavan National Award 2018' by Yashwantrao Chavan Prathisthan for his contribution to economic development?
(a)         Raghuram Rajan
(b)         Urjit Patel
(c)          P Chidambaram
(d)         Arvind Subramanian
(e)         Manmohan Singh

Q16. Who has been named the goodwill ambassador of Team India at the Street Child Cricket World Cup (SCCWC)?
(a)         Jhulan Goswami
(b)         Mithali Raj
(c)          Veda Krishnamurthy
(d)         Harmanpreet Kaur
(e)         Smriti Mandhana

Q17. Who has honoured by World book of Records London for being one of the most viewed stand-up Indian comedians?
(a)         Johnny Lever
(b)         Krishna Abhishek
(c)          Ali Asgar
(d)         Sunil Grover
(e)         Kapil Sharma
Q18. Who is a Sarod player of India?
(a)         Amjad Ali Khan
(b)         Ravi Shankar
(c)          Shivkumar Sharma
(d)         Zakir Hussain
(e)         Rajendra Prasanna

GA Questions Asked in ESIC UDC Prelims (02nd Shift - Solutions)

S1. Ans.(e)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(e)
S11. Ans.(d)
S12. Ans.(c)
S13. Ans.(a)
S14. Ans.(e)
S15. Ans.(a)
S16. Ans.(b)
S17. Ans.(e)
S18. Ans.(a)
S19. Ans.(c)
S20. Ans.(d)
S21. Ans.(e)
S22. Ans.(d)
S23. Ans.(a)
S24. Ans.(c)
S25. Ans.(b)