Daily Current Affairs Quiz: 1 December 2020

Daily Current Affairs & GK Quiz December 2020

Daily Current Affairs Quiz: 1 December 2020

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains, and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 01st December 2020 covering the following topics Headlines: PRAGATI Meet, Honey FPO Programme, UBS, IRDAI, Virat Kohli.

Q1. The National Organ Donation Day is observed in India on____________.
(a) 26 November
(b) 29 November
(c) 28 November
(d) 27 November
(e) 30 November

Q2. International Day of Solidarity with the Palestinian People is marked on which day annually?
(a) 26 November
(b) 27 November
(c) 28 November
(d) 30 November
(e) 29 November

Q3. India has inked an MoU for cooperation in the field of Environment protection and biodiversity conservation with which country recently?
(a) Norway
(b) Finland
(c) New Zealand
(d) Australia
(e) Japan

Q4. The 2,400MW Hassyan clean coal power station is the first-ever coal-based plant being set up in Arab Gulf country. The plant is being developed in which city?
(a) Manama
(b) Muscat
(c) Dubai
(d) Doha
(e) Abu Dhabi

Q5. In 2020, India is observing which edition of the National Organ Donation Day?
(a) 11th
(b) 15th
(c) 9th
(d) 12th
(e) 14th

Q6. PM Modi recently visited the Serum Institute of India to review the COVID-19 vaccine development and manufacturing process at this facility. Where is the Serum Institute of India is situated?
(a) Mathura
(b) Hyderabad
(c) Ahmedabad
(d) Indore
(e) Pune

Q7. When is the Day of Remembrance for all Victims of Chemical Warfare observed?
(a) 28 November
(b) 27 November
(c) 29 November
(d) 30 November
(e) 26 November

Q8. IRDAI has recently approved the merger of which insurance company with ICICI Lombard?
(a) HDFC ERGO General Insurance
(b) Bharti AXA General Insurance
(c) Bajaj Allianz General Insurance
(d) IFFCO Tokio General Insurance
(e) United India General Insurance

Q9. _____________, the renowned actor who played the role of ‘Darth Vader’ in the original Star Wars trilogy has passed away.
(a) Harrison Ford
(b) George Lucas
(c) David Prowse
(d) Ewan McGregor
(e) Hayden Christensen

Q10. What is the GDP growth rate projection of India for FY21 according to the UBS?
(a) -10.5%
(b) -8.5%
(c) -11.5%
(d) -9.5%
(e) -7.5%

Q11. Which bank has launched the SMS Pay functionality on the POS terminals for merchants?
(a) HDFC Bank
(b) Yes Bank
(c) ICICI Bank
(d) Axis Bank
(e) Kotak Mahindra Bank

Q12. PM Modi recently chaired the PRAGATI Meet on 25 November 2020. It was which edition of the program?
(a) 38th
(b) 39th
(c) 40th
(d) 50th
(e) 33rd

Q13. Which of the following cricketer of India recently broke Sachin Tendulkar’s record and became the quickest batsman to complete 22,000 international runs?
(a) Dinesh Karthik
(b) Rohit Sharma
(c) Virat Kohli
(d) Shikhar Dhawan
(e) Ajinkya Rahane

Q14. The Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Narendra Singh Tomar virtually inaugurated Honey Farmer Producer Organisation (FPO) Programme in _____ states, for producing honey.
(a) Eight
(b) Ten
(c) Three
(d) Four
(e) Five

Q15. UBS expect India’s real GDP growth to rebound to ________  in FY22.
(a) +7%
(b) +8%
(c) +9%
(d) +10%
(e) +11%

Answers & Solutions with Explations

  1. Ans. (d) - Sol. The ‘National Organ Donation Day’ is observed in India every year on 27 November, for the past 10 years.
  2. Ans. (e) - Sol. The International Day of Solidarity with the Palestinian People is an UN-organized day held every year on November 29.
  3. Ans. (b) - Sol. India and Finland signed an MoU for developing cooperation in the field of Environment protection and biodiversity conservation.
  4. Ans. (c) - Sol. The first coal-based power plant in Arab Gulf country is being developed in Saih Shuaib, Dubai, United Arab Emirates.
  5. Ans. (a) - Sol. 2020 marks the 11th National Organ Donation Day.
  6. Ans. (e) - Sol. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi embarked on a three-city visit on 28 November 2020, to personally review the COVID-19 vaccine development and manufacturing process at facilities in these cities. Facilities visited by PM Modi are: Zydus Biotech Park in Ahmedabad, Bharat Biotech in Hyderabad and Serum Institute of India in Pune
  7. Ans. (d) - Sol. The United Nation recognized Day of Remembrance for all Victims of Chemical Warfare is held every year since 2005.
  8. Ans. (b) - Sol. : The Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI) has given its in-principle approval for the merger of Bharti AXA General Insurance with ICICI Lombard.
  9. Ans. (c) - Sol. British character actor David Prowse, best known for playing ‘Darth Vader’ in the original Star Wars trilogy, passed away.
  10. Ans. (a) - Sol. The UBS has projected India’s real GDP to contract 10.5% in FY21, in its Global Economics & Markets Outlook 2021-2022 report.
  11. Ans. (b) - Sol. Private lender YES Bank launched an ‘SMS Pay’ functionality on POS terminals, which would allow merchants to accept contactless and remote payments from their customers.
  12. Ans. (e) - Sol. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi chaired the 33rd PRAGATI meeting on 25 November 2020 to review multiple projects, grievances and programmes. PRAGATI stands for Pro-Active Governance and Timely Implementation.
  13. Ans. (c) - Sol. Indian cricket team skipper Virat Kohli scripted another record in the game. He broke Sachin Tendulkar’s record and became the quickest batsman to complete 22,000 runs.
  14. Ans. (e) - Sol. The Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Narendra Singh Tomar virtually inaugurated Honey Farmer Producer Organisation (FPO) Programme in five states, for producing honey.
  15. Ans. (d) - Sol. For the fiscal 2021-22 (FY22) UBS expect India’s real GDP growth to rebound to +10%  in FY22.

Stay Connected & Join our Telegram Group for free study material, free tests daily quiz & Discussion related to Himachal Pradesh & Other State Exams & latest jobs, News, Admit Card, Answer Key, Results, Employment News Notifications Here: https://telegram.me/hpexams365

Best HPAS / HP Allied HPPSC &  HP Exam Coaching in Chandigarh 

Share To:

IBTSINDIA.COM

Post A Comment:

0 comments so far,add yours