March 28, 2018

Reasoning Questions for Railway Exam 2018: 28th March


Reasoning Questions for Railway Exam 2018: 28th March

Reasoning Questions for Railway Exam 2018: 28th March

Q1. In this question, choose that set of numbers from the four alternative sets, that is similar to the given set : 789 + 321 = 18
इस प्रश्न में, चार वैकल्पिक सेटों में से संख्याओं का वह सेट चुनें, जो दिए गये सेट से संबंधित है : 789 + 321 = 18
(a) 621 + 21 = 4
(b) 564 + 35 = 16
(c) 265 + 52 = 6
(d) 463 + 124 = 12


S 1. Ans. (c)  Sol. In the given set: 
789 + 321 = 18
(7+8+9) – (3+2+1) = 18
Similarly, in option (c)
265 + 52 = 6
(2+6+5) – (5+2) = 6

Q2. Seismograph is related to Earthquake in the same way as Sphygmomanometer is related to
भूकंप-सूचक यंत्र, भूकंप से उस प्रकार संबंधित है जिस प्रकार स्पिगमोमामीमीटर ____ से संबंधित है:  
(a) Speed/गति
(b) Heartbeat /दिल की धड़कन
(c) Frequency/आवृत्ति
(d) Wavelength/तरंग दैर्ध्य
S2. Ans.(b) Sol.  First is the instrument for second.

Q3. Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives. 
दिए गये विकल्पों में से संबंधित शब्द/वर्ण/संख्या का चयन कीजिये. 
CDE : XWV : : ? : QPO
(a) KLM
(b) JKL
(c) GHI
(d) ABC
S3. Ans.(b)


Q4. Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives. 
दिए गये विकल्पों में से संबंधित शब्द/वर्ण/संख्या का चयन कीजिये. 
2 : 10 : : 3 : ?
(a) 30
(b) 25
(c) 17
(d) 35
S4. Ans.(a) Sol. 2 : (2)³ + 2 : : 3 : (3)² + 3

Q5. Select the odd word/letters/number/number pair from the given alternatives.
दिए गये विकल्पों में से विषम शब्द/वर्ण/संख्या का चयन कीजिये.
(a) Adamant
(b) Stubborn
(c) Tenacious
(d) Lenient
S5. Ans.(d) / Sol. Except Lenient other three are synonyms of each other.

Q6. To attend an exam, Sudhir reached the school by travelling 5 km towards South, and after a sharp left turn, he travelled for about 10 km. He again made a sharp left turn and reached in front of the school by travelling 5 km more. Which direction is Sudhir's starting point from the school?
एक परीक्षा में भाग लेने के लिए, सुधीर स्कूल तक जाने के लिए दक्षिण में 5 किमी चलता है, और और एक बाएं मोड़ के बाद, वह लगभग 10 किमी और चलता ह. वह फिर से एक बाएं मोड़ लेने के बाद 5 किमी चलने के बाद स्कूल के सामने पहुंचा जाता है. विद्यालय से सुधीर का शुरुआती बिंदु किस दिशा में है?
(a) East/पूर्व
(b) West/पश्चिम
(c) North/उत्तर
(d) South/दक्षिण
S6. Ans.(b)  Sol. Sudhir’s starting point is A and its direction with respect to D is “west”.


Q7. After walking 6 km, I turned right and covered a distance of 2 km, then turned left and covered a distance of 10 km. In the end, I was moving towards the north. From which direction did I start my journey?
6 किमी चलने के बाद, मैं दायें  मुड़ा और 2 किमी की दूरी तक चला, फिर बाएं मुड़ा और 10 किमी की दूरी तक चला. अंत में, मैं उत्तर की ओर चल रहा था. मैंने किस दिशा से अपनी यात्रा शुरू की थी?
(a) North/उत्तर
(b) South/दक्षिण
(c) East/पूर्व
(d) West/पश्चिम
S7. Ans.(b) 


Q8. Find the odd word from the given alternatives?
दिए गये विकल्पों में से विषम शब्द/वर्ण/संख्या का चयन कीजिये?
(a) Tomcat
(b) Baby
(c) Fawn
(d) Cub
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Except baby all are animal.

Q9.Select the related letters from the given alternatives:
दिए गये विकल्पों में से संबंधित शब्द/वर्ण/संख्या का चयन कीजिये:
RIGT : WDBY :: FUSH : ?
(a) PKJQ
(b) KPNM
(c) KXWB
(d) KPMNS
S9. Ans.(b) Sol. Same pattern follow by FUSH :KPNM


Q10.Select the related numbers from the given alternatives:
दिए गये विकल्पों में से संबंधित शब्द/वर्ण/संख्या का चयन कीजिये
42 : 56 :: 110 : ?
(a) 18
(b) 132
(c) 136
(d) 140
S10. Ans.(b) Sol. 42 : 56 = 7×6 : 7×8, Similarly, 110 :  ? = 11×10 : 11×12

No comments:

Post a Comment