Questions Asked in SSC CHSL Tier 1: 18 March 2018 (All Slots)

Questions Asked in SSC CHSL Tier 1: 18 March 2018 (All Slots)

We have prepared the Questions Asked in SSC CHSL Tier 1: 18 March 2018 here asked from CHSL Tier-I All Shifts. and these questions are real and shared by the students with us. You can check SSC CHSL 2018 Exam level and Questions Asked in SSC CHSL Tier 1: 18 March 2018 (All Slots). Take a glance at the list of questions will help to get an idea about the types of questions that could be possibly asked in the coming SSC CHSL Exam.


If you feel any mistype or wrong questions please lest us know in comment section. our team will update the same.and we will try to provide you maximum Questions with solution guaranteed.

 QUESTIONS ASKED IN SSC CHSL TIER 1: 18 MARCH 2018 -SHIFT 1 

Please check the section wise questions asked in All Slots.Our team is updating Questions every Hour so keep visiting for more questions..

Reasoning Questions Asked in SSC CHSL Tier 1

1. Mohan and Sohan started walking from the same point in opposite direction both of them walking 6 KM forward. Then Mohan turned right and walked 8 KM while Sohan turned left and walked 8 KM. How far is each from their starting position?
2. ACEG : DFHJ :: QSUW : ?
3. Find odd number from the given below option
A. 1-5
B. 4-20
C. 7-35
D. 5-65
Ans – D. 5-65

    General Awareness Questions Asked in SSC CHSL Tier 1

    1. When the speed of a moving object is halved, its _______. Find kinetic Energy
    KE = 1/2 mv2
    If v = 1/2, KE = 1/2 mv2/4
    Ans- 1/4

                                                                          SSC CHSL Tier-I Exam Analysis 18th March 2018 - Shift-1

                                                                          English Questions Asked in SSC CHSL Tier 1

                                                                          1. Which best expresses the meaning of the given word and click the button corresponding to it.
                                                                          INSOLENT
                                                                          A. Distasteful
                                                                          B. Impatient
                                                                          C. Diabolic
                                                                          D. Rude
                                                                          And – D. Rude
                                                                          2. Choose the correctly spelt word and click the button corresponding to it.
                                                                          A. Tranquility
                                                                          B. Tranquillity
                                                                          C. Trankquility
                                                                          D. Trankwility
                                                                          Ans – A. Tranquility
                                                                          3. Click the button corresponding to it. If the sentence is free from the error, click the “No error” option.
                                                                          Could she cite (A)/ any precedent in support (B)/ for her case? (C)/ No Error (D)
                                                                          Ans – C
                                                                          She enquired from the stranger (A)/ who was he and (B)/ what he wanted from her. (C)/ No Error (D)
                                                                          Ans – B
                                                                          4. For each question, choose the correct alternative and click the button corresponding to it.
                                                                          We acted on a _____ impulse.
                                                                          A. momentary
                                                                          B. momentous
                                                                          C. memorable
                                                                          D. meritorious
                                                                          Ans –  A. momentary
                                                                          Do your best and we’ll back you ___.
                                                                          A. on
                                                                          B. in
                                                                          C. out
                                                                          D. up
                                                                          Ans – D. up
                                                                          Sanjay _____ his mother in the morning everyday.
                                                                          A. calls in
                                                                          B. calls up
                                                                          C. calls off
                                                                          D. calls down
                                                                          Ans – B. calls up
                                                                          5. Idiom
                                                                          Put two and two together
                                                                          A. Bad at mathematics
                                                                          B. Poor financial condition
                                                                          C. Reason logically
                                                                          D. Forget something
                                                                          Ans – C. Reason logically
                                                                          An axe to grind
                                                                          A. Attack aggressively
                                                                          B. Suffer a lot
                                                                          C. Betray somebody
                                                                          D. Have a selfish interest
                                                                          Ans – D. Have a selfish interest
                                                                          Deviation
                                                                          A. Imagination
                                                                          B. Amalgamation
                                                                          C. Illumination
                                                                          D. Aberration
                                                                          Ans – D. Aberration
                                                                          6. He likes to drive his car at a speed of eighty kilometres each hour.
                                                                          A. every hour
                                                                          B. an hour
                                                                          C. hourly
                                                                          D. No improvement
                                                                          Ans – B. an hour
                                                                          7. His argument against his opponent duly brought jelious from the crowd.
                                                                          A. invective
                                                                          B. praise
                                                                          C. controversy
                                                                          D. No Improvement
                                                                          Ans – A. invective

                                                                              Quant Questions Asked in SSC CHSL Tier 1

                                                                              1. When a shopkeeper gives a discount of 4% on marked price, his profit percent becomes 20%. Find his original profit percent?
                                                                              Let CP= 100
                                                                              SP = 120
                                                                              MP = 120/96 * 100 = 125
                                                                              Profit = 25%Ans
                                                                              2. To go from place A to B boat takes 40% more time than returning from B to A. Speed of boat is how much percent more than speed of current? Ans – 
                                                                              Let Time = 7 : 5
                                                                              Speed = 5 : 7
                                                                              A to B = 100
                                                                              B to A =140
                                                                              3. Find the least value of 8 cosθ + 9 secθ ?
                                                                                    Stay Connected for Questions Asked in SSC CHSL Tier 1

                                                                                     QUESTIONS ASKED IN SSC CHSL TIER 1: 18 MARCH 2018 - SHIFT 2 

                                                                                    Reasoning Questions Asked in SSC CHSL Tier 1

                                                                                    1. UPDATE SOON

                                                                                      General Awareness Questions Asked in SSC CHSL Tier 1

                                                                                      1. First Indian Footballer who has played first time for foreign team? Ans – Bhaichung Bhutia
                                                                                      2. Who has established East India Association? Ans – Dadabhai Naoroji (Grand old man of India)
                                                                                      3. Which one Chromosome has been found in Male Pattern? Ans -XY
                                                                                      4. Graphite is allotrope of which? Ans – Carbon
                                                                                      5. When was Kashi University established? Ans – 1916
                                                                                      6. India’s first Registrar General? Ans – RA Gopala Swami
                                                                                      7. Who has discovered America? Ans – Columbus
                                                                                      8. Two Planet whose have no satellite ? Ans – Mercury and Venus
                                                                                      9. Who was  father of National Press? Ans – Raja Ram Mohan Rai
                                                                                      10. What is speed of sound in 0°? Ans – 331 m/sec
                                                                                      11. When was Queen Victoria become queen of India? Ans – 1858
                                                                                      12. Asgari Bai is related with which field? Ans – Dhrupad singer
                                                                                      13. Word’s first carbon free city? Ans – new castle uk
                                                                                      14. Which river of India has more water storage capacity? Ans – Ganga
                                                                                      15. Prof. Amertya has given nobel prize in which field? Ans – Kalyan Economic
                                                                                      16. Who has started Home Rule League ? Ans – Bal Gangadhar Tilak

                                                                                                                    SSC CHSL Tier-I Exam Analysis 18th March 2018 - Shift-2

                                                                                                                    English Questions Asked in SSC CHSL Tier 1

                                                                                                                    1. UPDATE SOON

                                                                                                                                                  Quant Questions Asked in SSC CHSL Tier 1

                                                                                                                                                  1. UPDATE SOON

                                                                                                                                                           QUESTIONS ASKED IN SSC CHSL TIER 1: 18 MARCH 2018 - SHIFT 3 

                                                                                                                                                          Reasoning Questions Asked in SSC CHSL Tier 1

                                                                                                                                                          1. UPDATE SOON

                                                                                                                                                          General Awareness Questions Asked in SSC CHSL Tier 1

                                                                                                                                                          1. UPDATE SOON

                                                                                                                                                            SSC CHSL Tier-I Exam Analysis 18th March 2018 - Shift-3

                                                                                                                                                            English Questions Asked in SSC CHSL Tier 1

                                                                                                                                                            1. UPDATE SOON

                                                                                                                                                            Quant Questions Asked in SSC CHSL Tier 1

                                                                                                                                                            1. UPDATE SOON


                                                                                                                                                            Hope you find this post is helpful, If you remember questions from your SSC CHSL exam then please share them in the comment below.

                                                                                                                                                            Thanks
                                                                                                                                                            Team aimsuccess 
                                                                                                                                                            Share To:

                                                                                                                                                            IBTS INDIA

                                                                                                                                                            IBTS - (Institute for Banking Training & Educational Services) is in the Leading Institution for banking & SSC, IBPS, Center & State exams in Chandigarh.

                                                                                                                                                            Post A Comment:

                                                                                                                                                            0 comments so far,add yours