GENERAL AWARENESS FOR HP ALLIED SERVICES

GENERAL AWARENESS FOR HP ALLIED SERVICES

GENERAL AWARENESS FOR HPAS ALLIED SERVICES

Q1. The headquarters of Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation (APEC) is situated in   
एशिया-प्रशांत आर्थिक सहयोग (एपीईसी)  का मुख्यालय स्थित है:
(a) China(चीन)
(b) India(भारत)
(c) Singapore(सिंगापुर)
(d) Hong Kong(हांगकांग)

S1. Ans.(c)
Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation is a forum for 21 Pacific Rim member economies that promotes free trade throughout the Asia-Pacific region.

Q2. Which state government has inked a MoU with Andhra Pradesh based Ruchi Soya Industries for development of plam oil in the state ? 
किस राज्य सरकार ने आंध्रप्रदेश स्थित रूची सोया इंडस्ट्रीज के साथ राज्य में ताड़ के   तेल के विकास के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किये हैं?
(a) Himanchal Pradesh(हिमाचल प्रदेश)
(b) Uttar Pradesh(उत्तर प्रदेश)
(c) Arunachal Pradesh(अरुणाचल प्रदेश)
(d) Maharashtra(महाराष्ट्र)

S2. Ans.(c)

Q3. DNA, the full form of which is …………. Is a molecule that carries most of the genetic instructions used in growth of all living organisms.    
डीएनए, जिसका पूर्ण रूप............ है. एक अणु है जो सभी जीवित जीवों के विकास में प्रयुक्त अधिकांश अनुवांशिक निर्देशों का उपयोग करता है
(a) duonucleic acid
(b) deoxyribo nucleic acid
(c) detoxified nucleic acid
(d) dinucleic acid

S3. Ans.(b)
Deoxyribonucleic acid or DNA is a molecule that contains the instructions an organism needs to develop, live and reproduce.

Q4. The host country of FIFA World Cup 2018 is   
फीफा विश्व कप 2018 का मेजबान देश है:
(a) India(भारत)
(b) Russia(रूस)
(c) South(दक्षिण)
(d) Australia(ऑस्ट्रेलिया)

S4. Ans.(b)

Q5. In which among the following state is the world famous ‘Mysore Dussehra’ celebrated ?  
 निम्नलिखित में से किस राज्य में विश्व प्रसिद्ध 'मैसूर दशहरा' मनाया जाता है?
(a) Kerala(केरल)
(b) Maharashtra(महाराष्ट्र)
(c) Andhra Pradesh(आंध्र प्रदेश)
(d) Karnataka(कर्नाटक)

S5. Ans.(d)
Mysore Dasara is the Nadahabba of the state of Karnataka in India. It is a 10-day festival, starting with Navaratri and the last day being Vijayadashami.

Q6. Which of the following States celebrated the Red Panda Winter Festival in 2016 ? 
निम्नलिखित राज्यों में से किसने 2016 में रेड पांडा विंटर फेस्टिवल मनाया?
(a) Nagaland(नागालैंड)
(b) Meghalaya(मेघालय)
(c) Assam(असम)
(d) Sikkim(सिक्किम)

S6. Ans.(d)
The Red Panda Winter Festival 2016 was started in Sikkim on 23 January. It ends on 31 January. The festival promises to be a grandiose nine-day event of culture, food, harmony and celebrations.

Q7. Match the following lists and select the correct answer from the codes given below : 
निम्नलिखित सूचियों से मेल खाएं और नीचे दिए गए कोड से सही उत्तर चुनें:
List (सूची) ListII(सूचीII)
A. Sikkim(सिक्किम) 1. Agartala(अगरतला)
B. Rajasthan(राजस्थान) 2. Imphal(इम्फाल)
C. Manipur( मणिपुर) 3. Jaipur(जयपुर)
D. Tripura(त्रिपुरा) 4. Gangtok(गंगटोक)
Code A B C D
(a)  3 4 2 1
(b) 4 3 1 2
(c)  4 3 2 1
(d) 4 2 3 1

S7. Ans.(c)

Q8. The field in a database is   
डेटाबेस में एक फ़ील्ड है:
(a) table of Information(सूचना की तालिका)
(b) data(डाटा )
(c) category of information(सूचना की श्रेणी)
(d) record(रिकॉर्ड)
S8. Ans.(c)

Q9. Common salt is a mineral composed primarily of 
आम नमक एक खनिज है जिसमें मुख्य रूप से होता है:
(a)  Sodium bicarbonate(सोडियम बाइकार्बोनेट)
(b) Sodium chloride(सोडियम क्लोराइड)
(c) Sodium hydroxide(सोडियम हाइड्रोक्साइड)
(d) Sodium oxide(सोडियम ऑक्साइड)
S9. Ans.(b)

Q10. A small arrow or blinking symbol on computer screen desktop is called a  
कंप्यूटर स्क्रीन डेस्कटॉप पर एक छोटा तीर या ब्लिंकिंग प्रतीक को कहा जाता है:
(a) mouse(माउस)
(b) tab(टैब)
(c) cursor(कर्सर)
(d) icon(आइकन)
S10. Ans.(c)

Q11. What is TKO in boxing ? 
मुक्केबाजी में TKO क्या है? 
(a) Technical Knock Out
(b) Time Kick Out
(c) Technical Knowledge
(d) Teeth Knock Out

S11. Ans.(a)
Technical knockout (TKO) when a boxer is deemed by the referee (and sometimes the ringside physician) to be unable to defend himself properly, when a boxer is deemed to have sustained a serious injury, or when a boxer or his seconds decide he should not continue.

Q12. Vikram Sarabhai Space Centre is located at
विक्रम साराभाई स्पेस सेंटर स्थित है:
(a) Thiruvananthapuram(तिरुवनंतपुरम)
(b) Mumbai(मुंबई)
(c) Sriharikota(श्रीहरिकोटा)
(d) Bengaluru(बेंगलुरु)

S12. Ans.(a)
The Vikram Sarabhai Space Centre is a major space research centre of the Indian Space Research Organisation, focusing on rocket and space vehicles for India's satellite programme. It is located in Thiruvananthapuram, in the Indian state of Kerala.

Q13. Which player is allowed to touch the ball with his feet during a hockey match ? 
किस खिलाड़ी को हॉकी मैच के दौरान अपने पैरों के साथ गेंद को छूने का अधिकार होता है?
(a) captain(कप्तान)
(b) Goalkeeper(गोलकीपर)
(c) Centre-forward(सेंटर फॉरवर्ड)
(d) Defender(डिफेंडर)

S13. Ans.(b)

Q14. In which of the following is there seasonal unemployment? 
निम्नलिखित में से किसमें मौसमी बेरोजगारी होती है?
(a) Government sector(सरकारी क्षेत्र)
(b) Private sector(निजी क्षेत्र)
(c) Banks(बैंक)
(d) Agriculture(कृषि)

S14. Ans.(d)
Seasonal unemployment occurs when there is a limited need for a type of work to be performed during a particular period of the year, based on factors like deadlines or climate.

Q15. Where is the Indian Wild Ass Sanctuary located in India ? 
भारतीय जंगली गधा अभयारण्य भारत में कहां स्थित है?
(a) Gujarat(गुजरात)
(b) Rajasthan(राजस्थान)
(c) Jharkhand(झारखंड)
(d) Chhattisgarh(छत्तीसगढ़)

S15. Ans.(a)
Indian Wild Ass Sanctuary also known as the Wild Ass Wildlife Sanctuary is located in the Little Rann of Kutch in the Gujarat state of India.

Share To:

IBTS INDIA

IBTS - (Institute for Banking Training & Educational Services) is in the Leading Institution for banking & SSC, IBPS, Center & State exams in Chandigarh.

Post A Comment:

0 comments so far,add yours