Reasoning Questions for Syndicate Bank PO Exam 2017

Reasoning Questions for Syndicate Bank PO Exam 2017

Reasoning Questions for Syndicate Bank PO Exam 2017

Directions (1-5): Study the given information carefully to answer the given questions. 

I, J, K, L, W, Y, M and N are sitting around a circular table facing the centre with equal distance between each other, but not necessarily in the same order.
W sits third to the right of K. M sits on the immediate right of J’s son. Only three people sit between J’s husband and M. Only one person sits between J’s husband and I. Only one person sits between W and J’s son. J sits on the immediate left of K. J’s father sits second to the right of L. Only three people sit between J’s father and J’s brother. J’s daughter sits second to the right of N. J’s sister sits third to the right of J’s mother. L sits on the immediate right of Y.

Q1.Which of the following statements is TRUE with respect to the given information? 
(a) N is brother of M. 
(b) Only three people sit between Y and N.
(c) K sits third to the right of J’s daughter. 
(d) All the given options are true.
(e) M is an immediate neighbour of J.

Q2.Who among the following is brother of J? 
(a) Y
(b) K
(c) L
(d) I
(e) M

Q3.As per the given seating arrangement, Y is related to W in the same way as M is related to K. Then, following the same pattern J is related to?
(a) M
(b) N
(c) Y
(d) I
(e) L

Q4.Who sits on the immediate left of J’s son? 
(a) J’s father
(b) M
(c) Y
(d) N
(e) J’s mother

Q5.How is Y related to W? 
(a) Sister 
(b) Sister-in-law
(c) Niece
(d) Brother-in-law
(e) Aunt

Directions (6-10): Study the following arrangement carefully and answer the questions given below:
4  2  6  1  3  8  9  5  8  1  6  5  1  5  8  5  3  9  4  9  2  3  2  1  5  7  2  6  2  4  2  7  4  

Q6. If all the even digits are deleted from the above arrangement, which of the following will be seventh from the right end of the arrangement?
(a) 3
(b) 5
(c) 1
(d) 9
(e) 7

Q7. How many such 2s are there in the above arrangement each of which is immediately preceded by an odd digit and also immediately followed by an odd digit?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) More than three

Q8. How many such 1s are there in the above arrangement each of which is immediately preceded by a perfect square?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) More than three

Q9. Which of the following is sixth to the left of the fifteenth digit from the left end of the above arrangement?
(a) 3
(b) 5
(c) 1
(d) 7
(e) None of these

Q10. Which of the following is seventh to the right of the nineteenth digit from the right end of the above arrangement?
(a) 3
(b) 5
(c) 1
(d) 7
(e) None of these

Directions (11-15): In each of the questions below are given four statements (A), (B), (C) and (D) followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusion logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts. Give answer
(a) if only Conclusion I follows.
(b) if only Conclusion II follows.
(c) if either Conclusion I or II follows.
(d) if neither Conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) if both Conclusion I and II follow.

Q11. Statements:
A. Some shops are markets.
B. Some markets are huts.
C. Some huts are rooms.
D. Some rooms are buildings.
Conclusions: 
I. Some buildings are huts.
II. Some rooms are markets.

Q12. Statements:
A. All cakes are breads.
B. Some breads are fruits.
C. Some fruits are biscuits.
D. All biscuits are snacks.
Conclusions: 
I. Some snacks are fruits.
II. Some cakes are fruits.

Q13. Statements:
A. All beads are rings.
B. All poles are rings.
C. All rings are bangles.
D. All glasses are bangles.
Conclusions: 
I. Some bangles are beads.
II. Some rings are poles.

Q14. Statements:
A. All vegetables are plants.
B. No plant is flower.
C. Some flowers are jungles.
D. All jungles are trees.
Conclusions: 
I. Some trees are plants.
II. No plant is tree.

Q15. Statements:
A. All knives are hammers.
B. Al hammers are poles.
C. All poles are sticks.
D. Some sticks are pencils.
Conclusions: 
I. Some hammers are pencils.
II. Some sticks are knives.


ANSWERS
  1. Ans.(b)
  2. Ans.(d)
  3. Ans.(c)
  4. Ans.(a)
  5. Ans.(e)
  6. Ans.(d)
  7. Ans.(c) 
    Sol. 923, 321
  8. Ans.(a) 
    Sol. None
  9.  Ans.(e) 
    Sol. 6th to left of 15th from left = 15-6= 9th from left= 8
  10. Ans.(a) 
    Sol. 7th to right of 19th from right= 19-7= 12th from right= 3
  11. Ans.(d)
  12. Ans.(a)
  13. Ans.(e)
  14. Ans.(c)
  15. Ans.(b)
Share To:

IBTS INDIA

IBTS - (Institute for Banking Training & Educational Services) is in the Leading Institution for banking & SSC, IBPS, Center & State exams in Chandigarh.

Post A Comment:

0 comments so far,add yours