Static Awareness Questions for SSC CHSL 2018

Static Awareness Questions for SSC CHSL 2018

Important Static Awareness Questions for SSC CHSL 2018

Q1.In 1528, __________ defeated the Rajputs at Chanderi.
(a) Humayun
(b) Akbar
(c) Jahangir
(d) Babur

Q2.Which of the following was a leader of the Hindustan Socialist Republican Army founded in 1928?
(a) Khudiram Bose
(b) Asfaqullah Khan
(c) Chandra Shekhar Azad
(d) Subhash Chandra Bose

Q3.Land covers about ______ of the earth's surface.
(a) 20%
(b) 30%
(c) 35%
(d) 40%

Q4.The uppermost layer over the earth's surface is called the ______.
(a) Mantle 
(b) Core
(c) Crust
(d) Exosphere

Q5.The scientific name of human being is?
(a) Homo Nigrum
(b) Melongena Sapiens
(c) Homo Sapiens
(d) Tigris Solanum

Q6.In a majority of flowering plants, out of the four megaspores, what is the ratio of functional and degenerate megaspores?
(a) 2:2 
(b) 1:3
(c) 3:1
(d) 4:0

Q7.The body of all complex animals consist of only _______ basic types of tissue(s).
(a) 4000 
(b) 400
(c) 40
(d) 4

Q8.Meter in a vehicle that calculates distance covered by the vehicle is called __________.
(a) Speedometer
(b) Odometer
(c) Thermometer
(d) Kilometre

Q9.What is the SI unit of pressure?
(a) Newton
(b) Weber
(c) Pascal
(d) Henry

Q10.______ Disk Encryption is a technology (hardware or software) where data is encrypted before storage.
(a) Half 
(b) Whole
(c) Double
(d) Triple

Q11.Oxide of which of the following will turn red litmus blue?
(a) Magnesium 
(b) Phosphorus
(c) Sulphur
(d) Carbon

Q12.Which of the following are highly compressible?
(a) Solid 
(b) Liquid
(c) Gas
(d) Solid and Liquid

Q13. ___________ gases absorb long wave (infrared) radiation from the earth and emit it again towards the earth.
(a) Ethane
(b) Greenhouse
(c) Carbon mono oxide
(d) Oxygen

Q14.In April 2017, Chief Minister Amarinder Singh banned inclusion of names of Ministers and MLA's on Plaques and Foundation Stones in which state?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Punjab
(c) Himachal Pradesh
(d) Uttar Pradesh

Q15.Who invented bluetooth?
(a) Kirkpatrick Macmillan
(b) Benjamin Franklin
(c) Dr. Jaap Haartsen
(d) Charles Babbage

Answers
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. In January 1528, the Battle of Chanderi took place in the aftermath of the Battle of Khanwa in which the Mughal Emperor Babur had defeated a confederacy of Rajputs and Afghans which was headed by Rana Sanga of Mewar.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Hindustan Socialist Republican Association (HSRA) was a revolutionary organisation, also known as Hindustan Socialist Republican Army established in 1928 at Feroz Shah Kotla in New Delhi by Chandrasekhar Azad, Bhagat Singh, Sukhdev Thapar and others.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The surface area of the bodies takes up 70 percent of earth's total surface area while the land only takes up 30 percent.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. A crust is the outermost layer of a Earth.The crust of the Earth is composed of a great variety of igneous, metamorphic, and sedimentary rocks.The oceanic crust of the Earth is different from its continental crust.The oceanic crust is 5 km (3 mi) to 10 km (6 mi) thick and is composed primarily of basalt, diabase, and gabbro.The continental crust is typically from 30 km (20 mi) to 50 km (30 mi) thick, and it is mostly composed of less dense rocks than is the oceanic crust.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Homo sapiens (Latin: "wise person") is the binomial nomenclature (also known as the scientific name) for the human species.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. A megaspore mother cell, or megasporocyte, is a diploid cell in plants in which meiosis will occur, resulting in the production of four haploidmegaspores. At least one of the spores develop into haploid female gametophytes thus making the ratio of functional and degenerate megaspores is 1:3.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The term tissue is used to describe a group of cells found together in the body. There are four types of tissues in complex animals,they are connective, muscle, nervous, and epithelial.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. An odometer or odograph is an instrument for measuring the distance travelled by a vehicle, such as a bicycle or car. The device may be electronic, mechanical, or a combination of the two.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The SI unit for pressure is the pascal (Pa), equal to one newton per square metre (N/m2, or kg•m−1•s−2). This name for the unit was added in 1971. It is named after the French polymath Blaise Pascal.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Full Disk Encryption or Whole Disk Encryption is a technology which protects information by converting it into unreadable code that cannot be deciphered easily by unauthorized people. Disk encryption uses disk encryption software or hardware to encrypt every bit of data that goes on a disk or disk volume.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Magnesium oxide is mild base therefore it turn red litmus blue while oxides of Sulphur,Phosporus and Carbon are acidic in nature so they did not effect red litmus but turn blue litmus into red.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. In a gas, the particles are very far away from each other, so there is a lot of space for the particles to be compressed down in to. Thus, Gases are highly compressible.This is very helpful when transporting gases in containers.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. A greenhouse gases are combination of gases in an atmosphere that absorbs and emits radiation within the thermal infrared range. This process is the fundamental cause of the greenhouse effect.The main Greenhouse Gases are Carbon dioxide, Methane, Ozone, Water vapour etc.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. In April 2017, Punjab Chief Minister Captain Amarinder Singh prohibited the inclusion of names of any government functionaries, including ministers and MLAs, on foundation stones and inaugural plaques.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Bluetooth is a wireless technology standard for exchanging data over short distances. Dr. Jaap Haartsen invented Bluetooth while working at Ericsson in the 1990s.
Share To:

IBTS INDIA

IBTS - (Institute for Banking Training & Educational Services) is in the Leading Institution for banking & SSC, IBPS, Center & State exams in Chandigarh.

Post A Comment:

0 comments so far,add yours