ads

Chemistry Questions for SSC CHSL 2018

Chemistry Questions for SSC CHSL 2018

Chemistry Questions for SSC CHSL 2018

Q1. When water itself combines chemically with some element or mineral it is called -
(a) Carbonation
(b) Desalination
(c) Hydration
(d) Oxidation

Q2. Ozone consists of -
(a) oxygen only
(b) oxygen and nitrogen
(c) hydrogen and carbon
(d) oxygen and carbon

Q3. Name two elements that find wide application in transistor industry. 
(a) Silicon and Germanium
(b) Carbon and Platinum
(c) Iridium and Germanium
(d) Tungsten and Platinum

Q4. Which one of the following is known as the ‘brown coal’? 
(a) Anthracite
(b) Bituminous
(c) Coke
(d) Lignite

Q5. The main constituent of biogas is -
(a) oxygen
(b) methane
(c) acetic acid
(d) methyl alcohol

Q6. The pH of human blood is between -
(a) 6.5–7
(b) 7.35–7.45
(c) 8–9
(d) 4.5–5

Q7. Sour taste of ‘Coca Cola’ is due to the presence of -
(a) Acetic acid
(b) Phosphoric acid
(c) Hydrochloric acid
(d) Formic acid

Q8. CaC2 on treatment with water gives -
(a) Methane
(b) Ethane
(c) Ethylene
(d) Acetylene

Q9. Greenhouse effect is caused by -
(a) Nitrogen
(b) Carbon dioxide
(c) Carbon monoxide
(d) Nitrogen dioxide

Q10. Which acid is present in lemon ?
(a) Formic acid
(b) Citric acid
(c) Lactic acid
(d) Tartaric acid

Q11. Tear gas used by the police to disperse the mob contains -
(a) Carbon dioxide
(b) Chlorine
(c) Ammonia
(d) Hydrogen sulphide

Q12.Formation of ozone hole is maximum over -
(a) Africa
(b) India
(c) Antarctica
(d) Europe

Q13.The tip of the match-stick contains -
(a) Phosphorus pentoxide
(b) White phosphorus
(c) Red phosphorus
(d) Phosphorus trichloride

Q14. Zinc phosphide is commonly used as - 
(a) Fungicide
(b) Herbicide
(c) Rodenticide
(d) Deodorant

Q15.Aspirin is common name of - 
(a) Salicylic acid
(b) Salicylate
(c) Methyl salicylate
(d) Acetyl salicylic acid

Answer Key-


S1. Ans.(c) 
Sol. When water itself combines chemically with some element or mineral called hydration. 


S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Ozone (O3), or trioxygen, is a triatomic molecule, consisting of three oxygen atoms. 


S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. A transistor is a semiconductor device used to amplify and switch electronic signals and electrical power. 
Silicon and germanium are semiconductors which are widely used in transistors. 


S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Lignite, often referred to as brown coal, is a soft brown fuel with characteristics that put it somewhere between coal and peat. It is considered the lowest rank of coal due to its relatively low heat content. It has a carbon content around 60–70 percent.


S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The main constituent of biogas is methane. Biogas comprises primarily methane (CH4) and carbon dioxide (CO2) and may have small amounts of H_2 S,H_2 O (moisture) .


S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The pH of human blood is between 7.35 to 7.45. 


S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Sour taste of ‘Coca Cola’ is due to the presence of additive E338. Additive E338 contains phosphoric acid. It is used to acidify foods and beverages. 


S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Calcium carbide (CaC2) reacts with water gas to produce acetylene gas (C_2 H_2)
CaC2(s) + 2H2O → C_2 H_2 (g)+ Ca(OH)2 (g).


S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Greenhouse effect is caused by Carbon dioxide.


S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Citric Acid is mainly present in Lemon.


S11. Ans.(b)
Sol.Tear gas used by the police to disperse the mob contains Chlorine.


S12.Ans.(c)
Sol.A continent sized hole (thinning) has been formed over Antarctica as a result of damage to ozone. 


S13.Ans.(c)
Sol.The tip of the match-stick contains Red Phosphorus.


S14.Ans.(c)
Sol. Zinc Phosphides is commonly used as Rodenticides. They are a category of pest control chemicals intended to kill rodents.


S15.Ans.(d)
Sol.Aspirin, also known as Acetyl Salicylic acid (ASA), is a medication used to treat pain, fever, or inflammation.
ads
Share To:

IBTS INSTITUTE

India's Leading Institution for Competitive Exams in Chandigarh visit www.ibtsindia.com

Post A Comment:

0 comments so far,add yours