ads
Dear Readers,

We are updating this section and our experts team is adding more and more questions here So, please share your views about this and questions to help others.

QUESTIONS ASKED- IBPS PRE 26 NOVEMBER 2016 EXAM ALL SLOTS

IBPS PRELIMS EXAM - 26 NOV 2016 -SLOT 01

QUANTS QUESTIONS ASKED- IBPS PRE 26 NOVEMBER 2016 EXAM SLOT 1


Missing Numbers:
Q. 9, 11, 16 , 26, ?, 69  =   43

Q. 3, 4, 10, 33, 136, ?  =  685

Q. 21, 24, 32, 45, 63, ?  =  86

Q. 6, 3, 3, 6, 24, ?  =  192

Q. 7, 10, 16, 28, ?, 100  =  52
Q. . 

Q. . 654/45.5 + 24 – 13 = ?

Q. Ram spend 60% for entertainment, then remaining 40% spend on EPF. He took remaining in hand is RS.5010. Find out his monthly salary?

Q. A boat goes 16.2 km up stream in 36 min and goes downstream in 28 min. Find speed of boat in still water?
Simple interest of sum of X at 12% per annum, for 2yrs was Rs.1578 and S.I of sum of Y at 15% per annum for 4years was Rs.3578. Find sum of X & Y?

Q. A, B,C start a business, twice the investment of A is equal to thrice the capital of B and capital of B is 4 times the capital of C. Find the share of B out of profit of Rs. 690100.

Q. A can do a job in 12 days. B is 70% more efficient than A. How many days B will take to complete the job alone?

Q. 9 persons went to hotel for taking their meals 8 of them spent Rs.14 each in their meals and 9th spent Rs.8 more than the average expenditure of all the nine. What was the total money spent by them?

Q. Two pipes A and B can fill a tank in 16 hrs and 12 hrs respectively. The capacity of the tank is 240 litres. Both the pipes are opened simultaneously and closed after 2 hrs. How much more water (I Liters) needed to fill the tank?

Q. The ratio of A’s age 3 years ago and B’s age 5 years ago is 4:5. If A is 4 years younger than B then what is the present age of B?

Q. 5% of one number (X) is 25% more than another number (Y). If the difference between the numbers is 96 then find the value of X?

REASONING QUESTIONS ASKED- IBPS PRE 26 NOVEMBER 2016 EXAM SLOT 1

Q. . Alphabet Test: EAT, OIL, ORE, BIG, PUT
  • If all the words are arranged as per the order in the dictionary, which of the following word will be the 2nd from the right end?
  • If we add “S” to the end of all the words, then how many meaningful words can be formed?
Q.  Consonants are coded as preceded letter and vowels are coded as followed letter, then how many words contains atleast one vowel?

Q.  Direction: A person wlaks 5 meter south south and turns to his left and wlaks for 5 m and again to the left walks for 5m, at last he turned at right and walked 20 meter. In which direction is he facing now?
Q. CREATION – How many pair of letters are having same no of letters present as same as that appears in the alphabet series?

Linear Arrangement asked :

Q. There are 8 persons in two rows.In row 1- A,B,C,F and they are facing south and in Row 2-H,S,T,R facing north. A is second to the right of B.F sits third to the left of A. S is an immediate neighbor of the person who faces A. S sits second to the left of R. There are two persons between R and H.T is an immediate neighbor of the person who faces C.

ENGLISH QUESTIONS ASKED- IBPS PRE 26 NOVEMBER 2016 EXAM SLOT 1

Q. Our country’s economy moving / towards cashless money / who is a / positive sign. / No error.

Q. The families /(a) are living in Gulmohar Park / (b) for the last two decades./(c) No error./ (d)  -ANSWER B

Q. Two lakhs of people /(a) attended the meeting/(b) held in Parade grounds./(c) No error./(d) ANSWER A

Q. There is a Bach’s violin concerto /(a) on the radio / (b) at 6 p.m. this evening./ (c) No error/(d) ANSWER D

Q. Lay your books aside and / (a) lay down to rest / (b) for a while. / (c) No error / (d) ANSWER B

Q.  We went / (a) with Guptas to a /(b) movie called ‘Deewar’ . /(c) No error / (d) -ANSWER B

Q.  Once an old hermit / (a) saw a cat /(b) pounce upon a rat./ (c) No error. /(d) -ANSWER D

Q. A computer virus works exactly / (a) like the biological variety / (b) which invade the human body/ (c) No error. / (d) -ANSWER B

Q.  When I first started my school / (a) my boys had / (b) no evident love for music. / (c) No error. / (d) -ANSWER B

Q. My uncle / (a) has left / (b) for Bombay last Saturday. / (c) No error. / (d) -ANSWER B

Q. Don’t think/ (a) you can deceive me / (b) like you did my brother. / (c) No error. /(d)-ANSWER B

Q.Passage: 
Far away from a kingdom there was a huge jungle. In that jungle, there were thousands of trees. Among them two were very good friends. They stood side by side. The same jungle was the home of many lions. Those lions used to kill other animals living in that jungle and eat them. The carcasses of the dead animals used to stink and a foul smell would hang in the air. The whole atmosphere was bad to live in.

One day, the two trees, who were friends, were talking. The first tree said, “These lions are polluting our jungle. We have to save our jungle from them. They must be driven out of this jungle.”

“Yes,” agreed the other tree.
A wise old tree, who was listening to the friends said, “They might be polluting the air. But these wild creatures are keeping us safe from woodcutters. No woodcutter will dare to come into the forest which has lions.”

But, this advice did not go into the minds of the trees. The two friends decided to frighten the animals away. That evening, the two trees started shaking violently. “We will frighten the lions away. They will be so terrified that they will leave this jungle and never come back into this jungle,” said the two friends and laughed aloud.

The whole forest echoed with their laughter. “Do not do that,” shouted the wise tree.
But the two friends did not listen. They began moving in the wind and making eerie noises. All the other wild animals in the forest were scared, seeing the two trees and the sounds they were creating. “There is something happening in the forest. Let us run away,” they said. All the animals fled the jungle.

The two friends were happy. “Huh! Now we can enjoy some fresh air,” they said.
But their joy was short-lived. One day a woodcutter came to the forest and started felling the trees. “Now there is no fear of the ferocious lions,” he muttered to himself. Soon there were other wood cutters. Seeing this, the wise tree said, “Now all of us will be doomed.” The two friends cried out, “How foolish we have been. We should have listened to this wise tree.”

A little later the two tree friends were brought down by the wood cutter’s axe.The Trees and The Lions are must.
Day by day, more and more trees were destroyed by many woodcutters.
IBPS PRELIMS EXAM - 26 NOV 2016 - SLOT 02

 ENGLISH QUESTIONS ASKED IN IBPS PRE 26 NOVEMBER 2016 EXAM -SLOT 2

Passage :  ( Antonyms and Synonyms – Unruly , Ashamed, Gloomy, Timid )

One day, there was strong wind blowing in the forest. It was making mysterious whistle sound. A timid rabbit was very much frightened with this atmosphere. He hid himself in his burrow under a mango tree. Suddenly, he heard a heavy thud sound. The frightened rabbit sprang out of his burrow and ran through the forest. The rabbit was shouting loudly, “Run, sky is falling”.

On the way, the jackal saw the rabbit running. He asked, “What happened, why you are running in such haste?” Rabbit replied, “Didn’t you hear the loud heavy sound? The sky is falling. Run for your life” and running fast.
The jackal too started running with him. On the way, they met giraffe. The giraffe enquired why they were running in so hurry. And when he came to know that the sky was falling, he joined them too. Soon the elephant, deer and horse all joined the running group.
Hearing all this, the lion came out of his den and asked, “Why are you making so fuss?” The animals replied in chorus, “The sky is falling down and we all running to save our lives.”
The lion was very much surprised to hear this unique statement. He asked, “How did you know this?” “I saw a piece of sky falling down with a big thud sound.” replied the rabbit quite excited.
The lion was skeptical about what the rabbit was saying. So he said,” Can you show me the place where the piece of sky has fallen down? Though the rabbit was scared, he led the lion and the other animals to the mango tree where he had heard the sound. There, the lion saw a big mango lying. He picked up the mango and said, “So, this is the piece of sky!

QUANTITATIVE APTITUDE QUESTIONS ASKED IN IBPS PRE 26 NOVEMBER 2016 EXAM -SLOT 2

Number Series
  • 7   9   14   24   ?
  • 9   13   21  37   ?   133
  • 24   31   43   60   82   ?
  • 4   5   12   39   160   ?
  • 8   4   4   8   24   ?

IBPS PRELIMS EXAM - 26 NOV 2016 - SLOT 03

QUANTITATIVE APTITUDE QUESTIONS ASKED IN IBPS PRE 26 NOVEMBER 2016 EXAM -SLOT 3

Number Series

  1. 11   17   29   53   ?   197
  2. 11   13   18   28   ?   71
  3. 5   6   14   45   184   ?
Simplification/ Approximation
  1. 30% of 270 + ? / 15 = 9
  2. 131.5 + 69 - 78 = 2.5 * ?
  3. 80% of 72 * 0.5

LOGICAL REASONING QUESTIONS ASKED IN IBPS PRE 26 NOVEMBER 2016 EXAM -SLOT 3


  1. 11,  13, 18, 28, ? , 71  = 45
  2. 11,  17,  29, 53, ? , 197  =  101
  3. 5,   6, 14, 45, 184, ? =  926

Simplification Ques : 
Q.   ? x [ (.8)power 2 + (.3)power 2] = 80

IBPS PRELIMS EXAM - 26 NOV 2016 - SLOT 04

ENGLISH QUESTIONS ASKED IN IBPS PRE 26 NOVEMBER 2016 EXAM -SLOT 4

Passage asked :
In the early days, when the earth was young, the land was hot and dry. Water was scarce as a hen’s teeth across the great land and scattered. The spring was a haven to animals far and wide. At one such spring a monkey came along, and greed lead him down a dark path. He made himself guard of the spring. He lit a fire to warm himself at night.
He chased off other animals who wanted a drink, telling them that the water was his. Many days and nights passed, and the animals grew weary with thirst thanks to the cruel-hearted greedy monkey.
One morning a zebra came to quench his thirst after a long and tiring journey. In the early days the zebra didn’t have his stripes, he wore a coat of fine white fur. As he approached the water the monkey jumped up angrily and said “Go away, I am the lord of this water and it is mine!”
The thirsty zebra challenged him and said Water belongs to everyone, not just you.” This infuriated the monkey who then shouted “If you want a drink of water, you’ll have to fight me for it.” The two animals were soon engaged in a fierce combat that seemed to go on forever. The monkey used his strength and large teeth, the zebra kicked and bit back.
Finally the zebra gave a mighty kick and sent the monkey flying onto the tall rocks behind the pool of water. The zebra kicked so hard he stumbled and staggered backwards, falling into monkey’s fire. This sent burning sticks flying high into the air, and as they fell back to earth they skimmed the zebras beautiful white coat. This left black scorch marks all over the zebra.
Hurt, the zebra ran off into the grassland where it lives to this day. Eventually it came to accept its stripes as something that made him stand out.
Stay tuned for more question and check back after every 2 hours for updated list.

LOGICAL REASONING QUESTIONS ASKED IN IBPS PRE 26 NOVEMBER 2016 EXAM -SLOT 3

Q. Consider the alphabet series below:

TOP    COP     JUG     HOP     PIN
(i) If you add an “S” before each of the words given above, how many meaningful words can you make?

(ii) Arrange the alphabet series in the order in which they would appear in the dictionary. Which would be the third word in the series now?
(iii) If you rearrange the letters in each word so that they are in alphabetical order, how many word would end with a vowel?
(iv) If you replace every consonant with the previous letter in the alphabet, and every vowel with the next letter in the alphabet, then how many words will have at least one vowel?
(v) If you take the 3rd letter of the 1st word from the left, and the 3rd letter of the 5th word from the left. Then how many letters exist in the English Alphabet between these two letters?


Linear Arrangement asked  :
8 person D,E,F,G,L,M,N,O sitting in a straight line facing north. 4 person sitting between F and L. Neither F nor L sit at extreme ends. E sit 3rd right of O. O is not sit adjacent to F, L. D sits immediate left of O. No. of Persons seating between D, L is same as between F, O . M sits any of place right to L. L not sit adjacent to M. N sits to the immediate right of L.

QUANTITATIVE APTITUDE QUESTIONS ASKED IN IBPS PRE 26 NOVEMBER 2016 EXAM -SLOT 4 

Q1. Problem on ages consisting two people A and B. Ratio of A’s age after 10 years and B’s age after 7 years was given. B was older than A and the difference between ages was given. Find the present age of B?
Q2. The area of triangle and ratio of height & base was given. Then there was square whose side is 2.5 times the base. You have to find perimeter of square.
Q3. There are two pipes which fill a tank of given volume in 25 hours and 15 hour. Both opened together and then closed after 5 hours. How much more time will be required to fill the tank.
Q4. A invested two amount at given times and interest rates and obtained two amount of simple interest in two different schemes. You have to calculate the total invested amount?
Q5. Distance and time taken while travelling upstream and downstream were given. Find speed of boat in still water.
Q6. Cost prices of two different articles were given. One of them was sold at a known % profit and other was sold at unknown % loss. If total loss was known find the %loss on second article


Number Series asked :
1.      26, 34, 47, 65, 88,?  =  116
2.      13, 15, 20, 30,?, 73  =   47
3.      6 ,7, 16, 51, 208,?  =  1045
4.      13, 20, 34, 62,?, 230  =  118

5.      14 ,7, 7, 14, 56, ?  =  448




ads
Share To:

IBTS INSTITUTE

India's Leading Institution for Competitive Exams in Chandigarh visit www.ibtsindia.com

Post A Comment:

1 comment so far add yours

Unknown said...

8 4 4 8 24 question is wrong
it should be 8 4 4 8 28