GK/GA Questions Asked in ESIC UDC Prelims 2019 (All Shifts)

GK-GA Questions Asked in ESIC UDC Prelims 2019 (All Shifts)

GK/GA Questions Asked in ESIC UDC Prelims 2019 (All Shifts)

ESIC UDC preliminary exam 2019 has been over. Aspiring candidates must be enthusiastically waiting for the General Awareness Questions. So guys here are the most awaited GA Questions which were asked in ESIC UDC prelims 2019. These Questions will help you analyze your mistakes and rectify them in the upcoming exams. 

The overall level of the ESIC UDC pre 2019 exam was of Easy-Moderate level. The examination pattern of both the shifts of ESIC UDC exam 2019 was almost similar. All the questions were based on the traditional pattern. Candidates were tested on two major aspects i.e. Speed & Accuracy.

GA Questions Asked in ESIC UDC Prelims (01st Shift)

Q1. Who is present Union Minister of External Affairs of India?
(a)         Pratap Chandra Sarangi
(b)         Ramesh Pokhriyal
(c)          Ajit Doval
(d)         Vijay Keshav Gokhale
(e)         Subrahmanyam Jaishankar

Q2. The 2019 G20 summit was the 14th meeting of the G20, a forum of 19 countries and the EU that together represent most of the world economy. The 2019 G20 summit was held in-
(a)         Saint Petersburg, Russia
(b)         Riyadh, Saudi Arabia
(c)          Beijing, China
(d)         Osaka, Japan
(e)         New Delhi, India

Q3. Who has won the ICC Award for Women's Cricketer of the Year?
(a)         Bismah Maroof, Pakistan
(b)         Dane van Niekerk, South Africa
(c)          Smriti Mandhana, India
(d)         Alyssa Healy, Australia
(e)         Sophie Ecclestone, England

Q4. Bhakra Dam is a concrete gravity dam on the _____________________ River in Bilaspur, Himachal Pradesh in northern India.
(a)         Chenab River
(b)         Sutlej River
(c)          Jhelum River
(d)         Beas River
(s)         Ravi River

Q5. In which of the following country, the 2020 G20 summit will be be held on 21st–22nd November 2020?
(a)         Riyadh, Saudi Arabia
(b)         Saint Petersburg, Russia
(c)          Beijing, China
(d)         Osaka, Japan
(e)         New Delhi, India

Q6. Hawa Mahal is a palace in-
(a)         Jaipur
(b)         Nagpur
(c)          Jodhpur
(d)         Kanpur
(e)         Bhagalpur

Q7. World No Tobacco Day is observed around the world every year on-
(a)         21st June
(b)         31st May
(c)          05th June
(d)         11th May
(e)         21st May

Q8. Iran, also called Persia, and officially the Islamic Republic of Iran, is a country in Western Asia. What is the capital city of Iran?
(a)         Cairo
(b)         Damascus
(c)          Tehran
(d)         Baghdad
(e)         Ankara

Q9. Who is present Indian women's hockey team coach?
(a)         Roelant Oltmans
(b)         Dipsan Tirkey
(c)          Gurjit Kaur
(d)         Sjoerd Marijne
(e)         Robert James Smith

Q10. Who was crowned Femina Miss India 2019?
(a)         Vartika Singh
(b)         Manushi Chhillar
(c)          Shreya Shanker
(d)         Pooja Chopra
(e)         Suman Rao

Q11. Who has been appointed chief economist of the International Monetary Fund (IMF) recently?
(a)         Iqbal Dhaliwal
(b)         Gita Gopinath
(c)          Viral Acharya
(d)         Raghuram Rajan
(e)         Arvind Subramanian

Q12. Who is present Indian men's hockey team coach?
(a)         Sjoerd Marijne
(b)         Roelant Oltmans
(c)          Dipsan Tirkey
(d)         Robert James Smith
(e)         Graham Reid

Q13. The Ministry of Corporate Affairs is an Indian government ministry. It is primarily concerned with administration of the Companies Act 2013, the Companies Act 1956, the Limited Liability Partnership. Who is present Union Minister of Corporate Affairs?
(a)         Nirmala Sitharaman
(b)         Anurag Thakur
(c)          Jagat Prakash Nadda
(d)         Smriti Irani
(e)         Poonam Mahajan

Q14. ___________________ an anti-satellite weapon ASAT is successful by targeting a live satellite in a low earth orbit.
(a)         Mission Bal
(b)         Mission Power
(c)          Mission Urja
(d)         Mission Shakti
(e)         Mission Udan

Q15. Chennai Central railway station has been renamed after which famous personality?
(a)         M Karunanidhi
(b)         CN Annadurai
(c)          MG Ramachandran
(d)         Sivaji Ganesan
(e)         MS Viswanathan

Q16. Name the Prime Minister/President, who had honoured with the highest civilian award of the Russian Federation through a Presidential decree recently?
(a)         Dilma Rousseff, President of Brazil
(b)         Edouard Charles Philippe, Prime Minister of France
(c)          Shinzo Abe, Prime Minister of Japan
(d)         Narendra Modi, Prime Minister of India
(e)         Prayuth Chan-ocha, Thailand's Prime Minister

Q17. India 2020: A Vision for the New Millennium is a book, written by-?
(a)         APJ Abdul Kalam
(b)         Pranab Mukherjee
(c)          Atal Bihari Vajpayee
(d)         Ram Nath Kovind
(e)         Pratibha Patil

Q18. Jallianwala Bagh Massacre was on _____________ April and completed 100 Years Anniversary in 2019.
(a)         16th April
(b)         17th April
(c)          14th April
(d)         15th April
(e)         13th April

Q19. The government has approved distinctive _______________ licence plates for electric vehicles to encourage people to use electric vehicles.
(a)         blue
(b)         red
(c)          green
(d)         black
(e)         white

Q20. Pandit Shivkumar Sharma is the most famous player of-
(a)         Sarod
(b)         Santoor
(c)          Violins
(d)         Tar
(e)         Guitars

Q21. Description Rohan Bopanna is an Indian professional ___________ player.
(a)         hockey
(b)         badminton
(c)          cricket
(d)         football
(e)         tennis

Q22. Dena Bank & Vijaya Bank merged in which bank?
(a)         Indian Bank
(b)         State Bank of India
(c)          Punjab National Bank
(d)         Bank of Baroda
(e)         Union Bank of India

Q23. Neeraj Chopra is an Indian track and field athlete, who competes in the-
(a)         archer
(b)         shooting
(c)          javelin throw
(d)         snorkeling
(e)         boxing

Q24. What is the currency of France?
(a)         Rand
(b)         Franc
(c)          Ruble
(d)         Peso
(e)         Pound

Q25. Miss World 2019, will be the 69th edition of the Miss World, it will be held on December 14, 2019 in-
(a)         UK
(b)         India
(c)          USA
(d)         Russia
(e)         Japan

GA Questions Asked in ESIC UDC Prelims (01st Shift - Solutions)

  • S1. Ans.(e)
  • S2. Ans.(d)
  • S3. Ans.(c)
  • S4. Ans.(b)
  • S5. Ans.(a)         
  • S6. Ans.(a)
  • S7. Ans.(b)
  • S8. Ans.(c)
  • S9. Ans.(d)
  • S10. Ans.(e)
  • S11. Ans.(b)
  • S12. Ans.(e)
  • S13. Ans.(a)
  • S14. Ans.(d)
  • S15. Ans.(c)
  • S16. Ans.(d)
  • S15. Ans.(d)
  • S18. Ans.(e)
  • S19. Ans.(c)
  • S20. Ans.(b)
  • S21. Ans.(e)
  • S22. Ans.(d)
  • S23. Ans.(c)
  • S24. Ans.(b)
  • S25. Ans.(a)

GA Questions Asked in ESIC UDC Prelims (02nd Shift)

Q1. Who is present Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh?
(a)         Edappadi K Palanisamy
(b)         HD Kumaraswamy
(c)          K Chandrashekar Rao
(d)         N Chandrababu Naidu
(e)         YS Jaganmohan Reddy

Q2. The Supreme Court has appointed former apex court judge Justice ___________________ as the first court-appointed ombudsman for the BCCI under the terms of newly approved constitution of the cash rich cricket board.
(a)         Dipak Misra
(b)         Markandey Katju
(c)          Jagdish Singh Khehar
(d)         DK Jain
(e)         TS Thakur.

Q3. Who is present Union Finance Minister of India?
(a)         Jagat Prakash Nadda
(b)         Anurag Thakur
(c)          Nirmala Sitharaman
(d)         Smriti Irani
(e)         Poonam Mahajan

Q4. Which of the following is the Capital city of Andhra Pradesh?
(a)         Visakhapatnam
(b)         Amaravati
(c)          Vijayawada
(d)         Nellore
(e)         Eluru

Q5. The Santosh Trophy is an association ___________________ knock-out competition contested by the regional state associations and government institutions.
(a)         Football
(b)         Cricket
(c)          Tennis
(d)         Badminton
(e)         Hockey

Q6. What is the capital city of Egypt?
(a)         Cairo
(b)         Damascus
(c)         Tehran
(d)         Baghdad
(e)         Ankara

Q7. What is the currency of Austria?
(a)         Pound
(b)         Euro
(c)          Dinar
(d)         Franc
(e)         Peso

Q8. Who is present Chairperson of Monetary Policy Committee (MPC)?
(a)         SS Mundra
(b)         Viral V Acharya
(c)          Shaktikanta Das
(d)         Urjit Patel
(e)         Nirmala Sitharaman

Q9. The Rajya Sabha or Council of States is the upper house of the bicameral Parliament of India. Who is present Chairman of rajya sabha?
(a)         Nitin Gadkari
(b)         Pranab Mukherjee
(c)          Ram Nath Kovind
(d)         Venkaiah Naidu
(e)         Rajnath Singh

Q10. How many Lok Sabha seats was won by Indian National Congress (INC) in 2019?
(a)         55
(b)         53
(c)          51
(d)         54
(e)         52

Q11. The UIDAI is mandated to assign a _________ digit unique identification (UID) number (termed "Aadhaar") to all the residents of India.
(a)         09
(b)         11
(c)          10
(d)         12
(e)         08

Q12. "I do what I Do" is a non-fiction book authored by-?
(a)         P Chidambaram
(b)         Urjit Patel
(c)          Raghuram Rajan
(d)         Arvind Subramanian
(e)         Manmohan Singh

Q13. Which River is also called Yarlung Tsangpo in Tibetan language, originates on the Angsi Glacier located on the northern side of the Himalayas in Burang County of Tibet?
(a)         Brahmaputra
(b)         Yamuna
(c)          Kosi
(d)         Ganga
(e)         Godavari

Q14. The Lokayukta is an anti-corruption ombudsman organization. The Lokayukta is an anti-corruption authority constituted at the __________ level.
(a)         Block
(b)         Central
(c)          District
(d)         Village
(e)         State

Q15. Who has been chosen for the 'Yashwantrao Chavan National Award 2018' by Yashwantrao Chavan Prathisthan for his contribution to economic development?
(a)         Raghuram Rajan
(b)         Urjit Patel
(c)          P Chidambaram
(d)         Arvind Subramanian
(e)         Manmohan Singh

Q16. Who has been named the goodwill ambassador of Team India at the Street Child Cricket World Cup (SCCWC)?
(a)         Jhulan Goswami
(b)         Mithali Raj
(c)          Veda Krishnamurthy
(d)         Harmanpreet Kaur
(e)         Smriti Mandhana

Q17. Who has honoured by World book of Records London for being one of the most viewed stand-up Indian comedians?
(a)         Johnny Lever
(b)         Krishna Abhishek
(c)          Ali Asgar
(d)         Sunil Grover
(e)         Kapil Sharma
Q18. Who is a Sarod player of India?
(a)         Amjad Ali Khan
(b)         Ravi Shankar
(c)          Shivkumar Sharma
(d)         Zakir Hussain
(e)         Rajendra Prasanna

GA Questions Asked in ESIC UDC Prelims (02nd Shift - Solutions)

S1. Ans.(e)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(e)
S11. Ans.(d)
S12. Ans.(c)
S13. Ans.(a)
S14. Ans.(e)
S15. Ans.(a)
S16. Ans.(b)
S17. Ans.(e)
S18. Ans.(a)
S19. Ans.(c)
S20. Ans.(d)
S21. Ans.(e)
S22. Ans.(d)
S23. Ans.(a)
S24. Ans.(c)
S25. Ans.(b)
Share To:

IBTSINDIA.COM

Post A Comment:

0 comments so far,add yours