Floor Based Puzzles for IBPS RRB Prelims: 2nd August 2018

Floor Based Puzzles for IBPS RRB Prelims: 2nd August 2018

Floor Based Puzzles for IBPS RRB Prelims: 2nd August 2018

Directions (1-5): Study the information carefully and answer the question given below.

There are eight persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H living on an eight-floor building (Ground floor is numbered 1 and topmost floor is number 8.) but not necessary in the same order. D lives on an odd number floor below 6th floor. There are two persons live between D and C. G lives on one of the odd number floors but not on the bottom floor. There is one person living between C and A who lives just below E. The total number of persons living between F and B is same as the total number of persons living between F and A. B lives on the floor below F.

Q1. On which of the following floor F lives?
(a) 4th 
(b) 5th 
(c) 7th 
(d) 1st 
(e) 2nd 

Q2. How many persons live between D and C?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) Four
(e) None

Q3. If all the persons are arranged alphabetically from top to bottom then how many persons remain (live) on same floor?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) Four  
(e) None

Q4. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on their arrangement find the one which does not belong to that group?
(a) B
(b) A
(c) F
(d) C
(e) G

Q5. If C is related to A in the same way D is related to G, then following the same pattern, F is related to?
(a) B
(b) A
(c) F
(d) C
(e) None of these
Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Seven Persons – A, B, C, D, E, F, and G– live on separate floors of a seven-story building, but not in the same order. The ground floor of the building is numbered 1, the floor above it 2 and so on until the topmost floor is numbered 7. Each person likes different Fruits – Grapes, Guava, Papaya, Apple, Mango, Pineapple, Orange, but not necessarily in the same order. D lives on an even number floor and immediate above the one who likes the papaya fruit. E likes apple fruit. The one who likes pineapple fruit lives on the floor number 2. A lives on the floor which is immediate above D and does not like grapes fruit. F likes mango fruit   and lives on floor number 4. G does not like papaya and pineapple fruit. G does not live on the bottommost and topmost floor. B lives on an even number floor and immediate above the E’s floor. There are three floors between the one who likes pineapple and the one who likes guava fruit.

Q6. Who likes the grapes fruit?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) G
(e) None of these

Q7. The person who lives on the 7th floor likes which fruit?
(a) Orange
(b) Grapes
(c) Mango
(d) Papaya
(e) None of these

Q8. C likes which of the following fruit?
(a) Orange
(b) Mango
(c) Papaya
(d) Pineapple
(e) None of these

Q9. Who likes the pineapple fruit?
(a) B
(b) A
(c) C
(d) D
(e) None of these

Q10. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Find the one who does not belong to that group?
(a) A
(b) D
(c) C
(d) G
(e) E

Directions (11-15): Study the following information and answer the questions given below: 

There are 7 friends namely A, B, F, E, G, C, D who study in different colleges i.e. IIT, Amity, IIMT, ITS, IEC, GITM, NIET but not necessarily in the same order. Also, they have different streams i.e. civil, MAE, ECE, electrical, IT, CSE, chemical but not necessarily in the same order.

The one who is from IIT has MAE stream. F is from IEC. A has chemical stream. Neither G or B has MAE. C is from Amity and has civil. The one who has IT stream is from GITM. G does not have electrical and IT stream. The one who has CSE stream is not from NIET and ITS. F does not have CSE. G is from ITS. Neither D nor E is from GITM. D is not from IIT.

Q11. Who among the following is from GITM?
(a) F
(b) E 
(c) B
(d) G
(e) none of these

Q12. Who among the following has MAE as stream?
(a) F
(b) E 
(c) B
(d) G
(e) none of these

Q13. Who among the following is from IIMT?
(a) F
(b) E 
(c) B
(d) G
(e) none of these

Q14. Which of the following combination is true?
(a) G-civil-ITS
(b) E-chemical-IIMT
(c) B-IIT-ECE
(d) F-electrical-IEC
(e) none of these

Q15. Which of the following is not correct regarding D?
(a) he is from IIMT
(b) he has CSE stream
(c) he does not have ECE as stream 
(d) all (a), (b), (c) are correct
(e) none is correct

ANSWERS
  • S1. Ans.(a)
  • S2. Ans.(b)
  • S3. Ans.(b)
  • S4. Ans.(e)
  • S5. Ans.(a)
  • S6. Ans.(d)
  • S7. Ans.(a)                             
  • S8. Ans.(c)
  • S9. Ans.(a)
  • S10. Ans.(b)
  • S11. Ans(c)
  • S12. Ans(b)
  • S13. Ans(e)
  • S14. Ans(d)
  • S15. Ans(d)
Share To:

IBTS INDIA

IBTS - (Institute for Banking Training & Educational Services) is in the Leading Institution for banking & SSC, IBPS, Center & State exams in Chandigarh.

Post A Comment:

0 comments so far,add yours