March 9, 2018

Reasoning Questions for Railway Exam 2018

Reasoning Questions for Railway Exam 2018

Reasoning Questions for Railway Exam 2018

Q1. In a certain code language ‘PAPER’ is written as ‘REPAP’, how ‘WATCH’ will be written in that code?
एक निश्चित कूट भाषा में ‘PAPER’ को ‘REPAP’ लिखा जाता है, उसी कूट भाषा में ‘WATCH’ को किस प्रकार लिखा जाएगा?
(a) HCTAW
(b) HWCAT
(c) WTHCA
(d) WHACTS

1. Ans.(a)

Sol.
P A P E R ↔ R E P A P
Inverse the position of letters i.e. (start from ending) 
Hence, W A T C H ↔ H C T A W

Q2. In a certain code language ‘TRIPPLE’ is written as ‘SQHOOKD’, how ‘DISPOSE’, will be written in that code?
एक निश्चित कूट भाषा में ‘TRIPPLE’ को ‘SQHOOKD’, लिखा जाता है, उसी कूट भाषा में ‘DISPOSE’, को किस प्रकार लिखा जाएगा?
(a) ESOPSID
(b) DSOESPI
(c) EJTPTF
(d) CHRONRD

S2. Ans.(d)

Q3. ‘RECOMMENDATION’ is written as ‘COMMENDATIONER’ then how ‘REMUNERATION’ will be written in that code?
यदि ‘RECOMMENDATION’ को ‘COMMENDATIONER’ लिखा जाता है तो ‘REMUNERATION’ को उस भाषा में किस प्रकार लिखा जाएगा?
(a) NOITARENUMER
(b) RMNRTONIAEUE
(c) MUNERATIONER
(d) TIONREMUNERA

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Start from the third letter and then in the end add first two letters in opposite manner i.e. shuffle them. 
R E C O M M E N D A T I O N  → C O M M E N D A T I O N E R
Similarly, 
R E M U N E R A T I O N → M U N E R A T I O N E R 

Q4. In a certain code language ‘DEFENCE’ is written as ‘CDEDMBD’, how ‘NEED’ will be written in that code?
एक निश्चित कूट भाषा में ‘DEFENCE’ को ‘CDEDMBD’ लिखा जाता है, उसी कूट भाषा में ‘NEED’ को किस प्रकार लिखा जाएगा?
(a) MCDC
(b) MCCD
(c) ULDG
(d) MDDC

S4. Ans.(d)

Q5. If ‘METHOD’ is written as LFSINE’, how ‘DEPOT’ will be written in the code?
यदि ‘METHOD’ को LFSINE’ लिखा जाता है, तो ‘DEPOT’ को किस प्रकार लिखा जाएगा?
(a) EFQPU
(b) CFOPS
(c) CDOPS
(d) EUQPU

S5. Ans.(b)

Q6. If ‘MASTER’ is coded as 411259, then ‘POWER’ will be coded as:
यदि ‘MASTER’ को 411259 लिखा जाता है, तो ‘POWER’ को किस प्रकार लिखा जाएगा?
(a) 16 15 3 4 18
(b) 7 6 5 5 9
(c) 7 6 5 4 3 9
(d) 7 15 5 4 8

S6. Ans.(b)

Directions (7-10): In the following questions find the number which would replace the question mark?
दिए गए प्रश्नों में दिए गए विकल्पों में से कौन सा विकल्प प्रश्नवाचक चिन्ह (?) को प्रतिस्थापित करेगा?
Q7. 2, 5, 8, ?
(a) 10
(b) 13
(c) 11
(d) 17

S7. Ans.(c)

Q8. 3, 6, 18, 72, ?
(a) 144
(b) 216
(c) 288
(d) 360

S8. Ans.(d)

Q9. 5, 8, 14, 26, 50, 98, ?
(a) 126
(b) 194
(c) 212
(d) 296

S9. Ans.(b)

Q10. 17, 19, 23, 29, ?
(a) 31
(b) 33
(c) 35
(d) 37

S10. Ans.(d)

No comments:

Post a Comment