March 12, 2018

General Science Questions for SSC CHSL / Railway Exam 2018


General Science Questions for SSC CHSL / Railway Exam 2018


Q1. The food conducting tissue of a plants is 
पौधों में कौन सा ऊतक भोजन का संचालन करता है 
(a) Phloem/फ्लाएम
(b) Xylem/जाइलम
(c) Parenchyma/पैरेन्काइमा
(d) Collenchyma/कोलेनकाइमा

Q2. The heat treatment applied to milk to stabilize and to remove disease causing bacteria is called as -
दूध के स्थायीकरण करने और जीवाणु के कारण बीमारी को दूर करने के लिए किये जाने वाले तापोपचार को क्या कहा जाता है-
(a) Pasteurization/पास्‍तुरीकरण
(b) Fermentation/किण्वन
(c) Coagulation/जमावट
(d) Homogenization/होमोजेनीजेशन

Q3. Cockroach cannot survive in the water because its respiratory organ is -
तिलचट्टा पानी में जीवित नहीं रह सकता क्योंकि इसका श्वास अंग _________ है -
(a) Gill/गिल
(b) Trachea/ट्रेकिआ
(c) Book lung/बुक फेफड़े
(d) Pulmonary sac/पल्मोनरी सैक

Q4. Which of the following is an egg laying mammal?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा कौन सा अंडे देने वाला स्तनपायी है?
(a) Bat/चमगादड़
(b) Leafy-Ant eater/लीफ-एन्ट ईटर
(c) Whale/व्हेल
(d) Spiny Ant-eater/स्पिनिंग एन्ट ईटर

Q5. Which one of the following is the smallest bird?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा सबसे छोटा पक्षी है?
(a) Peacock/मोर
(b) Penguin/पेंगुइन
(c) Humming bird/हमिंगबर्ड
(d) Emu/एमु

Q6. Blue Revolution is related to:
नीली क्रांति से संबंधित है:
(a) Space research/अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान
(b) Poultry/मुर्गी पालन
(c) Drinking water/पीने का पानी
(d) Fisheries/मछली पालन

Q7. BOD stands for:
BOD का पूर्ण रूप क्या है:
(a) Biological oxidation demand
(b) Biological oxygen decomposition
(c) Biochemical oxygen demand
(d) Biotic oxidation demand

Q8. Minamata disease is caused by pollution of water by:
 मिनमाटा रोग किसके द्वारा पानी के प्रदूषण के कारण होता है:
(a) Lead/लीड
(b) Tin/टिन
(c) Methyl Isocyanate/मिथाइल आइसोसाइनेट
(d) Mercury/मरकरी

Q9. Amino acids are required for the synthesis of:
 एमिनो एसिड किसके संश्लेषण के लिए आवश्यक है:
(a) Alkaloids/क्षाराभ
(b) Lipids/लिपिड
(c) Proteins/प्रोटीन
(d) Carbohydrates/कार्बोहाइड्रेट

Q10. Transpiration increases in:
वाष्पोत्सर्जन किसमें वृद्धि करता है:
(a) Hot, dry and windy condition/गर्म, शुष्क और हवादार स्थिति
(b) Hot, damp and windy condition/गर्म, नम और हवादार स्थिति
(c) Cool, damp and windy condition/शीत, नम और हवादार स्थिति
(d) Cool, dry and still condition/शीत, शुष्क और स्थिर स्थिति

Q11. What is the Kyoto Protocol?
क्योटो संधि क्या है?
(a) It is an agreement among countries to take steps for reducing acid rain/यह अम्लीय वर्षा के न्यूनन के लिए कदम उठाने हेतु देशों के बीच एक समझौता है
(b) It is an agreement among countries to take steps for planting trees to control pollution/यह प्रदूषण को नियंत्रित करने के लिए वृक्षरोपण के लिए कदम उठाने हेतु देशों के बीच एक समझौता है
(c) It is an agreement among countries to start using nuclear energy/यह परमाणु ऊर्जा का उपयोग शुरू करने के लिए देशों के बीच एक समझौता है
(d) It is an agreement among countries to take steps for reducing green house  gases emission./यह ग्रीन हाउस गैसो के उत्सर्जन को कम करने के लिए कदम उठाने हेतु देशों के बीच एक समझौता है.

Q12. Animal protein is called first class protein because it is -
पशु प्रोटीन को प्रथम श्रेणी का प्रोटीन कहा जाता है क्योंकि यह ______ है -
(a) easily digestible/आसानी से पचने योग्य
(b) delicious in taste/स्वाद में स्वादिष्ट
(c) cheaper in the market/बाजार में सस्ता
(d) rich in essential amino acids/आवश्यक अमीनो एसिड में प्रचुर

Q13. Which of the following fuels causes minimum environmental pollution?
निम्नलिखित से कौन सा ईंधन न्यूनतम पर्यावरणीय प्रदूषण का कारण बनता है?
(a) Kerosene/किरोसीन
(b) Diesel/डीज़ल
(c) Coal/कोयला
(d) Hydrogen/हाइड्रोजन

Q14. Enzymes are -
 एंजाइम हैं -
(a) Proteins/प्रोटीन
(b) Minerals/खनिज पदार्थ
(c) Oils/तेल
(d) Fatty acids/वसायुक्त अम्ल

Q15. Which one of the following is NOT a function of kidney?
निम्नलिखित में से क्या वृक्क का एक कार्य नहीं है ?
(a) Regulation of blood pH/ रक्त pH का नियमन
(b) Removal of metabolic wastes from the body/शरीर से चयापचय अपशिष्टों को निकालना
(c) Production of antibodies/एंटीबॉडी का उत्पादन
(d) Regulation of osmotic pressures of the blood/रक्त के आसमाटिक दबावों का विनियमन

Answer key-

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Phloem transports food from the leaves to the rest of the plant while xylem transport water and solutes from leaves.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.Pasteurization is the heat-treatment process that destroys pathogenic microorganisms in certain foods and beverages. It is named after the French scientist Louis Pasteur.It is used to stabilize and remove disease from milk.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.Cockroach cannot survive in the water because its respiratory organ is trachea.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Spiny ant-eater is an egg laying mammal.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Humming birds (Mellisuga Helenae), which live in Cuba, weigh 0.056 ounces and are 2.75 inches in length, is the smallest bird. The bill and tail account for half of this length.
Smallest.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Blue Revolution means the adoption of a package programme to increase the production of fish and marine products.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. BOD stands for Biochemical Oxygen Demand. It is the amount of dissolved oxygen needed by aerobic biological organisms to break down organic material present in a given water sample at certain temperature over a specific time period.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Minamata disease is a neurological syndrome caused by severe mercury poisoning.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Amino acids are required for the synthesis of body protein and other important nitrogen-containing compounds. Amino acids are constituents of protein and act as precursors for many co-enzymes, hormones, nucleic acid, etc.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Conditions which increase the rate of evaporation also increase the rate of transpiration. Transpiration is more rapid in hot, dry and windy conditions than it is in still or humid conditions.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Kyoto Protocol is an international treaty, which extends the 1992 United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC) that commits State Parties to reduce greenhouse gases emissions.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Proteins from animals are called ‘first class’ proteins – they provide all the essential amino acids, including those that the body can’t make. Proteins from plants are ‘second class’ proteins.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Most of environmental (air) pollution results from the burning of fossil fuels, such as coal, oil, natural gas, and gasoline to produce electricity and power. All these produce harmful CO_2 or its variants. On the contrary, when hydrogen burns in air, it produces nothing but water vapor.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. Enzymes are biological molecules (proteins) that act as catalysts and help complex reactions occur everywhere in life. They speed up reactions by providing an alternative reaction pathway of lower activation energy.

S15.Ans.(c)
Sol. Kidneys are essential in the urinary system and also serve homeostatic functions such as the regulation of electrolytes, maintenance of acid-base balance, and regulation of blood pressure (via maintaining salt and water balance). They serve the body as a natural filter of the blood, and remove wastes which are diverted to the urinary bladder whereas the antibodies are produced by antigens in the cell.

No comments:

Post a Comment