General Science Questions for Railway Exam 2018



General Science Questions for Railway Exam 2018

General Science Questions for Railway Exam 2018

Q1. The unit of Young’s Modulus of Elasticity in MKS system is?

MKS प्रणाली में युवाता के लचीलेपन के मॉड्यूलस की इकाई क्या है?  
(a) Nm¯²
(b) N/cm²
(c) Dynes/cm
(d) Dynes/cm²

Q2. The buckling loads depend upon? 
बक्लिंग लोड किस पर निर्भर करता है? 
(a) Slenderness ratio(शीतलता अनुपात)
(b) Cross-sectional area(संकर अनुभागीय क्षेत्र)
(c) Modulus of elasticity(लोच के मापांक)
(d) All of the above(उपरोक्त सभी)

Q3. Bell metal contains Cu and _______? 
घंटा धातु में Cu और _______ शामिल हैं? 
(a) Al
(b) Sn
(c) Zn
(d) Ni

Q4. Which of the following has the highest Poisson’s ratio?   
निम्न में से किसमें जहर का अनुपात अधिकतम होता है? 
(a) Gold (सोना)
(b) Saturated clay(संतृप्त मिट्टी)
(c) Magnesium(मैगनीशियम)
(d) Rubber(रबर)

Q5. D.C. Generator works on the basis of? 
डीसी जेनरेटर ________ के आधार पर काम करता है?
(a) Faraday’s law of e. m. induction(फैराडे का विद्युतचुम्बकीय प्रेरण का नियम)
(b) Ohm’s law(ओम का नियम)
(c) Lenz’s law(लेनज़ का नियम)
(d) Newton’s law(न्यूटन का नियम)

Q6. Red Hematite is the ore of? 
लाल हेमटिट ______ का अयस्क है? 
(a) Copper(तांबा)
(b) Zinc(जस्ता)
(c) Aluminium(अल्युमीनियम)
(d) Iron(लोहा)

Q7. Specific Latent heat of vapourization of water is? 
पानी के वाष्पीकरण की विशिष्ट ऊष्मा धारिता है?   
(a) 539 calories/gm
(b) 80 calories/gm
(c) 540 K. calories/gm²
(d) 80 K. calories/gm²

Q8. A transformer mainly transforms? 
एक ट्रांसफार्मर मुख्य रूप से किसे ट्रांसफॉर्म करता है?  
(a) Current(वर्तमान)
(b) Voltage(वोल्टेज)
(c) Frequency(आवृत्ति)
(d) Power(शक्ति)

Q9. What is the power factor of a pure resistor circuit?   
शुद्ध रेसिस्टर सर्किट का पावर फैक्टर क्या है?
(a) One
(b) Zero
(c) Leading
(d) Lagging

Q10. Functions of N.S.D.L. are related to? 
N.S.D.L. के कार्य किस से संबंधित है? 
(a) Bearer bonds(बेयरर बांड्स)
(b) GDRS
(c) Electronic share(इलेक्ट्रॉनिक शेयर)
(d) Debenture(डिबेंचर)

Answer Key
S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(d)
Share To:

IBTS INDIA

IBTS - (Institute for Banking Training & Educational Services) is in the Leading Institution for banking & SSC, IBPS, Center & State exams in Chandigarh.

Post A Comment:

0 comments so far,add yours