General Awareness Quiz for SSC CHSL and Railway 2018

General Awareness Quiz for SSC CHSL and Railway 2018

Q1. Battle of Tarain was fought in the year ________?
 ताराइन की लड़ाई वर्ष ________ में लड़ी गई?
(a) 1526
(b) 1757
(c) 1191
(d) 1857

Q2. Who invented the Lightning Rod in 1749?
किसने 1749 में लाइटनिंग रॉड का आविष्कार किया?
(a) Benjamin Franklin(बेंजामिन फ्रैंकलिन)
(b) Nikola Tesla(निकोला टेस्ला)
(c) Eli Whitney(एली व्हिटनी)
(d) George Washington(जॉर्ज वॉशिंगटन)

Q3. An object is in static equilibrium when it is _______.
एक वस्तु स्थैतिक संतुलन में है जब यह _______ .
(a) at rest(आराम कि स्थिति में है)
(b) moving in a circular path(एक परिपत्र पथ में चलती है)
(c) moving with uniform velocity(समान वेग के साथ चलती है)
(d) accelerating at high speed(उच्च गति पर त्वरण कर रही है)

Q4. _________________ through a plane surface is the product of the magnetic flux density normal to the surface and the area of the surface.
एक समतल सतह द्वारा _________________ सतह और सतह के क्षेत्र में सामान्य चुंबकीय प्रवाह घनत्व का उत्पाद है.
(a) Magnetic susceptibility(चुंबकीय संवेदनशीलता)
(b) Magnetic resonance(चुंबकीय अनुनाद)
(c) Magnetic flux(चुंबकीय प्रवाह)
(d) Magnetic pulse(चुंबकीय पल्स)

 Q5. First country to make constitution is ________.
संविधान बनाने वाला पहला देश ________ है
(a) India(भारत)
(b) England(इंग्लैंड)
(c) USA(यूएसए)
(d) Sri Lanka(श्रीलंका)

Q6. The number of parliamentary seats (Lok Sabha) of Chandigarh is
चंडीगढ़ की संसदीय सीटों की संख्या (लोकसभा) है:
(a) 1
(b) 6
(c) 11
(d) 15

Q7. Which country won the ICC Under­19 Cricket World Cup in 2016?
2016 में किस देश ने ICC अंडर 19 क्रिकेट विश्व कप जीता था?
(a) Australia(ऑस्ट्रेलिया)
(b) West Indies(वेस्ट इंडीज)
(c) Srilanka(श्रीलंका)
(d) South Africa(दक्षिण अफ्रीका)

Q8. "Malgudi Days" was written by _____.
"मालगुडी डेज़" _____ द्वारा लिखा गया था
(a) Vijay Krishna Acharya(विजय कृष्ण आचार्य)
(b) Rajat Arora(रजत अरोड़ा)
(c) Mrinal Jha(मृणाल झा)
(d) RK Narayan(आर के नारायण)

Q9. Who built the Group of Monuments at Mahabalipuram?
महाबलीपुरम में स्मारकों का समूह किसने बनाया?
(a) Chola Kings(चोल राजाओं)
(b) Pallava Kings(पल्लव राजाओं)
(c) Chera Kings(चेरा राजाओं)
(d) Chalukya Kings(चालुक्य राजाओं)

Q10. Contraction of heart is also known as
हृदय के संकुचन को _______ के रूप में भी जाना जाता है.
(a) Systole(सिस्टोल)
(b) Aristotle(ऐरिस्टोले)
(c) Diastole(डिस्टोले)
(d) Lub(लुब)
Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.The First Battle of Tarain (Taraori) was fought between Sultan Mohammad Ghori and Prithviraj Chauhan in 1191 near the town of Tarain in Haryana.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.The pointed lightning rod conductor, also called a lightning attractor or Franklin rod, was invented by Benjamin Franklin in 1749 as part of his groundbreaking exploration of electricity.

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.Magnetic flux is a measurement of the total magnetic field which passes through a given area. It is a useful tool for helping describe the effects of the magnetic force on something occupying a given area.

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. This group of sanctuaries, founded by the Pallava kings, was carved out of rock along the Coromandel coast in the 7th and 8th centuries. It is known especially for its rathas (temples in the form of chariots), mandapas (cave sanctuaries), giant open-air reliefs such as the famous 'Descent of the Ganges', and the temple of Rivage, with thousands of sculptures to the glory of Shiva.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Systole is the last stage of a heart beat. It happens right after diastole, when the heart refills with blood. During systole, the heart's two ventricles contract 
Share To:

IBTS INDIA

IBTS - (Institute for Banking Training & Educational Services) is in the Leading Institution for banking & SSC, IBPS, Center & State exams in Chandigarh.

Post A Comment:

0 comments so far,add yours