Current Affairs Questions for RRB ALP/Technician Exam 2018

Current Affairs Questions for RRB ALP/Technician Exam 2018

Current Affairs Questions for RRB ALP/Technician Exam 2018

Q1. India is all set to become the 69th member of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD). Who is the President of EBRD?
भारत,  यूरोपीय बैंक ऑफ़ रिकंस्ट्रक्शन एंड डेवलपमेंट (ईबीआरडी) का 69 वां सदस्य बनने के लिए तैयार है. ईबीआरडी के अध्यक्ष कौन है?
(a) Gavin Anderson(गेविन एंडरसन)
(b) Alistair Clark(एलिस्टेयर क्लार्क)
(c) Suma Chakrabarti(सुमा चक्रवर्ती)
(d) Joseph B. Eichenberger(जोसेफ बी. इशेंबर्गर)

Q2. Name the country that has become India’s biggest crude oil supplier in this current financial year.
उस देश का नाम बताइए जो मौजूदा वित्त वर्ष में भारत को कच्चे तेल की आपूर्ति करने वाला सबसे बड़ा देश बन गया है.
(a) Saudi Arabia(सऊदी अरब)
(b) Iraq(इराक)
(c) Iran(ईरान)
(d) The UAE(संयुक्त अरब अमीरात)

Q3. Name the city that has become the first state to enact its own net-neutrality requirements after U.S. regulators repealed Obama-era rules designed to keep the internet an even playing field. 
इंटरनेट को एक खेल का मैदान बनाए रखने के लिए अमेरिकी नियामकों में पूर्व राष्ट्रपति ओबामा के समय के नियमों को रद्द करने के बाद कौन सा राज्य अपनी नेट न्युट्रेलिटी आवश्यकताओं को लागू करने वाला पहला राज्य बन गया है.
(a) New York(न्यूयॉर्क)
(b) Florida(फ्लोरिडा)
(c) California(कैलिफोर्निया)
(d) Washington(वाशिंगटन)

Q4. Name the company that has inked its first renewable energy deal in India for powering its new facility in Bengaluru.
बेंगलुरु में अपनी नई सुविधा को उर्जा देने के लिए भारत में अपनी पहली अक्षय ऊर्जा डील में शामिल कंपनी का नाम बताइए.
(a) Microsoft(माइक्रोसॉफ्ट)
(b) Google(गूगल)
(c) Genpact(जेनपैक्ट)
(d) Infosys(इंफोसिस)

Q5. Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways Nitin Gadkari has announced that soon there will be no human interface in granting driving licenses to heavy vehicle drivers in the country. For this he has launched an app named ______________.
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री नितिन गडकरी ने घोषणा की है कि जल्द ही देश में भारी वाहन चालकों के लिए ड्राइविंग लाइसेंस देने में कोई भी मानवीय अंतरफलक नहीं होगा. इसके लिए उन्होंने ______________ नामक ऐप लॉन्च किया है.
(a) Navyug Yatra App
(b) Mangal Yatra App
(c) Shubh Yatra App
(d) Sukhad Yatra App

Q6. International Women’s Day is a worldwide event which is celebrated on __________ to mark the achievements of women everywhere.
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस एक विश्वव्यापी आयोजन है, जो महिलाओं की उपलब्धियों को चिह्नित करने के लिए __________ पर मनाया जाता है
(a) 06 March
(b) 16 March
(c) 08 March
(d) 10 March

Q7. Name the Architect who has become the first Indian to win the Pritzker Prize, the highest award in architecture.
भारतीय आर्किटेक्ट का नाम बताइए जो प्रिटज़कर पुरस्कार जोकि वास्तुकला में सर्वोच्च पुरस्कार है, जीतने वाले पहले भारतीय बन गए हैं.
(a) Laurie Baker(लॉरी बेकर)
(b) Balkrishna Vithaldas Doshi(बालकृष्ण विठ्ठलदास दोशी)
(c) Raj Rewal(राज रीवल)
(d) Charles Correa(चार्ल्स कोरिया)

Q8. The headquarters of the Animal Welfare Board of India (AWBI) has been shifted from Tamil Nadu to ___________ for "better coordination" between the environment ministry and the board.
भारतीय पशु कल्याण बोर्ड (एडब्ल्यूबीआई) का मुख्यालय तमिलनाडु से ___________ पर पर्यावरण मंत्रालय और बोर्ड के बीच ‘बेहतर समन्वय’ के लिए स्थानांतरित कर दिया गया है
(a) Kerala(केरल)
(b) Karnataka(कर्नाटक)
(c) Madhya Pradesh(मध्य प्रदेश)
(d) Haryana(हरियाणा)

Q9. The Fourth India-Europe 29 Business Forum was held recently in ______________.

चौथा भारतीय-यूरोप 29 व्यापार मंच हाल ही में ______________ में आयोजित किया गया था.
(a) Bengaluru(बेंगलुरु)
(b) London(लंदन)
(c) Durham(डरहम)
(d) New Delhi(नई दिल्ली)

Q10. What is the theme of International Women's Day 2018 campaign?
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस 2018 अभियान का विषय क्या है?
(a) Conquer the World with freedom
(b) World of Freedom
(c) Memory of Love
(d) Press for Progress


Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. India is all set to become the 69th member of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) after shareholders of the international financial institution gave their nod to the country’s candidature. Suma Chakrabarti is the President of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Iraq has become India’s biggest crude oil supplier by overtaking Saudi Arabia with a wide margin in this current financial year.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Washington has become the first state to enact its own net-neutrality requirements after U.S. regulators repealed Obama-era rules designed to keep the internet an even playing field.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Tech giant Microsoft has inked its first renewable energy deal in India for powering its new facility in Bengaluru. The facility, which will be operational starting June, is spread over 5.85 lakh square feet.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways Nitin Gadkari has announced that soon there will be no human interface in granting driving licences to heavy vehicle drivers in the country. He has launched the scheme for District Driving Training Centres in New Delhi. The Minister also launched Sukhad Yatra mobile App and Toll-free Emergency number (1033) for highway users.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. International Women’s Day is a worldwide event that celebrates the achievements of women everywhere. This year’s celebration comes at the heels of an unprecedented movement for women’s rights as 2018 marks 100 years since women gained the vote after the suffragette movement. There have also been global campaigns in the form of #MeToo and #TimesUp – bringing sexual harassment and equal pay to the forefront of the agenda. International Women's Day 2018 campaign theme is #PressforProgress.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Architect Balkrishna Vithaldas Doshi has become the first Indian to win the Pritzker Prize, the highest award in architecture. Calling the 90-year-old's works "poetic", the foundation commended him for respecting the eastern culture and working towards enhancing the quality of life in India.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The headquarters of the Animal Welfare Board of India (AWBI) has been shifted from Chennai to Haryana's Ballabhgarh for "better coordination" between the environment ministry and the board.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Fourth India-Europe 29 Business Forum was held in New Delhi. The Forum was created for the first time in 2014 by Ministry of External Affairs and Federation of Indian Chambers and Commerce (FICCI) to provide an institutionalized platform for promoting business exchanges between India and the twenty nine countries of Central Europe region.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. International Women’s Day is a worldwide event that celebrates the achievements of women everywhere. This year’s celebration comes at the heels of an unprecedented movement for women’s rights as 2018 marks 100 years since women gained the vote after the suffragette movement. There have also been global campaigns in the form of #MeToo and #TimesUp – bringing sexual harassment and equal pay to the forefront of the agenda. International Women's Day 2018 campaign theme is #PressforProgress.
Share To:

IBTS INDIA

IBTS - (Institute for Banking Training & Educational Services) is in the Leading Institution for banking & SSC, IBPS, Center & State exams in Chandigarh.

Post A Comment:

0 comments so far,add yours