Static Awareness for Different Banking Exams 2018

Static Awareness for Different Banking Exams 2018

Static Awareness for Different Banking Exams 2018

Q.1  The World Health Organization is a specialized agency of the United Nations that is concerned with international public health. It was established on which of the following year?

(a) 1948
(b) 1945
(c) 1992
(d) 1913
(e) None of the above

Ans.(a)

Sol. The World Health Organization (WHO) is a specialised agency of the United Nations that is concerned with international public health. When diplomats met to form the United Nations in 1945, one of the things they discussed was setting up a global health organization. WHO’s Constitution came into force on 7 April 1948 – a date we now celebrate every year as World Health Day.

Q.2  Mithila painting (also known as Madhubani painting) is practiced in the Mithila state of?

(a) Jharkhand
(b) West Bengal
(c) Assam
(d) Odisha
(e) Bihar

Ans.(e)

Sol. Perhaps the best known genre of Indian folk paintings are the Mithila (also called Madhubani) paintings from the Mithila region of Bihar state. For centuries the women of Mithila have decorated the walls of their houses with intricate, linear designs on the occasion of marriages and other ceremonies, Painting is a key part of the education of Mithila women, culminating in the painting of the walls of the kohbar, or nuptial chamber on the occasion of a wedding.

Q.3  Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI) is an independent financial institution aimed to aid the growth and development of micro, small and medium-scale enterprises. Where is the headquarter of SIDBI?

(a) Mumbai
(b) New Delhi
(c) Lucknow
(d) Kolkata
(e) Chennai

Ans.(c)

Sol. Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI), set up on April 2, 1990 under an Act of Indian Parliament, acts as the Principal Financial Institution for the Promotion, Financing and Development of the Micro, Small and Medium Enterprise (MSME) sector and for Co-ordination of the functions of the institutions engaged in similar activities.

Q.4 Lionel Messi is a professional footballer who plays as a forward for which of the following country?

(a) Spain
(b) Argentina
(c) Portugal
(d) Netherlands
(e) None of the above

Ans.(b)

Sol. Lionel Andrés “Leo” Messi is an Argentine professional footballer who plays as a forward for Spanish club FC Barcelona and the Argentina national team.

Q.5 SAARC, provides its charter, summit declaration, activities , events, and publication, for the socio-economic development of member countries. SAARC stand for?

(a) South Asian Assistant for Regional Cooperation
(b) Summit Asian Association for Regional Cooperation
(c) South African Association for Respective Cooperation
(d) South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation
(e) South Asian Association for Regional Co-operative

Ans.(d)

Sol. The South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC) was established with the signing of the SAARC Charter in Dhaka on 8 December 1985. SAARC comprises of eight Member States: Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Maldives, Nepal, Pakistan and Sri Lanka. The Secretariat of the Association was set up in Kathmandu on 17 January 1987.

Q.6  The United Nations Children’s Emergency Fund (UNICEF) is a United Nations program headquartered in?

(a) Paris, France
(b) New York, USA
(c) Nairobi, Kenya
(d) Zurich, Switzerland
(e) Brussels, Belgium

Ans. (b)

Sol. The United Nations Children’s Fund is a United Nations (UN) programme headquartered in New York City that provides humanitarian and developmental assistance to children and mothers in developing countries. It is a member of the United Nations Development Group.

Q.7  The Duleep Trophy is a domestic first-class competition played in India between teams representing geographical zones of India. Duleep Trophy is related to which of the following game?

(a) Football
(b) Tennis
(c) Badminton
(d) Cricket
(e) Golf

Ans. (d)

Sol. The Duleep Trophy is a domestic first-class cricket competition played in India between teams representing geographical zones of India. The competition is named after Kumar Shri Duleepsinhji of Nawanagar (also known as “Duleep”). India Blue are the current champions. The competition was started by the Board of Control for Cricket in India in the 1961–62 season.

Q.8  The Organization of the Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC) was founded in Baghdad, Iraq, with the signing of an agreement in …..?

(a) September 1960
(b) July 1948
(c) October 1945
(d) June 1913
(e) February 1956

Ans. (a)

Sol. The Organization of the Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC) is a permanent, intergovernmental Organization, created at the Baghdad Conference on September 10–14, 1960, by Iran, Iraq, Kuwait, Saudi Arabia and Venezuela. The five Founding Members were later joined by ten other Members.

Q.9  N. Biren Singh is the Chief Minister of which of the following state?

(a) Assam
(b) Mizoram
(c) Manipur
(d) Tripura
(e) Nagaland

Ans. (c)

Sol.  Nongthombam Biren Singh is an Indian politician and former footballer and journalist. He is the current Chief Minister of Manipur. He began his career as a footballer and got recruited in the Border Security Force (BSF) playing for its team in domestic competitions.

Q.10  Iran is an Islamic republic on the Persian (Arabian) Gulf with historical sites dating to the Persian Empire. What is the currency of Iran?

(a) Dinar
(b) Som
(c) Afgani
(d) Dirham
(e) Rial

Ans (e)

Sol. Iran formerly known as Persia officially the Islamic Republic of Iran is a sovereign state in Western Asia.The Iranian rial is the currency of Iran. Tehran  is the capital of Iran and Tehran Province.

Q.11  The head quarters of world trade organisation is in …?

(a) Montreal
(b) Seatle
(c) Geneva
(d) The hague
(e) None of the above

Ans(c)

Sol. Geneva is a city in Switzerland that lies at the southern tip of expansive Lac Léman (Lake Geneva). Surrounded by the Alps and Jura mountains, the city has views of dramatic Mont Blanc. Headquarters of Europe’s United Nations and the Red Cross, it’s a global hub for diplomacy and banking.

Q.12  In which state is Jog falls located…….?

(a) Maharastra
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Tamil nadu
(d) Kerala
(e) Karnataka

Ans(e)

Sol. Located on the border of Shimoga and Uttara Kannada districts of Karnataka, Jog waterfalls is the highest waterfall In the state and is regularly mistaken as the highest waterfalls of India. Also known as Gerosappa Falls or the Joga Falls, these falls are one of the most important attractions in all of South India.

Q.13  Headquarter of National Housing Bank(NHB) is in which of the following city? 

(a) New Delhi
(b) Kolkata
(c) Mumbai
(d) Banglore
(e) Nagpur

Ans.(a)

Sol. National Housing Bank (NHB), a wholly owned subsidiary of Reserve Bank of India (RBI), was set up on 9 July 1988 under the National Housing Bank Act, 1987. NHB is an apex financial institution for housing.

Q.14 What is the Currency of Hungary? 

(a) Litas
(b) Euro
(c) Dram
(d) Shekel
(e) Forint

Ans.(e)

Sol. The forint is the currency of Hungary. It is divided into 100 fillér, although fillér coins are no longer in circulation. Capital oh Hungary is Budapest.

Q.15  Panna National Park is situated in which of the following Indian state/UT? 

(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Daman and Diu
(c) Karnataka
(d) Uttar Pradesh
(e) Kerala

Ans.(a)

Sol. Panna National Park is a national park located in Panna and Chhatarpur districts of Madhya Pradesh in India. The protected forest was declared as a tiger reserve in 1994 and is the 5th tiger reserve in the state. Apart from the tiger, the Sloth bear, chital, Chinkara and King Vulture etc. can also be spotted at the Panna National Park.
Share To:

IBTS INDIA

IBTS - (Institute for Banking Training & Educational Services) is in the Leading Institution for banking & SSC, IBPS, Center & State exams in Chandigarh.

Post A Comment:

0 comments so far,add yours