Static Awareness Quiz for Banking Exams 2018

Reasoning Questions for Canara Bank PO Exam 2018

Reasoning Questions for Canara Bank PO Exam 2018

Directions (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Eight friends A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are seated in a straight line at an equal distance between each other, but not necessarily in the same order. They all faces towards the north direction. They all like different mobile viz. Lava, Apple, Nokia, Redmi, Samsung, Sony, Honor and Lenovo but not necessarily in the same order. 

B does not like Lenovo and Honor mobile. E does not like Honor mobile. The one who likes Nokia mobile sits second to right of A. There is one person sits between A and C. There are more than three persons sit between the one who likes Nokia mobile and the one who likes Lava mobile. H sits third to left of A, who likes Apple mobile. C sits third to left of G, who likes Sony mobile. The one who likes Redmi mobile sits immediate left of one who likes Honor mobile. C does not like Nokia mobile. There are two persons sit between G and F, who likes Samsung mobile.

Q1. H likes which of the following mobile?
(a) Honor
(b) Nokia
(c) Lava
(d) Lenovo
(e) None of these

Q2. Who among following likes Lenovo mobile?
(a) A
(b) G
(c) B
(d) E
(e) F

Q3. Who among following sit at the extreme end of the row?
(a) H,E
(b) F,C
(c) F,D
(d) H,F
(e) None of these

Q4. Who among following sits fourth to left of B?
(a) H
(b) C
(c) D
(d) A
(e) F

Q5. E likes which of the following mobile?
(a) Lava
(b) Redmi
(c) Samsung
(d) Honor
(e) None of these

Directions (6-10): Study the information and answer the following questions:
In a certain code language

"despite the sentiment with" is coded as “ 2*F 7%L 1%R 5%F”

"electronic media and others" is coded as “4*H 1%L 3%Q 8*Q”

"should taken next level" is coded as “3%U 2*B 3%U 4*N”

Q6. What is the code for ‘engagement'?
(a) 18*L
(b) 8%L
(c) 8*X
(d) 8*L
(e) None of these.

Q7. What is the code for ‘intention'?
(a) 7*K
(b) 7%J
(c) 8%K
(d) 7%K
(e) None of these.

Q8. What is the code for ‘science'?
(a) 5*W
(b) 5%X
(c) 5%W
(d) 15%W
(e) None of these.

Q9. What is the code for ‘militant'?
(a) 16*L
(b) 6%L
(c) 6*L
(d) 6*M
(e) None of these.

Q10. What is the code for ‘divide'?
(a) 14*C
(b) 4*B
(c) 4*C
(d) 4%C
(e) None of these.

Directions (11-15): These questions are based on the following arrangement. Study the arrangement carefully to answer these questions. 

1 H # U J 9 B $ R 2 K * E L 8 G P A % T 3 C M V @ 7 D O S = 6 Z

Q11. How many such symbols are there in the above arrangement, each of which is immediately followed by a vowel and not immediately preceded by a number?
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Q12. Which of the following is exactly midway between the seventh element from the right end and the eighth element from the left end of the arrangement? 
(a) 8
(b) P
(c) T
(d) 3
(e) None of these

Q13. How many symbols are there in the above arrangement, each of which is immediately preceded by a number and also immediately followed by a consonant? 
(a) None 
(b) One 
(c) Two 
(d) Three 
(e) More than three 

Q14. How many such vowels are there in the above arrangement each of which is immediately followed by a number and also immediately preceded by a consonant? 
(a) None 
(b) One 
(c) Two 
(d) Three 
(e) None of these 

Q15. What should come in the place of question mark (?) in the following series based on above arrangement?
# 1 U  B J $  K R *    ? 
(a) 8EP
(b) EKL
(c) GLP
(d) 8EG
(e) None of these


Answers with Solutions

  • S1. Ans.(c)
  • S2. Ans.(d)
  • S3. Ans.(d)
  • S4. Ans.(b)
  • S5. Ans.(e)
  • S6. Ans. (d)
  • S7. Ans. (d)
  • S8. Ans. (c)
  • S9. Ans. (c)
  • S10. Ans. (e)
  • S11. Ans. (b) Sol. H#U, K*E
  • S12. Ans. (b) Sol. P is in the middle of given condition.
  • S13. Ans. (a) Sol. There is no such arrangement.
  • S14. Ans. (a) Sol. There is no such arrangement .
  • S15. Ans. (d) Sol. 8EG
Share To:

IBTS INDIA

IBTS - (Institute for Banking Training & Educational Services) is in the Leading Institution for banking & SSC, IBPS, Center & State exams in Chandigarh.

Post A Comment:

0 comments so far,add yours