February 19, 2018

Reading Comprehension For SSC CGL Tier-2 2018

Reading Comprehension For SSC CGL Tier-2 2018

Reading Comprehension For SSC CGL Tier-2 2018

Directions (1-5): You have a brief passage with 5 questions. Read the passage carefully and choose the best answer to each question out of the four alternatives.The buzzword of police “reform” is upon us once again with the Union Cabinet approving Rs. 25,000 crore outlay for upgrading the internal security apparatus in States. An umbrella scheme, ‘’Modernization of Police Forces‟, has been cleared, with the government projecting this as “one of the biggest moves towards police modernization in India”.
It is big money, especially the Centre’s contribution of about 75%, with the promise that gaps in police transport, weaponry, communications, and forensic support among others will be met. The funds are to be rolled out over the next three years, with the Centre contributing ≠18,636 crore and States ≠6,424 crore along the lines of the established police “modernization” model. Under the scheme, Jammu and Kashmir, the Northeastern States and those affected by Maoist violence are to receive special focus.
In the absence of a comprehensive policy document in the public domain that details the benchmarks of this scheme, several questions arise. It is important to cut through the hype and get to the model of reform being propagated, and be reminded of the essential reforms aimed at democratizing the police which are still being firmly resisted by States and the Centre.

Q1. How much money has been sanctioned to reform the police department?(a) 20,000 crores
(b) 25,000 crores
(c) 15,000 crores
(d) 35,000 crores
Ans.(b)
Sol. “The buzzword of police ‘reform’ is upon us once again with the Union Cabinet approving Rs. 25,000 crores outlay for upgrading the internal security apparatus in States.” Option B is correct option.
Q2. What is Centre’s contribution in the totally money mentioned in the passage?
(a) 75%
(b) 77%
(c) 65%
(d) 100%
Ans.(a)
Sol. Read first line of the second paragraph “It is big money, especially the Centre’s contribution of about 75%, with the promise that gaps in police transport, weaponry, communications, and forensic support among others will be met.”
Q3. Which umbrella scheme has been talked about in the given paragraph?
(a) Welfare scheme run by Police department
(b) Normalization of Issues
(c) Democratization of Army
(d) Modernization of Police Forces‟
Ans.(d)
Sol. An umbrella scheme, ‘’Modernization of Police Forces‟, has been mentioned in the passage.
Hence, option D is correct answer.


Q4. According to the paragraph, which of the following states will receive special focus under the scheme?
(a) those affected by Maoist violence
(b) Jammu and Kashmir and those affected by Maoist violence
(c) Jammu and Kashmir, the Northeastern States and those affected by Maoist violence
(d) None of these
Ans.(c)
Sol. “Under the scheme, Jammu and Kashmir, the Northeastern States and those affected by Maoist violence are to receive special focus.” Option C is correct answer choice.
Q5. What is the synonym of the given word ‘propagate’ in the paragraph?(a) dissection
(b) decimate
(c) disseminate
(d) None of these
Ans.(c)
Sol. propagate: spread and promote (an idea, theory, etc.) widely. disseminate: spread (something, especially information) widely.

Directions (6-10): Read the following passage carefully and choose the best answer to each question out of the four given alternatives.
Just as some men like to play football or cricket, similarly some men like to climb mountains. This is often very difficult to do, for mountains are not just big hills. Paths are usually very steep. Some mountain sides are straight up and down, so it may take many hours to climb as little as one hundred feet. There is always the danger that you may fall off and be killed or injured. Men talk about conquering a mountain. It is a wonderful feeling to reach the top of a mountain after climbing for hours and may be, even days. You look down and see the whole country below you. You feel godlike. Two Italian prisoners of war escaped from a prison camp in Kenya during the war. They did not try to get back to their own country, for they knew that was impossible. Instead, they climbed to the top of Mount Kenya, and then they came down again and gave themselves up. They had wanted to get that feeling of freedom that one has, after climbing a difficult mountain.

Q6. Some men like to climb mountains because(a) they do not like to play football or cricket
(b) they want to have a wonderful feeling
(c) they know the trick of climbing
(d) they like to face danger
Ans.(c)
Sol. Some men like to climb mountains because they know the trick of climbing.
Q7. To climb mountains is often difficult because
(a) mountains are big hills
(b) it consumes more time
(c) prisoners often escape from camps and settle there
(d) paths are steep and uneven
Ans.(d)
Sol. To climb mountains is often difficult because paths are steep and uneven.

Q8. It is a wonderful feeling to reach the ____________
(a) the steep path
(b) the top of a mountain
(c) the side of river
(d) apex of success
Ans.(b)
Sol. the top of a mountain
Q9. Two Italian prisoners escaped from the camp and climbed on the top of Mount Kenya
(a) to get the feeling of freedom
(b) to escape to Italy
(c) to gain face as mountaineers
(d) none of the above
Ans.(a)
Sol. Two Italian prisoners escaped from the camp and climbed on the top of Mount Kenya to get the feeling of freedom.
Q10. Mountaineering is not a very popular sport like football or cricket because
(a) it may take many hours or days
(b) there are no spectators in this sport
(c) people do not want to enjoy a god-like feeling
(d) none of the above
Ans.(a)
Sol. Mountaineering is not a very popular sport like football or cricket because it may take many hours or days.
Directions (11-15): In this section, you have one short passage. After this passage, you will find several questions based on the passage. First, read Passage, and answer the questions based on it.
Our home stood behind the railroad tracks. Its skimpy yard was paved with black cinders. The only touch of green we could see was far away, beyond the tracks over where the white folks lived. But cinders were fine weapons. All you had to do was crouch behind the brick pillars of a house with your hands full of gritty ammunition, and the first wooly black head you saw from behind another row of pillars was your target. It was fun. One day, the gang to which I belonged found itself engaged in a war with the white boys who lived beyond the tracks. As usual, we laid down our cinder barrage thinking this would wipe the white boys out. But they replied with a steady bombardment of broken bottles. We retreated. During the retreat, a broken milk bottle caught me behind the ear, opening a deep gash. The sight of blood pouring over my face completely demoralized our ranks. My fellow combatants left me standing paralyzed in the center of the yard and scurried for their houses. A kind neighbor saw me and rushed me to a doctor.

Q11. The locality, where the author lived, was(a) behind a brick quarry
(b) near a coal mine
(c) far away from where the whites lived
(d) close to where the whites lived
Ans.(b)
Sol. From the first two lines of the given paragraph, it is evident that “The locality, where the author lived, was near a coal mine.” Hence, Option B is correct answer choice.
Q12. The author used the cinders for
(a) harassing the white boys
(b) cooking his food
(c) building houses
(d) laying them on the railroads
Ans.(a)
Sol. Read these lines from the paragraph, “One day, the gang to which I belonged found itself engaged in a war with the white boys who lived beyond the tracks. As usual, we laid down our cinder barrage thinking this would wipe the white boys out.” It is evident that “The author used the cinders for harassing the white boys.”
Q13. The weapons used by the whites in the gang fight were(a) as effective as the author’s
(b) less effective than the author’s
(c) more dangerous than the author’s
(d) as harmless as the author’s
Ans.(c)
Sol. Read these lines from the passage, “We retreated. During the retreat, a broken milk bottle caught me behind the ear, opening a deep gash. The sight of blood pouring over my face completely demoralized our ranks.” It is clear that. The weapons used by the whites in the gang fight were more dangerous than the author’s.
Q14. The author was hit by a broken bottle(a) as soon as the fight began
(b) during a lull in the fight
(c) after the fight was over
(d) when the author’s gang was withdrawing
Ans.(d)
Sol. Read these lines from the passage, “We retreated. During the retreat, a broken milk bottle caught me behind the ear, opening a deep gash. The sight of blood pouring over my face completely demoralized our ranks.” It is mentioned that a bottle hit them when they were retreating. “The author was hit by a broken bottle when the author’s gang was withdrawing.”
Q15. At the sight of the author’s bloody wound, his friends(a) were terrified
(b) were filled with shame
(c) grew very angry
(d) felt depressed and defeated
Ans.(d)
Sol. The sight of blood pouring over my face completely demoralized our ranks. My fellow combatants left me standing paralyzed in the center of the yard and scurried for their houses. It is clear from the above lines that "At the sight of the author’s bloody wound, his friends felt depressed and defeated."

No comments:

Post a Comment