General Science Questions for Railway Exam 2018

General Science Questions for Railway Exam 2018

General Science Questions for Railway Exam 2018

Q1. A straight rod partially immersed in water seems bent. Its reason is?
एक सीधी रोड पानी में आंशिक रूप डुबाये जाने पर यह तिरछी प्रतीत होती है. इसका कारण है?
(a) Refraction(अपवर्तन)
(b) Reflection(प्रतिबिंब)
(c) Different temperature of water levels(पानी के स्तर के विभिन्न तापमान)
(d)  High pressure of water at the bottom( तल पर पानी का उच्च दबाव)

Q2. Which law states that a liquid inside a closed system exerts equal pressure in all directions?
किस नियम के अनुसार एक बंद निकाय के भीतर एक तरल सभी दिशाओं में समान दबाव डालता है?
(a)  Boyle’s law(बॉय्ल का नियम)
(b)  Pascal’s law(पास्कल का नियम)
(c)  Graham’s law(ग्राहम का नियम)
(d) Gay - Lussac’s law(गय-लसैक का नियम)

Q3.  An electro-magnet is made of?
एक इलेक्ट्रो-चुंबक ______ से बना है?
(a) Soft iron(सॉफ्ट आयरन)
(b) Copper(तांबा)
(c) Hard Steel(हार्ड स्टील)
(d) Zinc(जस्ता)

Q4. Only two elements are in liquid state at room temperature. They are?
केवल दो तत्व कमरे के तापमान पर तरल स्थिति में हैं. वो हैं?
(a) Bromine, Iodine(ब्रोमिन, आइडिन)
(b) Hafnium, Mercury(हाफ़नियम, बुध)
(c) Bromine, Mercury(ब्रोमिन, बुध)
(d) None of these(इनमें से कोई नहीं)

Q5. The number of electrons in Na+ is?
Na+ में इलेक्ट्रॉनों की संख्या है?
(a) 11
(b) 10
(c) 12
(d) 13

Q6. The most electro negative element in the following is?
निम्नलिखित में सबसे अधिक विद्युत् नकारात्मक तत्व है?
(a) F
(b) Cl
(c) Br
(d) I

Q7. Rh factor is related to?
Rh कारक किस से संबंधित है?
(a) Blood Transfusion(रक्त - आधान)
(b) Atmospheric Pressure(वायुमण्डलीय दबाव)
(c) Blood Pressure(रक्त चाप)
(d) Space(अंतरिक्ष)

Q8. The length of pendulum is reduced to one fourth. Its time period will be?
पेंडुलम की लंबाई एक चौथाई है. इसकी समय अवधि क्या होगी?
(a) Twice(दुगना)
(b) Eight times(आठ गुना)
(c) Half(आधा)
(d) None of these(इनमें से कोई नहीं)

Q9. An element which changes the rate of a chemical reaction but does not undergo any change in itself, is called?
एक तत्व जो एक रासायनिक प्रतिक्रिया की दर को बदलता है लेकिन अपने आप में कोई परिवर्तन नहीं करता है, उसे क्या कहा जाता है?
(a) Electrolyte(इलेक्ट्रोलाइट)
(b) Catalyst(उत्प्रेरक)
(c) Lubricant(स्नेहक)
(d) Litmus(लिटमस)

Q10. At constant temperature the volume of a given mass of a gas is inversely proportional to the pressure. It is known as?
स्थिर तापमान पर एक गैस के दिए गये द्रव्यमान का आयतन दबाव के व्युत्क्रमानुपाती है. इसे कहा जाता है?
(a) Charles’ Law(चार्ल्स का नियम)
(b) Boyle’s Law(बॉय्ल का नियम)
(c) Avogadro’s Law(अवोगद्रो का नियम)
(d) Dalton’s Law(डाल्टन का नियम)

Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(a) 
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(b)
Share To:

IBTS INDIA

IBTS - (Institute for Banking Training & Educational Services) is in the Leading Institution for banking & SSC, IBPS, Center & State exams in Chandigarh.

Post A Comment:

0 comments so far,add yours