Synonym Questions for SSC CHSL Tier-I 2018

Synonym Questions for SSC CHSL Tier-I 2018

Synonym Questions for SSC CHSL Tier-I 2018

Directions (1-15): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.

Q1. Incinerate
(a) parch
(b) moderate
(c) destroy
(d) satisfy
Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘Incinerate’ - destroy (something, especially waste material) by burning.

Q2. Shimmering
(a) stolid
(b) glinting
(c) daft
(d) daffy
Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘Shimmering’ -shine with a soft, slightly wavering light.

Q3. Bounder
(a) lout
(b) mediocre
(c) done
(d) decorous
Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘Bounder’ -a dishonorable man.

Q4. Parlance
(a) definitive
(b) jargon
(c) canonical
(d) classic
Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘Parlance’ -a particular way of speaking or using words, especially a way common to those with a particular job or interest.

Q5. Dignity
(a) decency
(b) immoral
(c) primacy
(d) chagrin
Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘Dignity’ -the state or quality of being worthy of honour or respect, a composed or serious manner or style.

Q6. Clasp
(a) grip
(b) commute
(c) clemency
(d) acquittal
Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘Clasp’ -grasp (something) tightly with one's hand, fasten (something) with a small brooch or similar device, a device with interlocking parts used for fastening things together.

Q7. To visualise
(a) to repudiate
(b) to anticipate
(c) to eschew
(d) to scorn
Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘To Visualise’-form a theory or theories about something. Means to speculate.

Q8. Scarcity
(a) opulence
(b) myriad
(c) plethora
(d) dearth
Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘Scarcity’- the state of being scarce or in short supply; shortage.

Q9. To theorize
(a) to measure
(b) to prove
(c) to speculate
(d) to calculate
Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘To theorize’ 

Q10. Eccentric
(a) whimsical
(b) chronic
(c) bona fide
(d) typic
Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘Eccentric’ -(of a person or their behaviour) unconventional and slightly strange, not placed centrally or not having its axis or other part placed centrally.

Q11. Queasy
(a) complacent
(b) unperturbed
(c) smug
(d) squeamish
Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘Queasy’-nauseous; feeling sick, inducing a feeling of nausea.
Squeamish-easily made to feel sick or disgusted, having fastidious moral views; scrupulous.
Unperturbed- not perturbed or concerned.

Q12. Astonish
(a) mundane
(b) empress
(c) overwhelm
(d) calm
Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘Astonish’ -surprise or impress (someone) greatly.


Q13. To delude
(a) hoodwink
(b) conscientious
(c) scrupulous
(d) bonafide
Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘To delude’-make (someone) believe something that is not true.
Scrupulous-(of a person or process) careful, thorough, and extremely attentive to details.

Q14. Proximity
(a) futile
(b) preposterous
(c) absurd
(d) propinquity
Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘Proximity’ -nearness in space, time, or relationship.

Q15. Dare
(a) cohort
(b) taunt
(c) patronize
(d) chum
Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘Dare’ means to have the courage to do something, used to express indignation at something.


Share To:

IBTS INDIA

IBTS - (Institute for Banking Training & Educational Services) is in the Leading Institution for banking & SSC, IBPS, Center & State exams in Chandigarh.

Post A Comment:

0 comments so far,add yours