Important History Questions for SSC CHSL 2018



Important History Questions for SSC CHSL 2018

Important History Questions for SSC CHSL 2018

Q1. Anekantavada is a core theory and philosophy of which one of the following?
(a)Buddhism
(b)Jainism
(c) Sikhism
(d) Vaishnavism

Q2. Milinda Panha is in the form of a dialogue between king Menander and Buddhist Monk________?
(a) Nagasena
(b) Nagarjuna
(c) Nagabhatta
(d) Kumarilbhatta

Q3. Who is believed by the Jainas to be the first Tirthankara?
(a) Rishabhadeva
(b) Mahavira
(c) Neminath
(d) Parshvanath

Q4.Which world heritage site comprises of the tomb of Iltumish?
(a) Humayun's Tomb
(b) Mahabodhi Temple Complex
(c) Qutub Minar
(d) Red Fort Complex

Q5. Who founded the Lingayat Movement?
(a) Basava
(b) Lakulisha
(c) Matsyendranath
(d) Kulshekhar

Q6. Syadvad is a doctrine of?
(a) Buddhism
(b) Jainism
(c) Shaivism
(d) Vaishnavism

Q7. Who is considered to be the founder of Bhakti movement in North India?
(a) Shankaracharya
(b) Ramananda
(c) Ramanujacharya
(d) Madhwacharya

Q8. Who was the Sikh Guru who helped Dara?
(a)Guru Hargobind
(b) Guru Har Rai
(c) Guru Tegh Bahadur
(d) None of these

Q9. Where did Vivekananda attend the World’s Parliament of Religion in 1893?
(a)Chicago
(b) New York
(c) Washington
(d) Alaska

Q10. In 1875, Sir Syed Ahmed founded the ?
(a) Patriotic Association
(b) Upper Indian Mohammadan Association
(c) Anglo-Oriental College
(d) Muslim League

Q11.Who was the author of the National Anthem?
(a) Rabindranath Tagore
(b) Sarojini Naidu
(c) Bankim Chandra Chatterjee
(d) Sri Aurobindo

Q12.Who is the Viceroy of India during Quit India Movement ?
(a) Linlithgow
(b) Cornwallis
(c) Mountbatten
(d) Munro

Q13.Which one of the following slogans is attributed to Subhash Chandra Bose?
(a) Jai Jawan Jai Kisan
(b) Bande Mataram
(c) Jai Hind
(d) Inqilab Zindabad

Q14.Subhas Chandra Bose had founded ‘Forward Bloc’ in the year?
(a) 1939 A.D.
(b) 1937 A.D.
(c) 1938 A.D.
(d) 1936 A.D.

Q15.Provincial Autonomy was one of the important features of the Act of?
(a)1935
(b) 1919
(c) 1909
(d) 1858


Solutions

S1.Ans.(b)
Sol. Anekantavada is one of the most important and fundamental doctrines of Jainism. It refers to the notion that truth and reality are perceived differently from diverse points of view, and that no single point of view is the complete truth.

S2.Ans.(a)
Sol. Milinda Panha is in the form of a dialogue between the Greek King Milinda (Minander I) and the Buddhist monk Nagasena.

S3.Ans. (a)
Sol.Rishabha deva is first Tirthankar of Jainism.

S4.Ans.(d)
Sol. The tomb of the Delhi Sultanate ruler, Iltutmish, second Sultan of Delhi (r. 1211–1236 AD), built 1235 CE, is part of the Qutb Minar Complex in Mehrauli.

S5.Ans.(a)
Sol. The Lingayat Community was founded by Basava in the 12th century AD. The philosophy of the Lingayatas was influenced by the teachings of both Shankaracharya and Ramanuja. This sect was characterized by an anti- Brahmanical spirit.

S6.Ans.(b)
Sol. Syadvad is a doctrine of Jainism. Syadvad is the philosophy of seeing an individual or an object from various points of view; trying to understand them and acquiring the right knowledge of those things.

S7.Ans.(b)
Sol. Ramananda is considered to be the founder of Bhakti movement in North India.

S8.Ans.(b)
Sol. Guru Har Rai provided medical care to Dara Shikoh, possibly when he had been poisoned by Mughal operatives.

S9.Ans (a)
Sol.Swami Vivekananda represented India and Hinduism at the Parliament of the World's Religions (1893). This was the first World's Parliament of Religions and it was held from 11 to 27 September 1893 in Chicago.

S10.Ans.(c)
Sol. In 1875 Sir Syed Ahmed founded the Muhammadan Anglo-Oriental College, the first Muslim university in South Asia.

S11.Ans.(a)
Sol.Jana Gana Mana is the national anthem of India. It is composed in Bengali by poet Rabindranath Tagore.

S12.Ans.(a)
Sol.Lord Linlithgow was Viceroy of India during the launch of Quit India Movement.

S13.Ans.(c)
Sol.Jai Hind is slogan by Subhash Chandra Bose.

S14.Ans.(a)
Sol.The All India Forward Bloc also called as Forward Bloc is a left-wing Nationalist political party in India. It emerged as a faction within the Indian National Congress in 1939, led by Subhash Chandra Bose.

S15.Ans.(a)
Sol.The government of India Act 1935 was passed by British Parliament in August 1935. Provincial Autonomy was one of the important features of the Act of 1935.
Share To:

IBTS INDIA

IBTS - (Institute for Banking Training & Educational Services) is in the Leading Institution for banking & SSC, IBPS, Center & State exams in Chandigarh.

Post A Comment:

0 comments so far,add yours