Important History Questions for SSC CHSL

Important History Questions for SSC CHSL

Important History Questions for SSC CHSL

Q1. Which one of the following terms is NOT associated with the Mughals ? 
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा शब्द मुगलों से जुड़ा नहीं है?
(a) Dam (दम)
(b) Jagir (जागिर)
(c) Jital (जितल)
(d) Mansab (मंसब)

Q2. Who among the following was defeated by Babur in the first Battle of Panipat ? 
पानीपत की पहली लड़ाई में बाबर द्वारा निम्नलिखित में से किसे पराजित किया गया था?
(a) Bahlol Lodi (बहलोल लोदी)
(b) Daulat Khan Lodi (दौलत खान लोदी)
(c) Ibrahim Lodi (इब्राहिम लोदी)
(d) Sikandar Lodi (सिकंदर लोदी)

Q3. Which important event took place in the history of India in the year 1526 ? 
1526 में भारत के इतिहास में कौन सी महत्वपूर्ण घटना हुई थी?  
(a) The first battle of Panipat (पानीपत की पहली लड़ाई)
(b) the second battle of Panipat (पानीपत की दूसरी लड़ाई)
(c) Defeat of Humayun at the hands of Shershah Suri (शेरशाह सूरी के हाथों हुमायूं की हार)
(d) None of these (इनमें से कोई नहीं)

Q4. Mughal painting flourished during the reign of —  
मुगल चित्रकला किसके शासनकाल के दौरान विकसित हुई?
(a) Akbar (अकबर)
(b) Jahangir (जहांगीर)
(c) Shahjahan (शाहजहां)
(d) Aurangzeb (औरंगजेब)

Q5. Revenue system during Akbar’s reign was in the hands of —  
अकबर के शासनकाल के दौरान राजस्व व्यवस्था किसके हाथों में थी?
(a) Bairam Khan (बैरम खान)
(b) Man Singh (मान सिंह)
(c) Birbal (बीरबल)
(d) Todarmal (टोडरमल)

Q6. सूची- I के साथ सूची-II और नीचे दिए गए कोड से सही उत्तर का चयन करें: 

List-I (Event)                    List-II (Year)
A. Conquest of Malwa              1. 1561
B. Closure of the Ibadat Khana      2. 1582
C. Introduction of Illahi era              3. 1584
D. Conquest of Orissa                      4. 1592


सूची -1 (Event)

सूची-II (वर्ष)
A.
मालवा की विजय
1.
1561
B.
ईबादत खान का अंत
2.
1582
C.
इलाही युग का परिचय
3.
1584
D.
उड़ीसा की विजय
4.
1592

कोड:  A B C D
(a) 1 2 3 4
(b) 1 4 2 3
(c) 2 1 4 3
(d) 1 3 2 4

Q7. Which of the following Mughal painters according to Abhul Fazl was excellent in drawing of features ? 
अबुल फजल के अनुसार निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा मुगल चित्रकार आकृति के चित्र में उत्कृष्ट थे?
(a) Abdus Samad (अबदुस समद)
(b) Behjad (बेहजद)
(c) Mir Saiyad Ali (मीर सय्यद अली)
(d) Basawan (बसावन)

Q8. Dara Shikoh finally lost the war of succession to Aurangzeb in the battle of —  
दारा शिकोह आखिरकार _____की लड़ाई में औरंगजेब से उत्तराधिकार का युद्ध हार गया था.
(a) Dharmat (धर्मत)
(b) Samugarh (समुगढ़)
(c) Deorai (दियोरई)
(d) Khanua (खानुआ)

Q9. Who among the following Indian rulers was a contemporary of Akbar ?   
निम्नलिखित भारतीय शासकों में से कौन अकबर का समकालीन था?
(a) Rani Durgawati (रानी दुर्गावती)
(b) Ahilya Bai (अहिल्या बाई)
(c) Martanda Varma (मार्टंडा वर्मा)
(d) Sawai Jai Singh (सवाई जय सिंह)

Q10. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the Lists : 
सूची- I के साथ सूची-II और नीचे दिए गए कोड से सही उत्तर का चयन करें:
List-I (Authors) List-II (Works)
A. Abhul Fazal                   1. Muntakhab-ut-Tawarikh
B. Badauni                            2. Tuzuk-i-Jahangiri
C. Nizamuddin                   3. Ain-i-Akbari
D. Jahangir                            4. Tabakat-i-Akbari



List-I (Authors)

List-II (Works)
A.
अबुल फ़जल
1.
मुन्तखाब-उत-तवारीख 
B.
बादौनी
2.
तुजुक-ई-जहांगीरी
C.
निजामुद्दीन
3.
ऐन-ए-अकबरी
D.
ऐन-ए-अकबरी
4.
तबाकत-ई-अकबरी

कोड: A B C D
(a) 3 4 1 2
(b) 2 1 4 3
(c) 3 1 4 2
(d) 2 4 1 3

Q11. During the reign of Akbar, the role of an official called Amalguzar was —
अकबर के शासनकाल में, अमलगुजर नामक एक अधिकारी का पद था वह था: 
(a) to be in-charge of law and order (कानून और व्यवस्था के प्रभारी होने के लिए)
(b) To make an assessment and collection of land revenue (भूमि राजस्व का आकलन और संग्रह करने के लिए)
(c) To be in-change of imperial household (शाही परिवार के प्रभारी होने के लिए)
(d) To maintain the royal treasury (शाही खजाने को बनाए रखने के लिए)

Q12. The Moti Masjid in Agra was built during the reign of —
आगरा में मोती मस्जिद का शासनकाल ____के दौरान बनाया गया था.
(a) Humayun (हुमायूं)
(b) Shahjahan (शाहजहां)
(c) Aurangzeb (औरंगजेब)
(d) Shal Alam II (शल आलम II)

Q13. Which one of the following territories was outside the boundaries of the Mughal Empire during the reign of Akbar ? 
अकबर के शासनकाल में निम्नलिखित राज्यों में से कौन मुगल साम्राज्य की सीमाओं के बाहर था?
(a) Khandesh (खानदेश)
(b) Kabul (कबूल)
(c) Bijapur (बीजापुर)
(d) Kashmir (कश्मीर)

Q14. Which of the following Mughal emperors spent a greater part of his reign to overthrow the Deccan Kingdoms ? 
निम्नलिखित में से कौन से मुगल सम्राटों ने दक्कन राज्यों को नाश करने के लिए अपने शासन का एक बड़ा हिस्सा दिया था?
(a) Akbar (अकबर)
(b) Jahangir (जहांगीर)
(c) Shahjahan (शाहजहां)
(d) Aurangzeb (औरंगजेब)

Q15. Between whom was the battle of Chausa fought ? 
चौसा की लड़ाई किस के बीच लड़ी गयी थी?
(a) Bahadur Shah of Gujrat and Humayun (गुजरात के बहादुर शाह और हुमायूं)
(b) Humayun and Sher Khan (हुमायूं और शेर खान)
(c) Akbar and Rana Pratap (अकबर और राणा प्रताप)
(d) Jehangir and Rana Amar Singh (जहांगीर और राणा अमर सिंह)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(c)
S11. Ans.(b)
S12. Ans.(b)
S13. Ans.(c)
S14. Ans.(d)
S15. Ans.(b)
Share To:

IBTS INDIA

IBTS - (Institute for Banking Training & Educational Services) is in the Leading Institution for banking & SSC, IBPS, Center & State exams in Chandigarh.

Post A Comment:

0 comments so far,add yours