Important GA Questions for SSC CHSL 2018

Important GA Questions for SSC CHSL 2018

Important GA Questions for SSC CHSL 2018

Q1. The Chemical formula of Ammonium sulphate is
अमोनियम सल्फेट का रासायनिक सूत्र है:
(a) NH₄SO₄
(b) (NH₄)₂SO₃
(c) NH₄SO₃
(d) (NH₄)₂SO₄

Q2. The common name of lead (II) sulphide is
सीसा (II) सल्फाइड का सामान्य नाम है:17
(a) borax (बोरक्स)
(b) epsom salt (सेंधा नमक)
(c) galena (गैलेना)
(d) brimstone (गंधक)

Q3. SMTP in computer science stands for?
कंप्यूटर विज्ञान में SMTP का विस्तृत रूप है?
(a) Simple Markup Transfer Protocol
(b) Systems Mail Transfer Protocol
(c) Simple Mail Transfer Protocol
(d) Systems Memory Transfer Protocol

Q4. Which of the following is a string based Indian musical instrument?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन तार आधारित भारतीय संगीत वाद्ययंत्र है?
(a) Samvadini (सम्वादिनी)
(b) Jaltarang (जलतरंग)
(c) Surbahar (सुरबहार)
(d) Pakhawaj (पखवाज)

Q5. Increase in the demand for a good will cause the equilibrium price of the good to ________ and the equilibrium quantity to _________.
माल के लिए मांग में वृद्धि के कारण माल के संतुलित मूल्य में ____होगी और संतुलन की मात्रा में____होगी.
(a) increase; increase (वृद्धि; वृद्धि)
(b) decrease; decrease (कमी, कमी)
(c) increase; decrease (वृद्धि, कमी)
(d) decrease; increase (कमी; वृद्धि)

Q6. Which type of pathogen causes the water­borne disease E. coli Infection?
किस प्रकार का रोगज़नक जलजनित रोग ई. कोलाई संक्रमण का कारण बनता है?
(a) Protozoan (प्रोटोजोअन)
(b) Parasitic (परजीवी)
(c) Bacterial (बैक्टीरिया)
(d) Viral (वायरल)

Q7. ____________________ is a measure of the actual amount of water vapour in a particular sample of air: measured as a partial pressure.
_____ हवा के एक विशेष नमूने में जल वाष्प की वास्तविक मात्रा का एक उपाय है: जो आंशिक दबाव के रूप में मापा जाता है.
(a) Specific Humidity (विशिष्ट आर्द्रता)
(b) Absolute Humidity (संपूर्ण आर्द्रता)
(c) Relative Humidity (सापेक्ष आर्द्रता)
(d) Dew Point (ओसांक)

Q8. In India all of the following are sources for government revenue, except?
भारत में निम्नलिखित में सभी सरकारी राजस्व के स्रोत हैं, सिवाय?
(a) Agricultural income tax (कृषि आयकर)
(b) Anti dumping duty (एंटी डंपिंग ड्यूटी)
(c) Perquisite tax (प्राप्य कर)
(d) Toll tax (टोल कर)

Q9. Ranchi is the capital of which Indian State?
 रांची किस भारतीय राज्य की राजधानी है?
(a) Chattisgarh (छत्तीसगढ़)
(b) Goa (गोवा)
(c) Himachal Pradesh (हिमाचल प्रदेश)
(d) Jharkhand (झारखंड)

Q10. What is the capital of Greece?
ग्रीस की राजधानी क्या है?
(a) Buenos Aires (ब्यूनस आयर्स)
(b) Stockholm (स्टॉकहोम)
(c) Athens (एथेंस)
(d) Bern (बर्न)

Q11. World War 2 was fought between two groups, the Allies and the Axis Powers? Which country did not belong to the Axis Powers?
विश्व युद्ध द्वितीय दो समूहों, सहयोगी दलों और अक्ष शक्तियों के बीच लड़ा गया था? कौन सा देश अक्षीय शक्तियों से संबंधित नहीं था?
(a) Denmark (डेनमार्क)
(b) Bulgaria (बुल्गारिया)
(c) Romania (रोमानिया)
(d) Italy (इटली)

Q12. During Akbar's reign who was the Finance Minister of the Mughal empire?
अकबर के शासनकाल में मुगल साम्राज्य के वित्त मंत्री कौन थे?
(a) Raja Todar Mal (राजा टोडरमल)
(b) Man Singh I (मन सिंह I)
(c) Birbal (बीरबल)
(d) Tansen (तानसेन)

Q13. Who Invented Lawnmower?
लॉनमोवर (लॉन की घास काटने वाली मशीन) का आविष्कार किसने किया?
(a) Edwin Howard Armstrong (एडविन हावर्ड आर्मस्ट्रांग)
(b) John Barber (जॉन बार्बर)
(c) Edwin Beard Budding (एडविन बियर्ड बडिंग)
(d) Nicholas Callan (निकोलस कॉलन)

Q14. ___________________ is defined as the force acting per unit current per unit length on a wire placed at right angles to the magnetic field.
 ______ को परिभाषित किया जाता है क्योंकि यह चुंबकीय क्षेत्र के दाहिनी कोण पर स्थापित एक तार पर एक बल जो प्रति यूनिट करंट प्रति यूनिट पर चलता है.
(a) Magnetic susceptibility (चुंबकीय संवेदनशीलता)
(b) Magnetic flux density (चुंबकीय फ्लक्स घनत्व)
(c) Magnetic flux (चुंबकीय फ्लक्स)
(d) Magnetic pulse (चुंबकीय पल्स)

Q15. If an object moves in a purely rotatory motion, then each constituent particle of the body moves in a circle, the centre of which is located on a line is called _______.
यदि कोई वस्तु पूरी तरह से घूर्णन गति में चलती है, तो शरीर के प्रत्येक घटक कण एक वृत्त में चलते हैं जिसमें से केंद्र एक रेखा पर स्थित होता है उसके _______ कहा जाता है.
(a) the axis of rotation (रोटेशन के अक्ष)
(b) the line of rotation (रोटेशन की रेखा)
(c) the spinning rod (कताई की छड़ी)
(d) the fixed line (निर्धारित रेखा)



Answers: -

  1. Ans.(d)
  2. Ans.(c)
  3. Ans.(c) Sol. Simple Mail Transfer Protocol is an Internet standard for electronic mail transmission.
  4. Ans.(c) Sol. Surbahar, sometimes known as bass sitar, is a plucked string instrument used in the Hindustani classical music of North India. It is closely related to the sitar, but has a lower tone.
  5. Ans.(a)
  6. Ans.(c) Sol. E. coli is a type of bacteria that normally live in the intestines of people and animals. However, some types of E. coli, particularly (E. coli O157:H7), can cause intestinal infection.
  7. Ans.(b)
  8. Ans.(a) Sol. Agriculture income is exempt under the Indian Income Tax Act. This means that income earned from agricultural operations is not taxed.
  9. Ans.(d)
  10. Ans.(c) Sol. Greece is a country in southeastern Europe.
  11. Ans.(a) Sol. Denmark in the Second World War. Denmark spent little on defence during the 1930s and when the German Army invaded on 9th April 1940 the armed forces were defeated on the first day.
  12. Ans.(a) Sol. Raja Todar Mal was the Finance Minister of the Mughal empire during Akbar's reign. He was one of the Navaratnas in Akbar's durbar.
  13. Ans.(c) Sol. The lawn mower was invented in 1830 by Edwin Beard Budding, an engineer from Stroud, Gloucestershire, England.
  14. Ans.(b)
  15. Ans.(a)
Share To:

IBTS INDIA

IBTS - (Institute for Banking Training & Educational Services) is in the Leading Institution for banking & SSC, IBPS, Center & State exams in Chandigarh.

Post A Comment:

1 comments so far,Add yours

  1. Keep up doing the best !..I have heard about your website ...keep up doing the best ! SSC CGL Coaching Center in Hyderabad

    ReplyDelete