General Awareness Questions for SSC CHSL 2018

General Awareness Questions for SSC CHSL 2018


Q1. Ghatotkacha (who ruled in the years 290–305 B.C.) was a king from which dynasty?
घटोतकच (जो कि 290-305 ई.पू. में राज करता था) किस राजवंश का राजा था?
(a) Gupta Dynasty(गुप्त राजवंश)
(b) Kanva Dynasty(कणव राजवंश)
(c) Shunga Dynasty(शुंग राजवंश)
(d) Maurya Dynasty(मौर्य राजवंश)
S1. Ans.(a)
Ghatotkacha was a pre-imperial Gupta king in northern India, the son of Sri Gupta, who is considered the progenitor of the Gupta dynasty.
Q2. Who are credited to a large extent for ending the Mughal rule in India?
भारत में मुगल शासन को समाप्त करने के लिए किसे श्रेय दिया जाता है?
(a) Mauryas(मौर्य)
(b) Cholas(चोलों)
(c) Guptas(गुप्ता)
(d) Marathas(मराठों)
S2. Ans.(d)

Q3. Who Invented postage stamp?
डाक टिकट का आविष्कार किसने किया?
(a) Ruth Handler(रूथ हैंडलर)
(b) John Harington(जॉन हैरिंगटन)
(c) Rowland Hill(रोवलैंड हिल)
(d) Felix Hoffmann(फेलिक्स हॉफमैन)
S3. Ans.(c)
Sir Rowland Hill, KCB, FRS was an English teacher, inventor and social reformer from The UK.

Q4. If a body moves with a uniform speed in a circular motion, then______.
यदि एक शरीर एक समान गति के साथ एक परिपत्र गति में जाता है, तो ______
(a) its acceleration is increasing(इसका त्वरण बढ़ रहा है)
(b) its acceleration is zero(इसका त्वरण शून्य है)
(c) its velocity is changing(इसका वेग बदल रहा है)
(d) its velocity is uniform(इसकी वेग एक समान है)
S4. Ans.(c)

Q5. _____ is the fourth state of matter.
_____ प्रदार्थ की चौथी स्थिति है
(a) Plasma(प्लाज्मा)
(b) Steam(स्टीम)
(c) Gas(गैस)
(d) Matteroid(मैटरओड)
S5. Ans.(a)
A plasma is a hot ionized gas consisting of approximately equal numbers of positively charged ions and negatively charged electrons. The characteristics of plasmas are significantly different from those of ordinary neutral gases so that plasmas are considered a distinct "fourth state of matter."

Q6. The original constitution of India was published in?
भारत का मूल संविधान कहाँ प्रकाशित हुआ था?
(a) Delhi(दिल्ली)
(b) Srinagar(श्रीनगर)
(c) Ajmer(अजमेर)
(d) Dehradun(देहरादून)
S6. Ans.(d)
The calligraphy in the book was done by Prem Behari Narain Raizda. It was illuminated by Nandalal Bose and other artists, published by Dehra Dun, and photolithographed at the Survey of India Offices.

Q7. Article 228 of the Indian Constitution "Transfer of certain cases to High Court" deals with?
भारतीय संविधान का अनुच्छेद 228 "कुछ मामलों को उच्च न्यायालय में अंतरण" किसके साथ संबंधित है?
(a) the directive principles of state policy(राज्य नीति के निर्देशक सिद्धांत)
(b) the State Government(राज्य सरकार)
(c) the Union Government(केंद्र सरकार)
(d) the fundamental rights of the Indian Citizen(भारतीय नागरिकों के मौलिक अधिकार)
S7. Ans.(b)

Q8. Who won the 2016 National Snooker Championship?
2016 के राष्ट्रीय स्नूकर चैम्पियनशिप कौन जीता?
(a) Mohit Saraswat(मोहित सारस्वत)
(b) Aditya Mehta(आदित्य मेहता)
(c) Arjun Pandit(अर्जुन पंडित)
(d) Varun Shakya(वरुण शाक्य)
S8. Ans.(b)

Q9. Who is the author of "I Too Had a Love Story"?
"I Too Had a Love Story" का लेखक कौन है?
(a) Preeti Shenoy(प्रीती शेनॉय)
(b) Ravinder Singh(रविंदर सिंह)
(c) Keshav Aneel(केशव अनील)
(d) Durjoy Datta(दुर्योज्य दत्त)
S9. Ans.(b)

Q10. Lok Sabha is the ___________ House of the Parliament of India.
लोकसभा भारत की संसद की ___________ सभा है
(a) Lower(निचली)
(b) Upper(ऊपरी)
(c) Left(बायीं)
(d) Right(दायीं)
S10. Ans.(a)

Q11. In which of the following games the term “deuce” is used?
निम्नलिखित में से किस खेल में "ड्यूस" शब्द का प्रयोग किया जाता है?
(a) Kabaddi(कबड्डी)
(b) Football(फुटबॉल)
(c) Cricket(क्रिकेट)
(d) Badminton(बैडमिंटन)
S11. Ans.(d)
If the score reaches 20-20, the game will be “deuce”. This means that either one side must lead by 2 points to win the game.

Q12. Who wrote the book “As you like it”?
किताब “As you like it” के लेखक कौन है?

(a) Stephen Hawkings(स्टीफन हॉकिंस)
(b) William Shakespeare(विलियम शेक्सपियर)
(c) Vikram Seth(विक्रम सेठ)
(d) Vimal Kumar(विमल कुमार)
S12. Ans.(b)


Q13. Bhopal is the Capital City of ___________.
भोपाल ___________ का राजधानी शहर है.

(a) Himachal Pradesh(हिमाचल प्रदेश)
(b) Goa(गोवा)
(c) Gujarat(गुजरात)
(d) Madhya Pradesh(मध्य प्रदेश)
S13. Ans.(d)


Q14. In 1617 the British East India Company was given permission by __________ to trade in India.
1617 में ब्रिटिश ईस्ट इंडिया कंपनी को भारत में व्यापार करने के लिए __________ द्वारा अनुमति दी गई थी.
(a) Babur(बाबर)
(b) Akbar(अकबर)
(c) Aurangzeb(औरंगजेब)
(d) Jahangir(जहांगीर)
S14. Ans.(d)

Q15. Highest Civilian Honour received by Shri Shri Ravi Shankar is ___________.
श्री श्री रवि शंकर द्वारा प्राप्त उच्चतम नागरिक सम्मान ___________ है
(a) Padma Shri(पद्म श्री)
(b) Padma Bhushan(पद्म भूषण)
(c) Padma Vibhushan(पद्म विभूषण)
(d) Bharat Ratna(भारत रत्न)
S15. Ans.(c)
Shri Shri Ravi Shankar is the founder of the Art of Living Foundation.
Share To:

IBTS INDIA

IBTS - (Institute for Banking Training & Educational Services) is in the Leading Institution for banking & SSC, IBPS, Center & State exams in Chandigarh.

Post A Comment:

0 comments so far,add yours