General Science MCQ For SSC CHSL 2017-18

General Science MCQ For SSC CHSL 2017-18

General Science MCQ For SSC CHSL 2017-18

Q1. Which one of the following is produced through Viticulture: 
(a) Silk
(b) Earthworm
(c) Honey
(d) Grapes

Q2. Latest ancestor of modern human is 
(a) Java man
(b) Cro-magnon man
(c) Neanderthal man
(d) Peking man

Q3. Pungency in chillies is due to the present of : 
(a) Lycopene
(b) Capsaicin
(c) Carotene
(d) Anthocyanin

Q4. Trophic level-I includes: 
(a) Herbivorous animals
(b) Carnivorous animals
(c) Omnivorous animals
(d) Green plants

Q5. The most abundant element found in the human body is-  
(a) Iron
(b) Sodium
(c) Oxygen
(d) Iodine

Q6. No pain is felt while cutting the nails because- 
(a) Nails are made of the material of dead cells in which there is no blood circulation.
(b) Nails are a useless part of the body.
(c) Nails are made of calcium phosphate.
(d) None of these.

Q7. The brain is responsible for: 
(a) Thinking
(b) Regulating the heartbeat
(c) Balancing the body
(d) All of the above three

Q8. Blood grouping was discovered by- 
(a) Louis Pasteur
(b) William Harvey
(c) Robert Koch
(d) Landsteiner

Q9. Enzymes are basically- 
(a) Fats
(b) Sugars
(c) Proteins
(d) Vitamins

Q10. Oxygen, which is liberated during photosynthesis, comes from 
(a) Water
(b) Nitrogen
(c) Chlorophyll
(d) Phosphoglyceric acid

Q11. Which of the following vitamins contain cobalt- 
(a) Vitamin B6
(b) Vitamin B_2
(c) Vitamin B_1
(d) Vitamin B_12

Q12. Which bacteria cause milk to spoil? 
(a) Aspergillus
(b) Staphylococcus
(c) Pseudomonas
(d) Lactobacillus

Q13. Minamata disease was caused by toxic quantities of the following metal: 
(a) Boron
(b) Nickel
(c) Arsenic
(d) Mercury

Q14. A person with vision defect “Myopia ‘can see- 
(a) Nearby objects clearly
(b) Distant objects clearly
(c) Nearby as well as distant object clearly
(d) Neither nearby nor distant objects clearly

Q15. Japanese encephalitis is caused by: 
(a) Bacteria
(b) Virus
(c) Parasitic protozoan
(d) Fungus

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Viticulture is the science, production, and study of grapes. 

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Cro-magnon is a common name that has been used to describe the first early modern humans.  However, recent research suggests that the physical dimensions of so-called “Cro-magnon” are not sufficiently different from modern humans to warrant a separate designation. 

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Chillies are valued principally for their high pungency and colour. Pungency in chillies is due to the active constituent “Capsaicin” an alkaloid which is extracted from chillies and is used to the medicine.  

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Trophic level-I includes all autotrophs which synthesize their food by themselves. All green plants belong to this trophic level. 

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Nearly 99% of the mass of human body consists of just six chemical elements: oxygen, carbon, hydroge, nitrogen, calcium and phosphorus. Oxygen is the most abundant element in the human body. It is mainly found in the form of water. 

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Nails are usually made up of thick and multiple layers of a type of protein known as ∝ - keratin and are composed of dead tissues. They are devoid of any nerves and blood vessels and therefore we do not feel any pain while the nails are being cut. 

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The brain is composed of the cerebrum, cerebellum, and brainstem. So brain is responsible for all of above three. 

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Karl Landsteiner was an Austrian biologist and physician. He is noted for having first distinguished the main blood groups in 1900.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Enzymes are biological molecules (proteins) that act as biocatalysts and help complex reactions occur everywhere in life. These are basically proteins and perform chemical transformations on organic compounds. 

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Oxygen gas produced by photosynthesis comes from water.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Vitamin B_12 (Cyanocobalamin) is a water soluble vitamin. It contains a metallic ion cobalt. 

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Lactobacillus bacteria causes milk to spoil. 

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Minamata disease was first discovered in Minamata city in Kumamoto prefecture, Japan, in 1956. It was caused by the release of methyl mercury in the industrial wastewater .

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. Near-sightedness or myopia as it is medically termed is a vision condition in which close objects are seen clearly, but objects faraway appear blurred. It can be  corrected by wearing concave or divergent lenses. 

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. Encephalitis virus is the causing factor of Japanese encephalitis. 

Share To:


India's Leading Institution for Competitive Exams in Chandigarh visit

Post A Comment:

0 comments so far,add yours