General Science for SSC CHSL & HP Police 2018

General Science for SSC CHSL & HP Police 2018

Q1. _______ is the study of the physical form and external structure of plants.
(a) Physiology
(b) Anatomy
(c) Phytomorphology
(d) Cytology

Q2. Which of the following is a structural and functional unit of kidneys?
(a) Renette Cells
(b) Flame Cells
(c) Nephrites
(d) Nephrons

Q3. The Chemical formula of Acetic acid is _____.
(a) CH₃COH
(c) CH₃COCH₃

Q4. The common name of sodium tetraborate decahydrate is _____.
(a) epsom salt
(b) gypsum
(c) Borax
(d) galena

Q5. ASP in computer science stands for?
(a) Abstract Service Provider
(b) Application Service Provider
(c) Application Signal Provider
(d) Abstract Syntax Provider

Q6. Giddha is a folk dance of which state?
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Punjab
(d) Bihar

Q7. If Money supply growth is faster than real GDP growth, it results in _____.
(a) Inflation
(b) deflation
(c) budget surplus
(d) budget deficit

Q8. Algae belongs to which of the following levels of the ecosystem?
(a) Decomposers
(b) Destructors
(c) Producers
(d) Consumers

Q9. Which park also shares its boundaries with Bangladesh?
(a) Sundarbans National Park
(b) Kaziranga National Park
(c) Kanchendzonga National Park
(d) Panna National Park

Q10. ATM stands for
(a) Any Time Money
(b) Auto Technology Money
(c) Automated Teller Machine
(d) Automatic Transaction Machinery

Q11. In terms of size, Neptune ranks no. ___ in our Solar System.
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q12. Abu Dhabi is the Capital City of _____.
(a) United Arab Emirates
(b) Netherlands
(c) South Korea
(d) Italy

Q13. In Akbar's regime, _____ was the military head.
(a) Sultan Ahmed Fawad
(b) Suri Moja
(c) Mir Khaas
(d) Mir Bakshi

Q14. Who pioneered the guerrilla warfare methods?
(a) Babur
(b) Akbar
(c) Shivaji
(d) Bajirao Peshwa

Q15. Who Invented Universal Standard Time?
(a) Enrico Fermi
(b) Adolf Gaston Eugen Fick
(c) Sandford Fleming
(d) Benoit Fourneyron

  • S1. Ans.(c) Sol. Plant morphology or phytomorphology is the study of the physical form and external structure of plants.
  • S2. Ans.(d) Sol.The nephron (from Greek νεφρός – nephros, meaning "kidney") is the microscopic structural and functional unit of the kidney.
  • S3. Ans.(b) Sol. It is an organic compound that is classified as a carboxylic acid because a carboxyl (-COOH) group is present in its chemical structure. Acetic acid is also known as the second simplest carboxylic acid.
  • S4. Ans.(c) Sol.Borax, also called tincal, sodium tetraborate decahydrate (Na2B4O7·10H2O). A soft and light, colourless crystalline substance, borax is used in many ways—as a component of glass and pottery glazes in the ceramics industry, as a solvent for metal-oxide slags in metallurgy, as a flux in welding and soldering, and as a fertilizer additive, a soap supplement, a disinfectant, a mouthwash, and a water softener.
  • S5. Ans.(b) Sol.An application service provider is a business providing computer-based services to customers over a network; such as access to a particular software application using a standard protocol.
  • S6. Ans.(c) Sol.Giddha is a popular folk dance of women in Punjab region of India and Pakistan.
  • S7. Ans.(a) Sol.Inflation is the rate at which the general level of prices for goods and services is rising and, consequently, the purchasing power of currency is falling. 
  • S8. Ans.(c) Sol.Algae are a diverse group of aquatic organisms that have the ability to conduct photosynthesis.
  • S9. Ans.(a) Sol.Sundarbans National Park is a large coastal mangrove forest, shared by India and Bangladesh. It is part of the Sundarbans on the Ganges Delta, and adjacent to the Sundarban Reserve Forest in Bangladesh.
  • S10. Ans.(c)
  • S11. Ans.(d)
  • S12. Ans.(a)
  • S13. Ans.(d) Sol.The head of the military also known as Mir Bakshi, appointed from among the leading nobles of the court. The Mir Bakshi was in charge of intelligence gathering, and also made recommendations to the emperor for military appointments and promotions.
  • S14. Ans.(c)
  • S15. Ans.(c) Sol.Sir Sandford Fleming is known as the inventor of worldwide standard time.
Share To:


India's Leading Institution for Competitive Exams in Chandigarh visit

Post A Comment:

0 comments so far,add yours