ads

Previous Year History Questions for SSC Exams



Previous Year History Questions for SSC Exams

img-responsive
Q1. Who had become the first Governor-General of India after independence?
स्वतंत्रता के बाद भारत के पहले गवर्नर-जनरल कौन बने?
(a) Dr Rajendra Prasad (डॉ. राजेंद्र प्रसाद)
(b) Jawaharlal Nehru (जवाहरलाल नेहरू)
(c) Lord Pethick Lawrence (लॉर्ड पेथिक लॉरेंस)
(d) Lord Mountbatten (लॉर्ड माउंटबेटन)

Q2. What had the Sir Charles Wood Dispatch of 1854 primarily dealt with?
1854 के सर चार्ल्स वुड डिस्पैच मुख्य रूप से किससे जुड़ा हुआ था?
(a) Social reforms (सामाजिक सुधार)
(b) Administrative reforms (प्रशासनिक सुधार)
(c) Educational reforms (शैक्षिक सुधार)
(d) Political consolidation (राजनीतिक समेकन)

Q3. The landmarks of Dalhousie’s administration did not include?
डलहौज़ी प्रशासन के स्थलों में शामिल नहीं किया गया था?
(a) Indian Railways (भारतीय रेलवे)
(b) English as the medium of instruction (शिक्षा के माध्यम के रूप में अंग्रेजी)
(c) Public works department (लोक निर्माण विभाग)
(d) Telegraph (टेलीग्राफ)

Q4. The East India Company had taken Bombay from?
ईस्ट इंडिया कंपनी ने बॉम्बे को कहां से लिया था?
(a) The Dutch (डच)
(b) Charles I (चार्ल्स I)
(c) Charles II (चार्ल्स II)
(d) The Portuguese (पुर्तगाली)

Q5. Who among the following had during his reign introduced a new calendar, a new system of coinage, and new scales or weights and measures?
निम्नलिखित में से किसने उनके शासनकाल के दौरान एक नया कैलेंडर, एक नई प्रणाली या सिक्का और नए तराजू या वजन और उपायों की शुरुआत की थी?
(a) Tipu Sultan (टीपू सुल्तान)
(b) Murshid Quli Khan (मुर्शिदकुली खान)
(c) Raghunath Rao (रघुनाथ राव)
(d) Lord Cornwallis (लॉर्ड कॉर्नवॉलिस)

Q6. During the Anglo-French struggle in the Carnatic, the French were finally defeated by the English in the battle of?
कर्नाटिक में एंग्लो-फ्रांसीसी संघर्ष के दौरान, आखिरकार फ्रेंच____की लड़ाई में अंग्रेजों से हार गए थे?
(a) Trichinopoly (त्रिचिनापॉली)
(b) Arcot (आरकॉट)
(c) Wandiwash (वंडिवाश)
(d) Pondicherry (पांडिचेरी)

Q7. The English rounded Calcutta after obtaining the zamindari of three villages, viz Sutanuti, Kalikata and Govindpur, from the Mughal Viceroy of Bengal in 1698. The nucleus of the British settlement in Calcutta was?
1698 में बंगाल के मुगल वासराय से तीन गांवों की ज़मीनंदारी अर्थात सुतानुति, कालिकता और गोविंदपुर को प्राप्त करने के बाद अंग्रेजों ने कलकत्ता पर कब्ज़ा किया था. कलकत्ता में ब्रिटिश सेटलमेंट का केंद्र था?
(a) San Thome (सैन थॉम)
(b) Victoria Memeorial (विक्टोरिया मेमोरियल)
(c) Fort William (फोर्ट विलियम)
(d) Howrah Port (हावड़ा पोर्ट)

Q8. The immediate cause of the Battle of Plassey was?
प्लासी की लड़ाई का तत्काल कारण था?
(a) The English attempt to strengthen their fortifications at Fort William.
(अंग्रेजों ने फोर्ट विलियम पर उनकी किलेबंदी  को मजबूत करने का प्रयास किया.)
(b) The English support and asylum to the political rivals of Nawab Siraj-ud-Daulah
(नवाब सिराजुद्दौला के राजनीतिक प्रतिद्वंद्वियों को अंग्रेजों का समर्थन और शरण)
(c) Misuse of Dastaks (passes for free trade) by the Company and its officials
(कंपनी और उसके अधिकारियों द्वारा दस्तक (मुक्त व्यापार के लिए रास्ता) का दुरुपयोग )
(d) Siraj-ud-Daulah’s attack on Fort William and capture of Calcutta (Alinagar)
(फोर्ट विलियम पर सिराज-उद-दौला का हमला और कलकत्ता (अलिनगर) पर कब्ज़ा करना)

Q9. Nawab Siraj-ud-Daulah of Bengal was defeated by the English in the battle of Plassey, mainly?
मुख्य रूप से, नवाब सिराज-उद-दौला या बंगाल को पलासी की लड़ाई में अंग्रेजों ने पराजित किया था?
(a) because the English forces were much stronger than those of the Nawab
(क्योंकि अंग्रेजी सेनाएं नवाब की तुलना में बहुत मजबूत थीं.)
(b) because of Clive’s conspiracy with the Nawab’s Commander-in-Chief Mir Jafar and rich bankers of Bengal
(नवाब के कमांडर इन चीफ मीर जाफर और बंगाल के समृद्ध बैंकरों के साथ क्लाइव की साजिश के कारण)
(c) because of Siraj-ud-Daulah’s retirement from the battlefield
(युद्ध के मैदान से सिराज-उद-दौल के रिटायरमेंट के कारण)
(d) because of the capture of a band of Frenchmen under the Nawab’s service by the English
(अंग्रेजों द्वारा नवाब की सेवा के तहत फ्रांसीसी लोगों के एक बैंड के कब्जे के कारण)

Q10. Plassey is located near?
प्लासी किसके निकट स्थित है?
(a) Murshidabad in West Bengal (पश्चिम बंगाल में मुर्शिदाबाद)
(b) Rajshahi in Bangladesh (बांग्लादेश में राजशाही)
(c) Calcutta (कलकत्ता)
(d) Monghyr in Bihar (बिहार में मंगहिर )

SOLUTIONS

S1.Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(a)
ads
Share To:

IBTS INSTITUTE

India's Leading Institution for Competitive Exams in Chandigarh visit www.ibtsindia.com

Post A Comment:

0 comments so far,add yours