ads

Previous Year History Questions for IB (ACIO) 2017

IMG-RESPONSIVE

Previous Year History Questions for IB (ACIO) 2017

Here, we are providing different questions from History for IB (ACIO). This post contains 15 Questions from History that will help you score good marks in the final exam. Solve these quizzes so that you can remember everything when you sit for the exam.

Q1. The evidences of ‘pit-dwelling’ have been discovered from which of the following ancient Indian sites?
(a) Lothal and Kalibangan
(b) Burzahom and Gufkaral 
(c) Ropar and Rangpur
(d) Kalibangan and Surkotada

Q2. Which among the following Vedic Texts gives a systematic exposition of the ‘theory of rebirth’ for the first time?
(a) Chandogya Upanishad 
(b) Mundaka Upanishad
(c) Satapatha Brahmana
(d) Brihadaranyaka Upanishad

Q3. The ‘Saptanga Theory of State’ (Theory of Seven Limbs of the State) was propounded by :
(a) Kautilya in Arthashastra 
(b) Manu in Manusmriti
(c) Kalhana in Rajatarangini
(d) Banabhatta in Harshacharita

Q4. Which among the following foreign travellers is not correctly paired with their respective period of visit in India?
(a) Fa Hien – Gupta Period
(b) Hiuen Tsang – Post Gupta Period
(c) Al Beruni – Early Medieval Period
(d) Ibn Batutta – Mughal Period 

Q5. Who planted the ‘Tree of Liberty’ at Srirangapatnam?
(a) Hyder Ali
(b) Tipu Sultan 
(c) Chin Quilich Khan
(d) Murshid Quli Khan

Q6. Which of the following Governor Generals was called “Liberator of India Press”?
(a) Lord William Bentinck 
(b) Sir Charles Metcalfe
(c) Lord Auckland 
(d) Lord Ellenborough

Q7. The Cartaz system with reference to naval trade was used by which of the following?
(a) Dutch 
(b) French 
(c) English 
(d) Portuguese

Q8. During Freedom Struggle, Rabindranath Tagore renounced his Knighthood in protest for?
(a) Partition of Bengal 
(b) Jallianwalla Bagh Massacre 
(c) Execution of Bhagat Singh, Rajguru and Sukhdev 
(d) None of them

Q9. Treaty of Salbai is associated with which of the following wars?
(a) First Anglo–Mysore War
(b) First Anglo-Maratha War 
(c) Second Anglo-Maratha War
(d) Second Anglo-Mysore War

Q10. Which Viceroy passed the Vernacular Press Act and the Arms Act of 1878?
(a) Lord Lytton 
(b) Lord Mayo
(c) Lord Dalhousie 
(d) Lord Hardinge

Q11. Lord Ripon appointed Hunter commission for:
(a)  combating terrorism and other anti-national activities 
(b) educational reforms in India 
(c) appointment of Indian Judges in higher judiciary 
(d) None of the Above

Q12. Which Viceroy passed the famous Indian Coinage and Paper Currency act (1899)?
(a)  Lord Minto
(b) Lord Hardinge
(c) Lord Curzon 
(d) Lord Dufferin

Q13. Which of the following statements is incorrect about the Poona Pact?
(a) It was the agreement between Jawaharlal Nehru and Dr. B R. Ambedkar 
(b) The depressed classes agreed to adhere to the principle of Joint Electorate
(c) Seats were to be allotted to the depressed classes in the provincial legislatures
(d)  It provided for adequate representation of the depressed classes in the civil services

Q14. The tomb of Jahangir was built at?
(a) Gujrat
(b) Delhi
(c) Lahore
(d) Agra

Q15. Which of the Pala kings established Vikrashila university?
(a) Gopala
(b) Dharmpala
(c) Devapala
(d) None of these

SOLUTIONS

  1. Ans (b)
  2. Ans (a)
  3. Ans (a)
  4. Ans (d)
  5. Ans (b)
  6. Ans (b)
  7. Ans (d)
  8. Ans (b)
  9. Ans (b)
  10. Ans (a)
  11. Ans (b)
  12. Ans (c)
  13. Ans (a)
  14. Ans (c)
  15. Ans (b)
ads
Share To:

IBTS INSTITUTE

India's Leading Institution for Competitive Exams in Chandigarh visit www.ibtsindia.com

Post A Comment:

0 comments so far,add yours