ads
img-responsive

Dear Readers, After all the Rumors & fake news now IBPS has finally announced the recruitment notification for IBPS RRB Officer Scale I & Office Assistants 2017 with exam dates & new vacancies. IBPS has released a total of 8138 vacancies for IBPS RRB Office Assistant and 5132 vacancies for IBPS RRB Officer Scale-I.

IBPS RRB 2017 is an important recruitment for banking aspirants. Institute of Banking Personnel Selection had already confirmed exam dates to be in September (prelims), and November (mains). Today an authentic looking notification is being circulated on social media that has all details of IBPS RRB 2017. 56 Regional Rural Banks are participating in CWE VI as per this notification.

IBPS RRB 2017 total Posts: -

IBPS has released a total of 8138 vacancies for IBPS RRB Office Assistant and 5132 vacancies for IBPS RRB Officer Scale-I. You can go through the total vacancy details of IBPS RRB Officer Scale I Exam and Office Assistant Vacancies here. 

IBPS RRB Office Assistant 2017 Total Vacancies

You can find below the bank-wise as well as category wise list of vacancies released by Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS).
Name of StateBank NameCategory-wise VacanciesTotal VacanciesTotal State Vacancies
SCSTOBCGeneral
Andhra PradeshAndhra Pragathi Grameena Bank4271225350
Chaitanya Godavari Grameena Bank2183363125
Saptagiri Grameena Bank17112943100
Arunachal PradeshArunachal Pradesh Rural Bank05051010
AssamAssam Gramin Vikash Bank0000029
Langpi Dehangi Rural Bank4271629
BiharBihar Gramin Bank452281152300502
Madhya Bihar Gramin Bank301555102202
Uttar Bihar Gramin BankNRNRNRNRNR
ChattisgarhChhattisgarh Rajya Gramin Bank256713105210210
GujratBaroda Gujarat Gramin Bank112163160220
Dena Gujarat Gramin Bank613164681
Saurashtra Gramin Bank126214079
HaryanaSarva Haryana Gramin Bank50072145267267
Himachal PradeshHimachal Pradesh Gramin Bank2484158131131
Jammu & KashmirEllaqai Dehati Bank949325106
J & K Grameen Bank85244481
JharkhandJharkhand Gramin Bank51272145121
Vananchal Gramin Bank116213876
KarnatakaKarnataka Vikas Grameen Bank492387165324892
Kaveri Grameena Bank361864119237
Pragathi Krishna Gramin Bank492078184331
KeralaKerala Gramin Bank404108248400400
Madhya PradeshCentral Madhya Pradesh Gramin Bank00000222
Madhyanchal Gramin Bank2812102070
Narmada Jhabua Gramin Bank23113880152
MaharashtraMaharashtra Gramin Bank20175187175290
Vidharbha Konkan Gramin Bank11103163115
ManipurManipur Rural Bank011355
MeghalayaMeghalaya Rural Bank091112121
MizoramMizoram Rural Bank0202224444
NagalandNagaland Rural Bank030033
OdishaOdisha Gramya Bank608341187371491
Utkal Grameen Bank19261461120
PuducherryPuduvai Bharthiar Grama Bank101355
PunjabMalwa Gramin Bank9071632209
Punjab Gramin Bank4602683155
Sutlej Gramin Bank3151322
RajasthanBaroda Rajasthan Kshetriya Gramin Bank725584212423648
Rajasthan Marudhara Gramin Bank382945113225
Tamil NaduPallavan Grama Bank53268150273349
Pandyan Grama Bank116213876
TelanganaAndhra Pradesh Grameena Vikas Bank532389166331746
Telangana Grameena Bank6629112208415
TripuraTripura Gramin Bank2267066155155
Uttar PradeshAllahabad UP Gramin Bank7841001683501377
Baroda Uttar Pradesh Gramin Bank804103193380
Gramin Bank of Aryavart63381152299
Kashi Gomti Samyut Gramin Bank3724789175
Prathama Bank60577145287
Purvanchal Bank3624687171
Sarva Up Gramin Bank141173365
UttrakhandUttarakhand Gramin Bank2441788133133
West BengalBangiya Gramin Vikash Bank73`122244112
Paschim Banga Gramin Bank164143468
Uttar Banga Kshetriya Gramin Bank00000
Total8138

IBPS RRB Officer Scale I 2017 Total Vacancies


Here is the list of category as well as bank wise details of vacancies released under IBPS RRB Officer Scale I Notification 2017.

Name of StateBank NameCategory-wise VacanciesTotal VacanciesTotal State Vacancies
SCSTOBCGeneral
Andhra PradeshAndhra Pragathi Grameena Bank 712 24 46 221

Chaitanya Godavari Grameena Bank17 35 65 
Saptagiri Grameena Bank 19927 55 110 
Arunachal PradeshArunachal Pradesh Rural Bank00 00
AssamAssam Gramin Vikash Bank 05
Langpi Dehangi Rural Bank
BiharBihar Gramin Bank 1527 51 100 233

Madhya Bihar Gramin Bank 2010 36 67 133 
Uttar Bihar Gramin BankNRNR NR NR NR 
ChattisgarhChhattisgarh Rajya Gramin Bank21 16 27 65 129 129
GujratBaroda Gujarat Gramin Bank10 18 34 67 132

Dena Gujarat Gramin Bank 3312 20 
Saurashtra Gramin Bank12 23 45 
HaryanaSarva Haryana Gramin Bank27 13 49 94 183 183
Himachal PradeshHimachal Pradesh Gramin Bank11 15 37 65 65
Jammu & KashmirEllaqai Dehati Bank294
J & K Grameen Bank11 15 22 42 90 
JharkhandJharkhand Gramin Bank13 25 35
Vananchal Gramin Bank10 
KarnatakaKarnataka Vikas Grameen Bank67 33 122 228 450 980

Kaveri Grameena Bank20 10 35 65 130 
Pragathi Krishna Gramin Bank57 32 105 206 400 
KeralaKerala Gramin Bank30 15 54 101 200 200
Madhya PradeshCentral Madhya Pradesh Gramin Bank161

Madhyanchal Gramin Bank 426 18 50 
Narmada Jhabua Gramin Bank17 28 58 111 
MaharashtraMaharashtra Gramin Bank 2612 47 85 170 226
Vidharbha Konkan Gramin Bank16 27 56 
ManipurManipur Rural Bank 213 13
MeghalayaMeghalaya Rural Bank18 32 32
MizoramMizoram Rural Bank12 12
NagalandNagaland Rural Bank2
OdishaOdisha Gramya Bank21 10 37 70 138 197
Utkal Grameen Bank15 32 59 
PuducherryPuduvai Bharthiar Grama Bank2
PunjabMalwa Gramin Bank18 96

Punjab Gramin Bank10 10 16 40 76 
Sutlej Gramin Bank
RajasthanBaroda Rajasthan Kshetriya Gramin Bank34 17 61 114 226 263
Rajasthan Marudhara Gramin Bank21 37 
Tamil NaduPallavan Grama Bank16 `12 29 45 102 170
Pandyan Grama Bank10 18 35 68 
TelanganaAndhra Pradesh Grameena Vikas Bank16 29 54 107 327
Telangana Grameena Bank33 17 59 111 220 
TripuraTripura Gramin Bank24 38 38
Uttar PradeshAllahabad UP Gramin Bank 341660 110 220 1073





Baroda Uttar Pradesh Gramin Bank33 16 58 108 215 
Gramin Bank of Aryavart51 18 66 109 244 
Kashi Gomti Samyut Gramin Bank12 21 40 79 
Prathama Bank29 14 53 101 197 
Purvanchal Bank17 21 41 80 
Sarva Up Gramin Bank14 28 
UttrakhandUttarakhand Gramin Bank10 18 37 37
West BengalBangiya Gramin Vikash Bank201036 67 133 207

Paschim Banga Gramin Bank25 37 74 
Uttar Banga Kshetriya Gramin Bank 00
Total5132


List of Participating RRBs & Local Languages prescribed by them

You can go through the list of Regional rual banks (RRBs) from different states and union territories which wil take part in the IBPS RRB Office Assistant 2017 Recruitment drive. We have also shared the list of desirable local languages whose proficiency will be tested post online exam by the respective RRBs.
Bank NameState/ Union TerritoryDesirable Local Language as prescribed by the Participating RRBs
Allahabad Up Gramin BankUttar PradeshHindi, Urdu, Sanskrit
Andhra Pradesh Grameena Vikas BankTelanganaTelugu
Andhra Pragathi Grameena BankAndhra PradeshTelugu
Arunachal Pradesh Rural BankArunachal PradeshEnglish
Assam Gramin Vikash BankAssamAssamese, Bengali, Bodo
Bangiya Gramin Vikash BankWest BengalBengali
Baroda Gujarat Gramin BankGujaratGujarati
Baroda Rajasthan Kshetriya Gramin BankRajasthanHindi
Baroda Uttar Pradesh Gramin BankUttar PradeshHindi, Urdu, Sanskrit
Bihar Gramin BankBiharHindi
Central Madhya Pradesh Gramin BankMadhya PradeshHindi
Chaitanya Godavari Grameena BankAndhra PradeshTelugu
Chhattisgarh Rajya Gramin BankChhattisgarhHindi
Dena Gujarat Gramin BankGujaratGujarati
Ellaqai Dehati BankJammu & KashmirDogri, Kashmiri, Punjabi, Urdu, Gojri, Pahari, Ladakhi, Balti (Palli), Dardi, Hindi
Gramin Bank Of AryavartUttar PradeshHindi
Himachal Pradesh Gramin BankHimachal PradeshHindi
J & K Grameen BankJammu & KashmirDogri, Kashmiri, Pahari, Gojri, Punjabi, Ladakhi, Balti (Palli), Dardi
Jharkhand Gramin BankJharkhandHindi
Karnataka Vikas Grameen BankKarnatakaKannada
Kashi Gomti Samyut Gramin BankUttar PradeshHindi
Kaveri Grameena BankKarnatakaKannada
Kerala Gramin BankKeralaMalayalam
Langpi Dehangi Rural BankAssamAssamese, Bengali, Bodo
Madhya Bihar Gramin BankBiharHindi
Madhyanchal Gramin BankMadhya PradeshHindi
Maharashtra Gramin BankMaharashtraMarathi
Malwa Gramin BankPunjabPunjabi
Manipur Rural BankManipurManipuri
Meghalaya Rural BankMeghalayaKhasi, Garo
Mizoram Rural BankMizoramMizo
Nagaland Rural BankNagalandEnglish
Narmada Jhabua Gramin BankMadhya PradeshHindi
Odisha Gramya BankOdishaOdia
Pallavan Grama BankTamil Nadu  Tamil
Pandyan Grama BankTamil Nadu  Tamil
Paschim Banga Gramin BankWest BengalBengali
Pragathi Krishna Gramin BankKarnatakaKannada
Prathama BankUttar PradeshHindi
Puduvai Bharthiar Grama BankPuducherryTamil, Malayalam, Telugu
Punjab Gramin BankPunjabPunjabi
Purvanchal BankUttar PradeshHindi
Rajasthan Marudhara Gramin BankRajasthanHindi
Saptagiri Grameena BankAndhra PradeshTelugu
Sarva Haryana Gramin BankHaryanaHindi
Sarva Up Gramin BankUttar PradeshHindi
Saurashtra Gramin BankGujaratGujarati
Sutlej Gramin BankPunjabPunjabi
Telangana Grameena BankTelangana,Telugu, Urdu
Tripura Gramin BankTripuraBengali, Kokborak
Utkal Grameen BankOdishaOdia
Uttar Banga Kshetriya Gramin BankWest BengalBengali, Nepali
Uttar Bihar Gramin BankBiharHindi
Uttarakhand Gramin BankUttarakhandHindi, Sanskrit
Vananchal Gramin BankJharkhandHindi
Vidharbha Konkan Gramin BankMaharashtraMarathi

Age (As on 01.07.2017)


  • For Officer Scale- III (Senior Manager) - Above 21 years - Below 40 years i.e. candidates should not have been born earlier than 03.07.1977 and later than 30.06.1996 (both dates inclusive)
  • For Officer Scale- II (Manager) - Above 21 years - Below 32 years i.e. candidates should not have been born earlier than 03.07.1985 and later than 30.06.1996 (both dates inclusive)
  • For Officer Scale- I (Assistant Manager) - Above 18 years - Below 30 years i.e. candidates should not have been born earlier than 03.07.1987 and later than 30.06.1999 (both dates inclusive)
  • For Office Assistant (Multipurpose) - Between 18 years and 28 years i.e. candidates should have not been born earlier than 02.07.1989 and later than 01.07.1999 (both dates inclusive)

Eligibility Criteria for IBPS RRB Exam 2017 :

  • For Office Assistant (Multipurpose) & Officer Scale- I : Degree in any discipline from a recognized University or its equivalent and  Proficiency in local language as prescribed by the participating RRB/s.
  • For Officer Scale- II : Degree in any discipline from a recognized University or its equivalent with a minimum of 50% marks in aggregate OR Degree from a recognised University in Electronics / Communication / Computer Science / Information Technology or its equivalent with a minimum of 50% marks in aggregate OR Certified Associate (CA) from Institute of Chartered Accountants of India OR Degree from a recognised University in Law or its equivalent with a minimum of 50% marks in aggregate OR MBA in Marketing from a recognized university OR Degree in Agriculture/ Horticulture/ Dairy/ Animal Husbandry/ Forestry/ Veterinary Science/ Agricultural Engineering/ Pisciculture from a recognized university or its equivalent with a minimum of 50% marks in aggregate.
  • For Officer Scale- III : Degree in any discipline from a recognized University or its equivalent with a minimum of 50% marks in aggregate and Minimum 5 years experience as an Officer in a Bank or Financial Institutions.
  • Nationality : Indian

Age Limit : (As on 01.07.2017)

  • For Office Assistant (Multipurpose) : 18 to 28 years
  • For Officer Scale- I : 18 to 30 years
  • For Officer Scale- II : 21 to 32 years
  • For Officer Scale- III : 21 to 40 years

Age of Relaxation :

  • Scheduled Caste/Scheduled Tribe : 5 years
  • Other Backward Classes : 3 years
  • Persons With Disability : 10 years
Job Location : All India

IBPS RRB 2017Selection Process : 

Selection process will be based on Preliminary Online Exam, Main Exam & Interview (for only for Officer post).

  1. Preliminary Exam
  2. Mains Exam


Selection process of IBPS RRB Exam 2017 for Officer Scale I and Office Assistant will vary for last phase. While Interview will be conducted for IBPS RRB Officer Scale I, 3rd phase of IBPS RRB Office Assistant will comprise of Language Proficiency Test (No Interview). 
Application Fee :
  • For SC/ST/PWD/EXSM Candidates : Rs. 100/-
  • For All Others Candidates : Rs. 600/-
Candidates have the option of making the payment of requisite fees/ intimation charges through the ONLINE mode using Debit Cards (RuPay/Visa/MasterCard/Maestro), Credit Cards, Internet Banking, IMPS, Cash Cards/ Mobile Wallets by providing information as asked on the screen.

How to Apply IBPS RRB 2017 Vacancy : 

Candidates are required to apply online through IBPS website http://www.ibps.in between 12.07.2017 to 01.08.2017.

Important Dates for IBPS RRB Officer Scale I & Office Assistant Exams 2017.


Name of EventImportant Dates
Start of Online Registration Date24.07.2017 
Closure of Online Registration Date14.08.2017 
Online Fee Payment Date 24.07.2017 to 14.08.2017
Call Letter DownloadOfficer Scale-I- August 2017 Office Assistant – September 2017 
Prelims Exam of Officer Scale IOfficer Scale-I – 09.09.2017, 10.09.2017 and 16.09.2017 (if required) 
Prelims Exam of Office AssistantOffice Assistant- 17, 23 & 24.09.2017 (if required)  
Date of Mains Exam of Officer Scale IOfficers (I, II & III) – 05.11.2017
Date of Mains Exam of Office AssistantOffice Assistant - 12.11.2017  
Important Links :


Click Here to Download Official Notification

All the best for your exams,
Team aimsuccess.
ads
Share To:

IBTS INSTITUTE

India's Leading Institution for Competitive Exams in Chandigarh visit www.ibtsindia.com

Post A Comment:

0 comments so far,add yours