ads
Q1. ___________ Express was presented the "Signum Virtutis", the seal of Excellence, from the Seven Star Luxury Hospitality and Lifestyle Awards.
(a) Sampark Kranti 
(b) Duronto 
(c) Rajdhani
(d) Maharaja

Q2. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has launched the SC/ST hub to provide support to entrepreneurs from the community in......?
(a) Ludhiana, Punjab
(b) Raipur, Chhatisgarh
(c) Puri, Odisha
(d) Darbhanga, Bihar

Q3. Which among the following states has launched Kaushalya SETU (Self-Employment and Talent Utilisation) initiative?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Gujarat
(c) Kerala
(d) West Bengal

Q4. The Centre unveiled a regional connectivity scheme, known as UDAN with flights priced at Rs.2,500 for one hour of flying time to and from regional airports. UDAN stands for?
(a) Urad Desh ka Aam Namta
(b) Ude Desh ka Aam Nagrik
(c) Ude Dhanush ka Aish Nagrik  
(d) Umesh Disa ka Aam Naam

Q5. Which among the following country has beat Iran 38-29 to win their third successive Kabaddi World Cup 2016?
(a) Thailand
(b) Japan
(c) India
(d) China

Q6. What is the name of the campaign which was launched by PM Narendra Modi through which people can send their Diwali greetings and messages to the soldiers?
(a) #Samaad5Soldiers  
(b) #Suno1Soldiers 
(c) #Sandesh2Soldiers
(d) #Sneha3Soldiers 

Q7. Name the doctors, Who have been selected for the prestigious Dr B C Roy Award for excellence in the field of medicine?
(a) Randeep Guleria 
(b) C S Yadav
(c) Sandip Singh  
(d) Both (a) and (b)

Q8. ____________ is celebrated as United Nations Day since 1948.
(a) 21st October  
(b) 22nd October
(c) 24th October
(d) 25th October

Q9. PM Narendra Modi has recently launched a 1,500-km-long gas pipeline costing Ra 51,000 cr called “Urja Ganga” in the city of?
(a) Varanasi
(b) Lucknow
(c) Vadodara
(d) Gorakhpur

Q10. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has inaugurated first National Tribal Carnival in which city?
(a) Mumbai
(b) New Delhi
(c) Chandigrh
(d) Lucknow

Q11. Almatti dam, one of the largest reservoirs in which state? 
(a) Gujarat
(b) Kerala
(c) Karnataka
(d) Jharkhand 

Q12. Name the author, who has became the first author from the United States (US) to be awarded the Man Booker prize, for his book, 'The Sellout'?
(a) Paul Beatty
(b) Ray Bradbury
(c) Henry Miller 
(d) Joseph Heller

Q13. Who has appointed as Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of International Hockey Federation recently?
(a) Michelin Smith
(b) Abdelilah Benkirane
(c) Jason McCracken
(d) Antonio Guterres

Q14. The government has notified a new DTAA between India and South Korea, which was signed by Prime Minister Narendra Modi. DTAA stands for?
(a) Double Time Advance Agreement
(b) During Taxation Avoidance Account
(c) Double Taxation Agency Association
(d) Double Taxation Avoidance Agreement

Q15. Name the  person, who has been becomes world number 1 bowler in ICC women’s rankings?
(a) Jhulan Goswami
(b) Harmanpreet Kaur
(c) Mithali Raj 
(d) Latika Kumari


ANSWERS:----------
  • 1. Ans.(d) 
  • 2. Ans.(a) 
  • 3. Ans.(a) 
  • 4. Ans.(b) 
  • 5. Ans.(c) 
  • 6. Ans.(c) 
  • 7. Ans.(d) 
  • 8. Ans.(c) 
  • 9. Ans.(a) 
  • 10. Ans.(b) 
  • 11. Ans.(c) 
  • 12. Ans.(a) 
  • 13. Ans.(c) 
  • 14. Ans.(d) 
  • 15. Ans.(a)
ads
Share To:

IBTS INSTITUTE

India's Leading Institution for Competitive Exams in Chandigarh visit www.ibtsindia.com

Post A Comment:

0 comments so far,add yours