ads
Q1. Input, output and processing devices grouped together present a(n)___________. 
(a) Memory
(b) Information
(c) Data
(d) Computer system
(e) internet

Q2. Which of the following device used ‘set of beads’ to represent the unit of data?  
(a) Monitor
(b) EDVAC
(c) Abacus
(d) MARK-I
(e) ENAIC

Q3. Which of the function in Computers is the one that control processes and accept data in continuous fashion?  
(a) Data traffic pattern
(b) Data highway
(c) Highway loop
(d) Feedback loop
(e) All of these

Q4. Networking such as LAN, MAN started from which generation of computers?
(a) First generation
(b) Second generation
(c) Third generation
(d) Fourth generation
(e) Fifth generation

Q5. Which of the following code used in present day computing was developed by IBM Corporation?
(a) ASCII
(b) Hollerith Code
(c) Baudot Code
(d) EBCDIC Code
(e) All of the above

Q6. What is a Pixel?
(a) A computer program that draws picture
(b) A picture stored in secondary memory
(c) The smallest resolvable part of a picture
(d) All of the above
(e) None of the above

Q7. What kind of programming language is Java?
(a) Object-oriented programming language
(b) Relational programming language
(c) Sixth-generation programming language
(d) Database management programming language
(e) None of the above

Q8. A set of instruction telling the computer what to do is called?
(a) Mentor
(b) instructor
(c) compiler
(d) program
(e) debugger

Q9. When you save a Microsoft Access project, what file format do you use?
(a) .adp
(b) .Xml
(c) .mbd  
(d) All of these
(e) None of the above

Q10. Who is said to be the first computer programmer?
a) Ada Lovelace
b) Charles Babbage
c) John Mauchly
d) Douglas Engelbart
e) None of the above

Q11. An error in a computer program is called a _________.
(a) crash
(b) power failure
(c) bug
(d) virus
(e) fatal error

Q12.Which of the following is not a binary number?
(a) 10100
(b) 10100
(c) 20000
(d) 11001
(e) 01100

Q13. Different components on the motherboard of a PC unit are linked together by sets of parallel electrical conducting lines. What are these lines called?
(a) Conductors
(b) Buses
(c) Connectors
(d) Consecutives
(e) None of these

Q14. Which among the following options is a Window utility program that locates and eliminates unnecessary fragments and rearranges files and unused disk space to optimize operations?
(a) Disk Cleaner
(b) Disk Cleanup
(c) Disk Defragmenter
(d) Restore
(e) Disk Restorer

Q15. Which of the following menu types is also called a drop-down menu?
(a) fly-but
(b) cascading
(c) pop-down
(d) pull-down
(e) go-up


Answers-

  • 1. Ans.(d)
  • 2. Ans.(c)
  • 3. Ans.(d)
  • 4. Ans.(d)
  • 5. Ans.(d)
  • 6. Ans.(c)
  • 7. Ans.(a)
  • 9. Ans.(a)
  • 10. Ans.(a)
  • 11. Ans.(c)
  • 12. Ans.(c)
  • 13. Ans.(b)
  • 14. Ans.(c)
  • 15. Ans.(d)
ads
Share To:

IBTS INSTITUTE

India's Leading Institution for Competitive Exams in Chandigarh visit www.ibtsindia.com

Post A Comment:

0 comments so far,add yours