Question asked in IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam 8th December 2018 (All Slots)

Question asked in IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam 8th December 2018 (All Slots)

Question asked in IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam 8th December 2018 (All Slots)

IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam 2018: Most awaited exam of the year is taking place today 8th December is the first day of the first phase of this exam and If you are going to give the IBPS Clerk Exam soon or have given it today, you must be looking for detailed IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam Analysis & Questions asked & Here we are providing the Question asked in IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam 8th December 2018 (All Slots) 

We have already shared detailed analysis for IBPS Clerk Prelims Exams. Now we are sharing memory based questions asked in IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 on 8th December. Keep an eye on this post as we will be sharing more questions as well as questions asked in each shift here. Also Check :

IBPS Clerk Prelims Analysis : 8th December (Slot 1)

IBPS Clerk Prelims Analysis : 8th December (Slot 2)

Questions asked in IBPS Clerk Prelims 8th Dec 2018 : Shift 1

The 1st Shift of  08th December is over for IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam 2018. As you know, the Paper consisted of three sections, viz, Quantitative Aptitude, Reasoning Ability and English Language with a total time duration of 1 hour. Here are the (Memory Based) Questions asked in the first Slot exam. Overall, the exam was of Easy to moderate level.

Quantitative Aptitude Questions asked in IBPS Clerk Prelims 8th Dec 2018 : Shift 1

Q1. Simplification Questions asked in IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam 8th December 2018 

  1. ?2 + (92 + 34) ÷ 5 = 39 
  2. 6 × 16 × 5 ÷ 3 - ?2 = 96 
  3. √(124 + ? + 169) = 18
  4. 282 - ?3 = 73 + 225 
  5. 298 – 132 – 23 = ? × 11 

Q2. Missing Number Series Questions asked in IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam 8th December 2018 

  1. 200, 193, 179, 158, ?, 95  
  2. 3, 43, 81, 115, 143, ?
  3. 1, 6, 25, 76, 153, ? 
  4.  50, 54, 45, 61, 36, ?
  5. 9, 45, 180, 540, ?  108

Q3. Data interpretation (table based) asked in IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam 8th December 2018 

Direction: In the following table four persons P ,Q ,R and S are selling items on different days of the week.
P Q R S
Saturday 45 40 25 20
Sunday 40 55 48 25
Monday 25 20 15 41
Tuesday 35 45 42 39

1. What was the ratio of item sold by P on Saturday & items sold by Q on Sunday?
  1. 9:11
  2. 10:13
  3. 8:11
  4. 9:13
  5. None of them    Ans. A.
2.Items sold by P on Tuesday is what percent of item sold by S on Sunday?
  1. 140%
  2. 130%
  3. 120%
  4. 125%
  5. None of these   Ans. A.
3.What is the average of the items sold by P, Q and S on Monday, Tuesday and Saturday respectively?
  1. 33
  2. 35
  3. 28
  4. 30
  5. None    Ans. D
4. Find the ratio of item sold by P on Saturday and Sunday to item sold by S on Monday & Tuesday?
  1. 17:16
  2. 14:11
  3. 16:17
  4. 17:15
  5. None of these    Ans: A
5. Q sold certain items on Wednesday which was 80% of the total items sold by Q on Saturday and Sunday both. find the items sold by Q on Wednesday.
  1. 86
  2. 66
  3. 76
  4. 56
  5. None of these   Ans. C. 

Quadratic Equation Questions asked in IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam 8th December 2018

  1. 2x2 – 3x + 2 = 0 
    • 3y2 – 5y + 2 = 0
  2. 2x2 + 70x + 5 = 0
    • 2y2 + 4y – 2 = 0
  3. x3 = 343
    •  y2 – 196 = 0
  4. x2 – 5x + 4 = 0
    • 4y2 – 7y + 3 = 0
  5. 3x3+18x+24=0
    1.  2y2-11y+15=0

Arithmetic Questions asked in IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam 8th December 2018 

  1. A sum becomes 5 times itself on simple interest in 5 years. What is the rate of interest?
  2. The ratio of efficiencies of A and B is 2:3 and that of B and C is 1:2. A and B can finish a work in 7.5 days. How long would B & C take to finish the send?
  3. 68% population in a village is literate, out of which Female to male ratio is 6:11. Ratio of illiterate Female to male is 1:3. Then find the ratio of illiterate Female to litterate Female?
  4. Total speed of downstream and upstream together is 32 Km/Hr. If speed of steam is 4 Km/Hr, then find time taken to travel 52 Km Downstream.
  5. No of Boys in a school is 4 more than No of Girls in total strengthen of 40 students. Average number of Girls is 44 and total average of school is 48.4, then find average of Boys.
  6. In an exam if 7 marks given for right answers and 4 marks deducted for wrong answers and total marks given to a student is 263, then how many right answers given by student if total attempts is 58?
  7. A is 1.5 times more efficient than B, and C is two times efficient than A, A and B take 2.5 days to complete the work,how many days will B and C together take to complete the work?
  8. Aman investes 15% of his income in LIC, he gives rest amount to his mother. Mother investes 90% and left with 3060 . What is the monthly income of Aman?
  9. An amount invested in a business such that ratio of investment to total amount received in 5 years at simple interest is 5/8. Find percent interest.

                Reasoning Ability Questions asked in IBPS Clerk Prelims 8th Dec 2018 : Shift 1

                Directions (19-23): There is a sentence given below which is divided into four or five parts. There is an error in any part(s) of the sentence. From the given options, find out the part which contain(s) error.
                19) A smart and green building, SRR4 are the second building (A) / in India to be constructed with the innovative. (B) / ‘One Storey High Technology,’ with each floor (C) /being built on the ground, then lifted (D) /and attached to the top of the building (E) /
                1. a) A
                2. b) B
                3. c) C
                4. d) D
                5. e) E
                20) The report should include State-wide status of all gram panchayats, (A) / details of all non-operational gram panchayats, duration and reason of faults (B) /as well as corrective action and time taken to repair and additionally, (C) /Mr. Sundararajan has instruct that all non-operational gram panchayats are to be made operational in 48 hours, (D) / and disciplinary action would be initiated against officers in case fault rectification is delayed.  (E) /
                1. a) A
                2. b) B
                3. c) C
                4. d) D
                5. e) E
                21) The directions came while the green panel (A) / was hearing  a plea move(B) / by petitioner Saloni Ailawadi and others, (C) / who sought a ban of the sale of Volkswagen vehicles, (D) / alleging violation of emission norms.  (E) /
                1. a) A
                2. b) B
                3. c) C
                4. d) D
                5. e) E
                22) A bench headed by NGT Chairperson Justice Adarsh Kumar Goel  (A) / further constituted a committee comprising representatives (B) / of the Ministry of Environment, Forests and Climate Change, (C) / Ministry of Heavy Industries, Central Pollution Control Board and the Automotive Research Association of India (D) /, to estimate the quantum of environmental loss. (E) /
                1. a) A
                2. b) B
                3. c) C
                4. d) D
                5. e) E
                Directions (23-25): In each of the following questions one phrase has been given and it has been followed by four sentences. You have to find out on which sentences phrase has been used properly according to its meaning and mark your answer from the options denoted a), b), c), d). Mark e) as your answer if you find that the phrase has been applied properly in all sentences.
                23) Put off
                1. i) Never put off till tomorrow what you can do today.
                2. ii) Put off some music to liven things up.
                iii) Women who put off having a baby often make the best mothers.
                1. iv) We need a stronger drill to put off this wall.
                2. a) All except iv
                3. b) i and ii
                4. c) ii and iv
                5. d) i and iii
                6. e) All are correct
                24) Break up
                1. i) Don’t let a little dispute break up a great friendship.
                2. ii) The lawyer requested a break up the court case, but the judge objected.
                iii) Police used tear gas to break up a demonstration.
                1. iv) Finally there was a break up the rain and we went out.
                2. a) ii and iv
                3. b) i and iii
                4. c) i and ii
                5. d) All except iv
                6. e) All are correct
                25) Put on
                1. i) When people put on uniforms, their attitude becomes more confident.
                2. ii) A downpour of rain put on the children’s bonfire.
                iii) Firefighters have been called to put on the fire in the city centre.
                1. iv) She combed her hair and put on some lipstick.
                2. a) ii and iii
                3. b) i and iv
                4. c) iii and iv
                5. d) i and ii
                e) All are correct
                • Sentence Rearrangement asked in IBPS Clerk
                Directions (9-13): Rearrange the following five sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

                1. A) In his order dated November 2, Information Commissioner M. Sridhar Acharyulu has come down heavily on the RBI and its chief for failing to uphold the interest of the public at large.
                2. B) The Central Information Commission (CIC) has directed RBI Governor Urjit Patel to show cause
                3. C) Why maximum penalty should not be imposed
                4. D) The Reserve Bank of India finds itself in the midst of another tangle
                5. E) on him for” the central bank’s ostensible “defiance” of Supreme Court orders on disclosing the names of wilful defaulters on bank loans worth hundreds of crores of rupees.
                9) Which of the following sentences should be the FIFTH after rearrangement? 
                1. a) D
                2. b) E
                3. c) C
                4. d) B
                5. e) A
                10) Which of the following sentences should be the FOURTH after rearrangement? 
                1. a) B
                2. b) D
                3. c) E
                4. d) A
                5. e) C
                11) Which of the following sentences should be the THIRD after rearrangement? 
                1. a) A
                2. b) B
                3. c) D
                4. d) C
                5. e) E
                12) Which of the following sentences should be the FIRST after rearrangement? 
                1. a) E
                2. b) D
                3. c) B
                4. d) C
                5. e) A
                13) Which of the following sentences should be the SECOND after rearrangement? 
                1. a) B
                2. b) E
                3. c) D
                4. d) C
                5. e) A
                6. c) Stressed
                7. d) Vision
                8. e) Interrupt
                17) As dawn breaks, Parambikulam Tiger Reserve, one of India’s protected forest areas, ___________ a garden with dream flowers floating all over.
                1. a) Converted
                2. b) Adapted
                3. c) Turns
                4. d) Improved
                5. e) Placed
                18) The ___________ of a rare bird species in the Chinnar Wildlife Sanctuary has sparked much interest among Ornithologists.
                1. a) Sighting
                2. b) Killing
                3. c) Lost
                4. d) Fights
                5. e) Visitors

                English Language Questions asked in IBPS Clerk Prelims 8th Dec 2018 : Shift 1



                • Reading Comprehension Questions Asked in IBPS Clerk Prelims Shift 1 (8th December 2018)
                • Direction (1-8): Read the passage carefully and answer the following questions.

                  Typical insurance company costs include designing insurance products to suit customer needs; actuarial input to assess and manage risk; advertising and marketing; empanelment (of approved service providers such as hospitals); administrative expenses to provide prior approval of claims; and processing, which includes functions such as fraud detection.
                  However, of these, the first three are not applicable to programmes such as Ayushman Bharat which will be fully funded by the government as a blanket scheme. The government is also funding more than 80% of crop insurance. The last three functions, i.e. empanelling service providers, pre-approving hospitalisation of patients and subsequently settling the claim, are commonly outsourced to third-party administrators (TPAs) even by insurance companies.
                  No insurance company has the kind of financial resources the Centre and the States have. Hence, governments must consider bearing the risk by themselves — known as the “trust mode” — instead of using insurance companies as risk-bearers and intermediaries. However, in India, governments continue to pay hefty sums in premium to insurance companies.
                  This phenomenon was researched in 2015 by Srikant Nagulapalli and Sudarsana Rao Rokkam of the Andhra Pradesh University. Studying the Aarogyasri scheme introduced in undivided Andhra Pradesh by the late Congress Chief Minister, Y.S. Rajasekhar Reddy (the forerunner of the RSBY), they showed that the bid by insurance companies on such health schemes included a 20% margin for administrative expense and profit. By avoiding insurance companies and using TPAs
                  instead, governments can save about 15%, or up to ₹6,000 crore per year. These savings will continue to rise due to rising premiums. Additionally, since premiums paid to insurance companies are transferred at the beginning of the year, there is an opportunity cost, which at current interest rates could amount to around ₹2,000 crore a year. The study also found the claim-to-premium ratio and customer satisfaction to be better in the trust mode than the insurance mode. It would also prevent exorbitant profits accruing to insurance companies in good cropping seasons as in 2017-18.
                  Those who recommend the use of insurance companies allude that the government lacks the expertise to manage insurance. While the “government has no business being in business” is the neoliberal mantra, insurance companies are a redundant layer in the government’s social security structure. The government has already proclaimed that it wishes to cut the intermediary through the JAM trinity (Jan Dhan-Aadhaar-Mobile) and direct benefit transfers. It has also indicated that it wants to optimize fund utilization through the recently introduced Public Finance Management System. Shifting to the trust mode will be the next natural step in this path, not only saving taxpayer money but also benefiting farmers and the underprivileged instead of insurance companies.
                  1) Which of the following combination of the costs is applicable to third party administrators?
                  1. Designing insurance products to suit customer needs.
                  2. Empanelling service providers.
                  iii. Pre-approving hospitalisation of patients.
                  1. Actuarial input to assess and manage risk.
                  2. a) i and ii
                  3. b) ii and iii
                  4. c) i and iii
                  5. d) i and iv
                  6. e) ii and iv
                  2) Writer has emphasized on the delivery of social security schemes by the government instead of insurance companies. Which of the following facts support writer’s idea?
                  1. insurance companies themselves outsource some of the work to third party, if government use TPAs instead, it can save about 15% per year.
                  2. As the social security schemes like ayushman bharat are fully funded by the government, so government should take care of it completely.
                  iii. The claim ­to­ premium ratio and customer satisfaction to be better in the trust mode than the insurance mode.
                  1. a) All except i
                  2. b) ii and iii
                  3. c) All except ii
                  4. d) All are true
                  5. e) None of these
                  3) As per the passage, which among the following is the earliest introduced social security scheme?
                  1. a) Pradhanmantri fasal bima yojana
                  2. b) Ayushman Bharat
                  3. c) Aarogyasri scheme
                  4. d) JAM trinity
                  5. e) Rashtriya swasthya bima yojana
                  4) Which of the following is the prime focus of the above passage?
                  1. a) The insurance companies should not consider social security scheme as a profit-earning tool
                  2. b) Seeing the exorbitant return in insurance sector government must initiate its own public sector insurance company and make the market more competitive
                  3. c) Government pays high premium to insurance companies, which outsource some of its areas to third party administrator. So distributing these schemes by itself, through trust mode, government can save a huge amount yearly
                  4. d) Government should cut the intermediary through the JAM trinity
                  5. e) None of these
                  5) There is a phrase “government has no business being in business” used in the passage. What can be illustrated from the phrase?
                  1. a) Public sector companies are not much profitable
                  2. b) Government do not have its own insurance company due to lack of business understanding
                  3. c) The primary function of the government in any country is to formulate rules and policies that are coherent with its constitution and overseeing their implementation
                  4. d) Due to lack of sense of ownership in the management, government employees do not consider public sector businesses as their own
                  5. e) None of these
                  6) Choose the word which is most nearly the same in meaning as the word “accruing” printed in bold as used in the passage.
                  1. a) Jobless
                  2. b) Fired
                  3. c) Whacking
                  4. d) Accumulating
                  5. e) Terrible
                  7) Choose the word which is most nearly the same in meaning as the word “allude” printed in bold as used in the passage.
                  1. a) Assert
                  2. b) Advice
                  3. c) Indicate
                  4. d) Allege
                  5. e) Illegitimate
                  8) Choose the word which is most opposite in meaning of the word “redundant” printed in bold as used in the passage.
                  1. a) Ensnare
                  2. b) Naysaying
                  3. c) Advances
                  4. d) Terminated
                  5. e) Vital

                Directions (19-23): There is a sentence given below which is divided into four or five parts. There is an error in any part(s) of the sentence. From the given options, find out the part which contain(s) error.
                19) A smart and green building, SRR4 are the second building (A) / in India to be constructed with the innovative. (B) / ‘One Storey High Technology,’ with each floor (C) /being built on the ground, then lifted (D) /and attached to the top of the building (E) /
                1. a) A
                2. b) B
                3. c) C
                4. d) D
                5. e) E
                20) The report should include State-wide status of all gram panchayats, (A) / details of all non-operational gram panchayats, duration and reason of faults (B) /as well as corrective action and time taken to repair and additionally, (C) /Mr. Sundararajan has instruct that all non-operational gram panchayats are to be made operational in 48 hours, (D) / and disciplinary action would be initiated against officers in case fault rectification is delayed.  (E) /
                1. a) A
                2. b) B
                3. c) C
                4. d) D
                5. e) E
                21) The directions came while the green panel (A) / was hearing  a plea move(B) / by petitioner Saloni Ailawadi and others, (C) / who sought a ban of the sale of Volkswagen vehicles, (D) / alleging violation of emission norms.  (E) /
                1. a) A
                2. b) B
                3. c) C
                4. d) D
                5. e) E
                22) A bench headed by NGT Chairperson Justice Adarsh Kumar Goel  (A) / further constituted a committee comprising representatives (B) / of the Ministry of Environment, Forests and Climate Change, (C) / Ministry of Heavy Industries, Central Pollution Control Board and the Automotive Research Association of India (D) /, to estimate the quantum of environmental loss. (E) /
                1. a) A
                2. b) B
                3. c) C
                4. d) D
                5. e) E
                Directions (23-25): In each of the following questions one phrase has been given and it has been followed by four sentences. You have to find out on which sentences phrase has been used properly according to its meaning and mark your answer from the options denoted a), b), c), d). Mark e) as your answer if you find that the phrase has been applied properly in all sentences.
                23) Put off
                1. i) Never put off till tomorrow what you can do today.
                2. ii) Put off some music to liven things up.
                iii) Women who put off having a baby often make the best mothers.
                1. iv) We need a stronger drill to put off this wall.
                2. a) All except iv
                3. b) i and ii
                4. c) ii and iv
                5. d) i and iii
                6. e) All are correct
                24) Break up
                1. i) Don’t let a little dispute break up a great friendship.
                2. ii) The lawyer requested a break up the court case, but the judge objected.
                iii) Police used tear gas to break up a demonstration.
                1. iv) Finally there was a break up the rain and we went out.
                2. a) ii and iv
                3. b) i and iii
                4. c) i and ii
                5. d) All except iv
                6. e) All are correct
                25) Put on
                1. i) When people put on uniforms, their attitude becomes more confident.
                2. ii) A downpour of rain put on the children’s bonfire.
                iii) Firefighters have been called to put on the fire in the city centre.
                1. iv) She combed her hair and put on some lipstick.
                2. a) ii and iii
                3. b) i and iv
                4. c) iii and iv
                5. d) i and ii
                e) All are correct
                • Sentence Rearrangement asked in IBPS Clerk
                Directions (9-13): Rearrange the following five sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

                1. A) In his order dated November 2, Information Commissioner M. Sridhar Acharyulu has come down heavily on the RBI and its chief for failing to uphold the interest of the public at large.
                2. B) The Central Information Commission (CIC) has directed RBI Governor Urjit Patel to show cause
                3. C) Why maximum penalty should not be imposed
                4. D) The Reserve Bank of India finds itself in the midst of another tangle
                5. E) on him for” the central bank’s ostensible “defiance” of Supreme Court orders on disclosing the names of wilful defaulters on bank loans worth hundreds of crores of rupees.
                9) Which of the following sentences should be the FIFTH after rearrangement? 
                1. a) D
                2. b) E
                3. c) C
                4. d) B
                5. e) A
                10) Which of the following sentences should be the FOURTH after rearrangement? 
                1. a) B
                2. b) D
                3. c) E
                4. d) A
                5. e) C
                11) Which of the following sentences should be the THIRD after rearrangement? 
                1. a) A
                2. b) B
                3. c) D
                4. d) C
                5. e) E
                12) Which of the following sentences should be the FIRST after rearrangement? 
                1. a) E
                2. b) D
                3. c) B
                4. d) C
                5. e) A
                13) Which of the following sentences should be the SECOND after rearrangement? 
                1. a) B
                2. b) E
                3. c) D
                4. d) C
                5. e) A
                6. c) Stressed
                7. d) Vision
                8. e) Interrupt
                17) As dawn breaks, Parambikulam Tiger Reserve, one of India’s protected forest areas, ___________ a garden with dream flowers floating all over.
                1. a) Converted
                2. b) Adapted
                3. c) Turns
                4. d) Improved
                5. e) Placed
                18) The ___________ of a rare bird species in the Chinnar Wildlife Sanctuary has sparked much interest among Ornithologists.
                1. a) Sighting
                2. b) Killing
                3. c) Lost
                4. d) Fights
                5. e) Visitors
                Direction (19-21): In each of the following questions, four words are given in bold format denoted by (a), (b), (c) and (d). You have to decide which of the following is inappropriate in the context. If all the words are appropriate in the context then choose option (e) as your answer.

                19. The agency said it needed kumar’s custody to not only confront/(a) him with the available evidence/(b), but also to obtain details of the money treil/(c)and people involved in the alleged/(d) deal.
                • Ans 1. Option (c) is the correct alternative as the word ‘treil’ is misspelled and the correct spellings are ‘trail’ which means a mark or a series of signs or objects left behind by the passage of someone or something.
                20. There is a problem/(a) in obtained/(b) the statements of Michel’s bank account /(c) which was allegedly used by the British national/(d) to transfer money to India.
                • Ans 2. Option (b) is the correct alternative as ‘obtained’ is grammatically incorrect and thus ‘obtaining’ should be used instead of ‘obtained’.
                21. Remains/(a) of the demolished/(b) mosque are still visible about 10 steps away from the mask /(c) that is being used for prayer/(d) now.
                • Ans 3. Option (c) is the correct alternative as ‘mosque’ should be used instead of ‘mask’.
                Direction (22-25): In each of the following sentences, one word is omitted and five alternatives are given against each sentence. You need to select the alternative which makes the sentence grammatically correct and meaningful. If none of the options are correct, choose option (e) as your answer.

                22. The family members were in a state of _________ as it was a matter of thousands of crores.
                (a) action
                (b) reaction
                (c) panic
                (d) amusement
                (e) No error
                • Ans 4. Option (c) is the correct alternative as panic means nervousness which is the most appropriate alternative in the context of the sentence.
                23. “If you _________ stones you can’t expect flowers in return”, said a minister in an interview.
                (a) pelt
                (b) melt
                (c) throw
                (d) Both (a) and (b)
                (e) Both (a) and (c)
                • Ans 5. Option (e) is the correct alternative as both (a) and (c) can be used to fill the blank.
                24. Police did not ___________ any information about the reason of search, but sources revealed that it was related to terror links.
                (a) show
                (b) reveal
                (c) opted
                (d) enhanced
                (e) No error
                • Ans 6. Option (b) is the correct alternative as reveal means make (previously unknown or secret information) known to others.
                25. The India – Australia Test series outcome can have severe ____________ on the leadership group of both teams.
                (a) moods
                (b) nods
                (c) plans
                (d) repercussions
                (e) No error
                • Ans 7. Option (d) is the correct alternative as repercussions means an unintended consequence of an event or action, especially an unwelcome one.
                Direction (26 – 28): Read the sentences to find out whether there is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (E). Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.

                26. Farm distress and lacking of jobs seem to/(a) have led to the formation of two/(b) major restive constituencies – farmers/(c) and youth – which may have bearing on the poll outcome./(d) No error
                • Ans 8. Option (a) is the correct alternative as ‘lack’ must be used instead of ‘lacking’ due to the law of parallelism.
                27. The hatred and poison/(a) that is spewed in the/(b) name of Hindutva continue/(c) to infect the body – polity./(d) No error/(e)
                • Ans 9. Option (c) is the correct alternative as ‘continues’ should replace ‘continue’ as mentioned in the sentence.
                28. When the RBI did not raised/(a) its benchmark/(b) short – term lending rate, the/(c) markets were not impressed./(d) No error/(e)
                • Ans 10. Option (a) is the correct alternative as ‘raise’ should replace ‘raised’ in the sentence.

                Questions asked in IBPS Clerk Prelims 8th Dec 2018 : Shift 2

                The Second Shift of  08th December is over for IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam 2018. As you know, the Paper consisted of three sections, viz, Quantitative Aptitude, Reasoning Ability and English Language with a total time duration of 1 hour. Here are the (Memory Based) Questions asked in the first Slot exam. Overall, the exam was of Easy to moderate level.

                Quantitative Aptitude Questions asked in IBPS Clerk Prelims 8th Dec 2018 : Shift 2

                Number Series Questions Asked In IBPS Clerk Prelims Shift 2 (8th December 2018)
                1. 22, 26, 53, 69, ?
                2. 11, 14, 22, 40, ?
                3. 4, 8, 24, 96, 480, ?
                4. 11, 15, 21, 29, 39, ?
                5. 112, 87, 67, 52, 42, ?
                Quadratic Equation Questions Asked in IBPS Clerk Prelims Shift 2 (8th December 2018)
                • (1) 2x2 – 3x + 2 = 0
                  3y2 – 5y + 2 = 0
                  (2) 2x2 + 70x + 5 = 0
                  2y2 + 4y – 2 = 0
                  (3) x3 = 343
                   y2 – 196 = 0
                  (4) x2 – 5x + 4 = 0
                  4y2 – 7y + 3 = 0
                  (5) 3x3+18x+24=0
                   2y2-11y+15=0
                Data interpretation (table based) Direction: In the following table four persons P ,Q ,R and S are selling items on different days ofthe week.
                PQRS
                Saturday45402520
                Sunday40554825
                Monday25201541
                Tuesday35454239

                1. What was the ratio of item sold by P on Saturday & items sold by Q on Sunday?
                1. 9:11
                2. 10:13
                3. 8:11
                4. 9:13
                5. None of them   Ans. A.
                2. Items sold by P on Tuesday is what percent of item sold by S on Sunday?
                1. 140%
                2. 130%
                3. 120%
                4. 125%
                5. None of these   Ans. A.
                3. What is the average of the items sold by P, Q and S on Monday, Tuesday and Saturday respectively?
                1. 33
                2. 35
                3. 28
                4. 30
                5. None   Ans. D
                4. Find the ratio of item sold by P on Saturday and Sunday to item sold by S on Monday & Tuesday?
                1. 17:16
                2. 14:11
                3. 16:17
                4. 17:15
                5. None of these   Ans: A
                5. Q sold certain items on Wednesday which was 80% of the total items sold by Q on Saturday and Sunday both. find the items sold by Q on Wednesday.
                1. 86
                2. 66
                3. 76
                4. 56
                5. None of these Ans. C. 
                Arithmetic Questions:
                1. A sum becomes 5 times itself on simple interest in 5 years. What is the rate of interest?
                2. The ratio of efficiencies of A and B is 2:3 and that of B and C is 1:2. A and B can finish a work in 7.5 days. How long would B & C take to finish the send?
                3. Sum of present ages of Suresh and Mahesh is 51. Ratio of ages of Suresh and Mahesh after 3 year is 9:10. Present age of Mahesh is ?Ans.  27
                4.  If the ratio of milk and water is a mixture of 302 is 2:3. When if 10 litre water is added find new
                  ratio?
                  A. 3:7
                  B. 4:7
                  C. 7:3
                  D. 9:3
                  E. None of these
                  Ans. 3:7
                5. If 3 men computes some work in 4 days. If 4 women can computes the same work in 9 days.
                  Then in how many days 2 men and 3 women can complete for work?
                  Ans. 4 days
                6. A man covers some distance from A to B at 6 km/h in 20 min. If the man covers the same
                  distance at 15 km/h. Find the difference in time.
                  A. 10 min
                  B. 15 min
                  C. 12 min
                  D. 18 min
                  E. None of these
                  Ans. 12 Min
                7.  A boat covers 8 km in 2 hrs upstream and 12 km in 1.5 hrs downstream. Find the speed of
                  current?
                  A. 3 km/hr
                  B. 2.5 km/hr
                  C. 2 km/hr
                  D. 3.5 km/hr
                  E. None of these
                  Ans. 2 km/hr

                Reasoning Ability Questions asked in IBPS Clerk Prelims 8th Dec 2018 : Shift 2


                Puzzle 

                Direction: Read the given information and answer the question that follow.

                7 people P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, and W gives test starting from Monday to Sunday. 4 people give test between R and S. P give a test on Wednesday.No person give test between P and Q. There are 3 people give test between T and V. T gives the test before V. W does not give a test on Sunday. At least 2 people give the test before S.
                Q1. How many people attempt the test after R?
                Q2. Who give a test on Sunday?
                A) P
                B) R
                C) S
                D) Q
                E) V
                Q3. Which of the following statement is false?
                A) Q give a test on  Thursday.
                B) P give the test before S.
                C) Three people give test between W and R.
                D) V give test after S.
                E) All of the above are false.
                Q4. W gives the test in which of the following day?
                A) Monday
                B) Tuesday
                C) Thursday
                D) Friday
                E) Saturday
                Question: 7 people A B C D E F G lives in a 7 story building. Floor number 1 is the ground floor and then 2 and so on. A is living an odd number floor below floor number 5. Only three people live between A and B. Number of people lives above B is equal to a number of people lives below D. F lives in an even number floor but below B. Only one people live between F and E. G lives somewhere above C but not immediately above.

                English Language Questions asked in IBPS Clerk Prelims 8th Dec 2018 : Shift 2


                Reading Comprehension – 6 Qs
                1. Topic was behaviour of leaders towards their subordinates

                Fill in the blanks (with options to choose the right answer)
                1. He ………… a picture of a horse just like the one his art teacher draws.
                2. Adam is a diligent student who works very hard to ………. great marks.
                3. Rain ……….. out door sight seeing but we were still able to visit some outdoor exhibitions.
                4. Adequate water intake is necessary for your body to …….. properly.
                5. The story was not that funny but the way in which she ………… was hilarious options

                Questions asked in IBPS Clerk Prelims 8th Dec 2018 : Shift 3


                The Third Shift of  08th December is over for IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam 2018. As you know, the Paper consisted of three sections, viz, Quantitative Aptitude, Reasoning Ability and English Language with a total time duration of 1 hour. Here are the (Memory Based) Questions asked in the first Slot exam. Overall, the exam was of Easy to moderate level.

                Quantitative Aptitude Questions asked in IBPS Clerk Prelims 8th Dec 2018 : Shift 3


                Number Series Questions asked in Shift 3:
                1. 22, 26, 53, 69, ?

                Reasoning Ability Questions asked in IBPS Clerk Prelims 8th Dec 2018 : Shift 3


                update soon


                English Language Questions asked in IBPS Clerk Prelims 8th Dec 2018 : Shift 3


                update soon

                Questions asked in IBPS Clerk Prelims 8th Dec 2018 : Shift 4

                The Forth Shift of 08th December is over for IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam 2018. As you know, the Paper consisted of three sections, viz, Quantitative Aptitude, Reasoning Ability and English Language with a total time duration of 1 hour. Here are the (Memory Based) Questions asked in the first Slot exam. Overall, the exam was of Easy to moderate level.

                Quantitative Aptitude Questions asked in IBPS Clerk Prelims 8th Dec 2018 : Shift 4

                Missing Number Series Questions asked in Shift 3 :

                Reasoning Ability Questions asked in IBPS Clerk Prelims 8th Dec 2018 : Shift 4

                update soon

                English Language Questions asked in IBPS Clerk Prelims 8th Dec 2018 : Shift 4

                1. Reading Comprehension – 7 Qs (Topic- Friendship Circle reduced from before)


                Given Below are the questions shared by our readers and students of IBTSINDIA, Our team tried to compile all the questions as per the feedback & if you feel there is any mistake or error please let us know in comment sections we will re-modify them all, Also share more questions.

                Team aimsuccess.in
                Share To:

                IBTS INDIA

                IBTS - (Institute for Banking Training & Educational Services) is in the Leading Institution for banking & SSC, IBPS, Center & State exams in Chandigarh.

                Post A Comment:

                0 comments so far,add yours