Static GK for PPSC Inspector Exam 2018: 20 April


Static GK for PPSC Inspector Exam 2018: 20 April

Static GK for PPSC Inspector Exam 2018: 20 April

Dear students, Advertisement for the post of Inspector Cooperative Society Punjab is out.This exam will be held in May/June 2018. & We have to start Preparation from now for PPSC Inspector 2018 exam as this is a golden opportunity for students who are aspiring for government jobs.In this article Aimsuccess & IBTS Institute Chandigarh, PPSC Inspector Cooperative Societies Coaching & Punjab & Haryana High Court Clerk Coaching is Sharing Must do & most Important Questions for your exam preparation.

Q1. Which of the following is an example of Electrically-Erasable Programmable Read-Only Memory?
इनमे से कौन सा  इलेक्ट्रिकली-इरेसेबल प्रोग्राममेबल रीड-ओनली मेमोरी का उदहारण है ?
(a) Flange
(b) Fury
(c) Flash
(d) FRAM


Ans.(c)
Sol.Electrically Erasable Programmable Read-Only Memory (EEPROM) is a stable, non-volatile memory storage system that is used for storing minimal data quantities in computer and electronic systems and devices, such as circuit boards.


Q2. Who developed the idea of Crop rotation?
फसल के चक्रिकरण के विचार को किसने विकसित किया ?
(a) Lily Thomas / लिली थॉमस
(b) Carrot Cornwick / केरेट कार्नविक
(c) Cabbage Carlson / कैबेज कार्लसन
(d) Turnip Townsend  / टर्निप टाउनसेंड


Ans.(d)
Sol.Charles Townshend earned his nickname “Turnip Townshend” for his contribution to the development of the use of turnips in crop rotation.


Q3. How many facial bones are there?
 चेहरे में कुल कितनी हड्डियां होती हैं?
(a) 34
(b) 24
(c) 14
(d) 4


Ans.(c)
Sol.In the human skull, the facial skeleton consists of fourteen bones in the face: Inferior nasal concha (2) Lacrimal bones (2) Mandible. Maxilla (2)


Q4. Halophytes are plants that grow in
हेलोफाईट्स पौधे किसमें विकसित होते हैं
(a) Fresh Water / मीठा पानी
(b) Cold Water / ठंडा पानी
(c) Ponds / तालाब
(d) Salt Water / खारा पानी


Ans.(d)
Sol.A halophyte is a plant that grows in waters of high salinity, coming into contact with saline water through its roots or by salt spray, such as in saline semi-deserts, mangrove swamps, marshes and sloughs and seashores.


Q5. Felis Catus is the scientific name of
फेलिस कैटस किसका वैज्ञानिक नाम है 
(a) Cat / बिल्ली
(b) Dog / कुत्ता
(c) Mouse / चूहा
(d) Porcupine / शल्यक


Ans.(a)
Sol.The domestic cat (Felis catus) is a small, typically furry, carnivorous mammal. They are often called house cats when kept as indoor pets or simply cats when there is no need to distinguish them from other felids and felines.


Q6. What is used to prevent freezing of fuel in space crafts?
अंतरिक्ष शिल्प में ईंधन को ठंडा करने से रोकने के लिए क्या उपयोग किया जाता है?
(a) Benzene / बेंजीन
(b) Glycol / ग्लाइकोल
(c) Acetylene / एसिटिलीन
(d) Ester/ एस्टर


Ans.(b)
Sol.Like ethylene glycol, propylene glycol is able to lower the freezing point of water, and so it is used as aircraft de-icing fluid. Water-propylene glycol mixtures dyed pink to indicate the mixture is relatively nontoxic are sold under the name of RV or marine antifreeze.

Q7. Chanakya was known as ______.
चाणक्य को ______ रूप में जाना जाता है 
(a) Rajasekhara / राजशेखर
(b) Tejasvi / तेजस्वी
(c) Kautilya / कौटिल्य
(d) Vatsyayana / वात्स्यान


Ans.(c)
Sol.Chanakya was an Indian teacher, philosopher, economist, jurist and royal advisor. He is traditionally identified as Kauṭilya or Vishnugupta, who authored the ancient Indian political treatise, the Arthashastra.

Q8. Jawaharlal Nehru was born in the year
जवाहर लाल नेहरू का जन्म किस वर्ष में हुआ था?
(a) 1789
(b) 1839
(c) 1889
(d) 1939


Ans.(c)
Sol.Jawaharlal Nehru(Born: 14 November 1889, Allahabad) was the first Prime Minister of India and a central figure in Indian politics before and after independence.

Q9. What is the venue of 2020 Summer Olympics?
ग्रीष्मकालीन ओलंपिक 2020 का आयोजन स्थल क्या है ?
(a) Tokyo / टोक्यो
(b) Seoul / सीओल
(c) Dubai / दुबई
(d) Singapore / सिंगापुर


Ans.(a)
Sol.The 2020 Summer Olympics, officially known as the Games of the XXXII Olympiad and commonly known as Tokyo 2020, is a forthcoming international multi-sport event that is scheduled to take place from 24 July to 9 August 2020.

Q10. For what is Radiocarbon dating technique used?
रेडियोकार्बन डेटिंग तकनीक किसके लिए प्रयोग की जाती हैं
(a) To estimate soil contamination / मिट्टी के प्रदूषण का अनुमान लगाने के लिए
(b) To estimate the amount of water in fossils / जीवाश्मों में पानी की मात्रा का अनुमान लगाने के लिए
(c) To estimate the age of fossils / जीवाश्मों की आयु का अनुमान लगाने के लिए
(d) To estimate the quality of soil / मिट्टी की गुणवत्ता का अनुमान लगाने के लिए


Ans.(c)
Sol.Radiocarbon dating (also referred to as carbon dating or carbon-14 dating) is a method for determining the age of an object containing organic material by using the properties of radiocarbon, a radioactive isotope of carbon.

Q11. The strain produced in a body is directly proportional to the stress applied on it, is called _______.
 किसी शरीर में उत्पन्न विकृति उस पर लागू प्रतिबल के समानुपातिक होता है , इसे______कहते है
(a) Dollar's law /डॉलर का कानून
(b) Hooke's law / हुक के कानून
(c) Miller's law / मिलर का कानून
(d) Kepler's law / केप्लर का कानून


Ans.(b)
Sol.Hooke's law, law of elasticity discovered by the English scientist Robert Hooke in 1660, which states that, for relatively small deformations of an object, the displacement or size of the deformation is directly proportional to the deforming force or load.

Q12. Which article specifies Imposition of President’s Rule in States?
 कौन सा अनुच्छेद राज्यों में राष्ट्रपति शासन के प्रभाव को लागू करता है?
(a) Article 356 /  अनुच्छेद 356
(b) Article 343 /  अनुच्छेद 343
(c) Article 51A / अनुच्छेद 51A
(d) Article 80 / अनुच्छेद 80


Ans.(a)
Sol.It's a provision in case of failure of constitutional machinery in State.
If the President, on receipt of report from the Governor of the State or otherwise, is satisfied that a situation has arisen in which the government of the State cannot be carried on in accordance with he provisions of this Constitution, the President may be Proclamation

Q13. Who among the following is also the Chairman of the Planning Commission? 
 निम्नलिखित में से कौन योजना आयोग के अध्यक्ष भी हैं?
(a) Defence Minister / रक्षा मंत्री
(b) Attorney General / अटॉर्नी जनरल
(c) Prime Minister / प्रधान मंत्री
(d) Finance Minister / वित्त मंत्री


Ans.(c)
Sol.The Prime Minister is the Chairman of the Planning Commission, which works under the overall guidance of the National Development Council.

Q14. The first woman Chess Grandmaster from India is
भारत से पहली महिला शतरंज ग्रैंडमास्टर कौन है 
(a) S. Vijayalakshmi / एस. विजयलक्ष्मी
(b) Tania Sachdev / तान्या सचदेव
(c) Harika Dronavalli / हरिका द्रोनावल्ली
(d) Richa Pujari / रिचा पुजारी


Ans.(a)
Sol.Subbaraman Vijayalakshmi (born 25 March 1979) is an Indian chess player who holds the FIDE titles of International Master and Woman Grandmaster, the first female player in her country to achieve these titles. She has won more medals than any other player for India in the Chess Olympiads.

Q15. Who wrote "Romeo & Juliet"?
रोमियो एंड जूलिएटकिसने लिखी थी
(a) Jane Austen / जेन ऑस्टेन
(b) Mark Twain / मार्क ट्वेन
(c) Toni Morrison / टोनी मोर्रिसन
(d) William Shakespeare / विलियम शेक्सपीयर


Ans.(d)
Sol.Romeo and Juliet is a tragedy written by William Shakespeare early in his career about two young star-crossed lovers whose deaths ultimately reconcile their feuding families.

THANKS & STAY CONNECTED OUR TEAM IBTS WILL UPDATE THIS SECTION ON DAILY BASIS FOR YOUR PPSC INSPECTOR EXAM / PUNJAB & HARYANA HIGH COURT EXAM COACHING IN CHANDIGARH 
JOIN IBTS INSTITUTE CHANDIGARH CONTACT NO 9316488822 / 9316488821
Share To:

IBTS INDIA

IBTS - (Institute for Banking Training & Educational Services) is in the Leading Institution for banking & SSC, IBPS, Center & State exams in Chandigarh.

Post A Comment:

0 comments so far,add yours