March 21, 2018

General Awareness Questions for SSC CHSL 2018: 21st March

General Awareness Questions for SSC CHSL 2018: 21st March

General Awareness Questions for SSC CHSL 2018: 21st March

Q1. Losar festival is celebrated in which state?
लॉसर त्योहार किस राज्य में मनाया जाता है?
(a) Assam/असम
(b) Orissa/ओडिशा
(c) Nagaland/नगालैंड
(d) Sikkim/सिक्किम

Q2. Stagflation exists when _____ 
मुद्रास्फीतिजनित मंदी आती है जब _____ 
(a) price indices and output both decrease./मूल्य सूचकांक और उत्पादन दोनों में कमी.
(b) price indices increase but output decreases./मूल्य सूचकांक में वृद्धि लेकिन उत्पादन में कमी.
(c) price indices and output both increase./मूल्य सूचकांक और उत्पादन दोनों में वृद्धि.
(d) price indices decrease but output increases./मूल्य सूचकांक में कमी लेकिन उत्पादन में वृद्धि.

Q3. Kanha Tiger Reserve is in which state?
कान्हा टाइगर रिजर्व में किस राज्य में स्थित है?
(a) Maharashtra/महाराष्ट्र
(b) Andhra Pradesh/आंध्र प्रदेश
(c) Chhattisgarh/छत्तीसगढ़
(d) Madhya Pradesh/मध्य प्रदेश

Q4. Which of the following is a greenhouse gas or a gas which can deplete the ozone layer?
निम्नलिखित में से से कौन सी एक ग्रीन हाउस गैस या वह गैस है जो ओजोन परत को समाप्त कर सकती है?
(a) Ar
(b) HN₃
(c) CO₂
(d) C₄H₆

Q5. ABM stands for ______.
ABM का पूर्ण रूप क्या है ______.
(a) Anti Belligerent Mine
(b) Anti Base Machine
(c) Anti Body Mechanics
(d) Anti Ballistic Missile

Q6. Who was the first ruler of Pala dynasty?
पाल राजवंश का पहला शासक कौन था?
(a) Gopala/गोपाल
(b) Vivyanathan/विव्यनाथन
(c) Dharmapala/धर्मपाल
(d) Bhaskaran/भास्करन

Q7. Which empire is regarded as the Golden Age of Hinduism?
किस साम्राज्य को हिंदू धर्म के स्वर्ण युग के रूप में माना जाता है?
(a) Maurya/मौर्य
(b) Mughal/मुगल
(c) Gupta/गुप्त
(d) Chola/चोल

Q8. Who Invented Post-it note?
पोस्ट-इट नोट का आविष्कार किसने किया था?
(a) William Friese-Greene/विलियम फ्रिज़-ग्रीन
(b) Arthur Fry/आर्थर फ्राई
(c) Gordon Gould/ गॉर्डन गोल्ड
(d) Otto von Guericke/ओटो वॉन ग्योरिक

Q9. _______________ states that the ratio of the potential difference across a conductor to the current flowing through it, is a constant, provided that its physical conditions, such as temperature, remain constant.
_________ के अनुसार कंडक्टर से होकर बहने वाली विद्युत धारारा का इसके सिरों के विभवांतर से अनुपात अविरत होता है,  कंडक्टर की भौतिक स्थितियां जैसे की तापमान, समान बना रहे.
(a) Lenz's Law/लेनज़ का नियम
(b) Hooke's Law/हुक का नियम
(c) Ohm's Law/ओम का नियम
(d) The coulomb's law/ कूलम्ब का नियम

Q10. _____ mirror is used in the headlights of cars.
_____ दर्पण कारों की हेडलाइट्स में उपयोग किया जाता है.
(a) Semi-circular/अर्द्ध परिपत्र
(b) Conical/शंक्वाकार
(c) Convex/उत्तल
(d) Concave/अवतल

Q11.Right of privacy comes under
गोपनीयता का अधिकार किसके तहत आता है
(a) Article 19/अनुच्छेद 19
(b) Article 20/ अनुच्छेद 20
(c) Article 21/अनुच्छेद 21
(d) Article 18/अनुच्छेद 18

Q12. Organic compounds are only soluble in-
कार्बनिक यौगिकों में केवल किसमें घुलनशील हैं -
(a) metallic solvents/धातु विलयन
(b) polar solvents/ध्रुवीय विलयन
(c) non-polar solvents/गैर-ध्रुवीय विलयन
(d) non-metallic solvents/अधात्वीय विलयन

Q13. Which among the following is not a true fruit? 
निम्नलिखित में से कौन एक फल नहीं है? 
(a) Apple/सेब
(b) Date/खजूर
(c) Grape/अंगूर
(d) Plum / बेर

Q14. Natural gas mostly consists of
प्राकृतिक गैस में अधिकतर क्या शामिल होता हैं-
(a) methane/मीथेन
(b) butane/बूटेन
(c) ethane/एथेन
(d) pentane/पैंटेन

Q15. Which one of the following is a rich source of iron? 
निम्नलिखित में से क्या आयरन का एक समृद्ध स्रोत है? 
(a) Carrot/गाजर
(b) Spinach/पालक
(c) Rice/चावल
(d) Pea /मटर


Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.Losar is the Tibetan New Year which falls in the month of February and is likewise celebrated by inviting friends and relatives for family gatherings.


S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.Stagflation is a period of rising inflation but falling output and rising unemployment.


S3. Ans.(d)
Sol.Kanha National Park located in the madla/ balaghat districts of Madhya Pradesh is the finest tiger reserve of India.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.Gases that trap heat in the atmosphere are called greenhouse gases. (CO2, CH4, N2O and the fluorinated gases)

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.An anti-ballistic missile (ABM) is a surface-to-air missile designed to counter ballistic missiles (see missile defense).Ballistic missiles are used to deliver nuclear, chemical, biological or conventional warheads in a ballistic flight trajectory. India(Prithvi Air Defence (PAD)) became the fourth country to have successfully developed an Anti-ballistic missile system, after United States, Russia and Israel.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.Pala dynasty, ruling dynasty in Bihar and Bengal, India, from the 8th to the 12th century. Its founder, Gopala, was a local chieftain who rose to power in the mid-8th century during a period of anarchy.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.The period between the 4th century and 6th century CE is known as the Golden Age of India because of the large achievements Indians made in the fields of mathematics, astronomy, sculpting and painting during the Gupta Empire.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.Arthur Fry is a retired American inventor and scientist. He is credited as the co-creator of the Post-it note, an item of office stationery manufactured by 3M.

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(d)

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol.Article:21 No person shall be deprived of his life or personal liberty except according to a procedure established by law.

S12. Ans. (c)
Sol. Non polar solvents contain bonds between atoms with similar electronegativities, such as carbon and hydrogen.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. Botanically speaking, true fruit is the one that is formed when ovary (part of flower) ripens. In apple, major part of fruit is formed from thalamus not from ovary. So, it is known as false fruit.

S14. Ans. (a)

S15. Ans.(b)

No comments:

Post a Comment