Reasoning Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains Exam

Reasoning Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains Exam

Reasoning Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains Exam

Directions (1-5): A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of input and rearrangement.

Input : troop 34 gold 22 84 51 land model 67 sleep.
Step I : gold troop 34 22 51 land model 67 sleep 84
Step II : land gold troop 34 22 51 model sleep 84 67
Step III : model land gold troop 34 22 sleep 84 67 51
Step IV : sleep model land gold troop 22 84 67 51 34
Step V : troop sleep model land gold 84 67 51 34 22
And step V is the last step of the arrangement. 
As per the above rule followed in the above steps, find out in each of the following questions the appropriate step for the input given below; 

Input : 45 kitten war 7 71 viking Broad Trail 27 alarm 94 52

Q1. How many steps would be needed to complete the arrangement?
(a) VI 
(b) V 
(c) IV 
(d) VII 
(e) None of these

Q2. Which Step number would be the following output?
Trail kitten Broad alarm war 7 viking 27 94 71 52 45. 
(a) III
(b) II 
(c) VII
(d) IV 
(e) There will be no such step 

Q3. Which of the following would be the step III?
(a) Broad alarm 45 kitten war 7 viking Trail 27 52 94 71.
(b) kitten Broad alarm 45 war viking 7 Trail 27 94 71 52. 
(c) 52 Broad alarm 45 kitten war 7 viking Trail 27 94 71.
(d) kitten Broad 45 alarm war 7 viking Trail 27 94 71 52.
(e)None of these

Q4. In step V, which of the following word/number would be on the 6th position (from the right)?
(a) Viking
(b) 7 
(c) 27
(d) war 
(e) None of these

Q5. In step V, ‘Viking ’ is related to ‘27’ and ‘Trail’ is related to ‘45’. In the same way ‘Board’ is related to?
(a) 7
(b) 94
(c) 71
(d) 52
(e) 45

Directions (6-10): In the following questions, the symbols @, #, %, $ and * are used with the following meaning as illustrated below.
‘A @ B’ means ‘A is not smaller than B’
‘A # B’ means ‘A is neither smaller than nor equal to B’
‘A % B’ means ‘A is neither smaller than nor greater than B’
‘A $ B’ means ‘A is not greater than B’
‘A * B’ means ‘A is neither greater than nor equal to B’
Give answer a) : If only conclusion I is true
Give answer b) : If only conclusion II is true
Give answer c) : If either conclusion I or II is true
Give answer d) : If neither conclusion I nor II is true
Give answer e) : If both conclusions I and II are true

Q6. Statements: M%N, N$O, O*P, K$P 
Conclusion : 
I. M%O 
II. O#M

Q7. Statements: C%D, E*F, A#C, D@E
Conclusion :
I. A # E 
II. D @ A

Q8. Statements: D@E, B#C, C%D, A#B
Conclusion 
I. C # E 
II. C % E

Q9. Statements: X@Y, V$W, U*V, W*X
Conclusion : 
I. U $ X 
II. X % V

Q10. Statements: M%N, N$O, O@P, L*M
Conclusion 
I. M @ P 
II. O # L

Direction (11-15): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Seven students A, B, C, D, E, F and G of Ryan International School studies class IX, X and XI Std. with at least two students in any class. Each of them likes different colours viz. Blue, Red, Black, Purple, Pink, Yellow and Green but not necessarily in the same order. D likes Black colour and studies in class with the one who likes Yellow colour. A likes Blue colour and studies in class IX with only one who like Purple colour. F likes pink colour and studies in class X. C studies in the same class with G, who likes Green colour. E does not like yellow colour. The one who likes yellow colour does not studies in class X.

Q11. Which colour does B like ?
(a) Red
(b) Yellow
(c) Green
(d) Blue
(e) None of these

Q12. G studies in which class?
(a) XI
(b) IX
(c) X
(d) Data inadequate
(e) None of these

Q13. What is C’s favorite colour?
(a) Green
(b) Blue
(c) Purple
(d) Black 
(e) Red

Q14. Which of the following combinations of Student – Class-Colour is correct ?
(a) C – XI – Red
(b) D – X – Black
(c) G – X – Yellow
(d) B – XI – Yellow
(e) None is correct

Q15. Which of the following groups of student study in class X?
(a) FCG
(b) ECG
(c) EAG
(d) Data inadequate
(e) None of these

Answers:-
  • S1.Ans.(a)
  • S2.Ans.(d)
  • S3.Ans.(e)
  • S4.Ans.(b)
  • S5.Ans.(c)
  • S6.Ans.(c) Sol. I. M%O (Not True) / II. O#M (Not True)
  • S7.Ans.(a) Sol. I. A # E (True) / II. D @ A (Not True)
  • S8.Ans.(c) Sol. I.  C # E (Not True) / II. C % E (Not True)
  • S9.Ans.(d) Sol. I. U $ X (Not True) / II. X % V (Not True)
  • S10.Ans.(b) Sol. I. M @ P (Not True) / II. O # L   (True)
  • S11.Ans.(b)
  • S12.Ans.(c)
  • S13.Ans.(e)
  • S14.Ans.(d)
  • S15.Ans.(a)
Share To:

IBTS INDIA

IBTS - (Institute for Banking Training & Educational Services) is in the Leading Institution for banking & SSC, IBPS, Center & State exams in Chandigarh.

Post A Comment:

0 comments so far,add yours