Full List of Padma Awards 2018


Full List of Padma Awards 2018

President Ram Nath Kovind has announced names of recipients of year 2018 Padma awards viz. Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri. He approved conferment of Padma Awards on 85 persons.

Padma Awards, the country’s highest civilian awards bestowed for distinguished service of high order in various disciplines- art, social work, public affairs, science and engineering, trade and industry, medicine, literature and education, sports, civil service, etc.

Full List of Padma Awards 2018

The 2018 list includes 3 Padma Vibhushan, 9 Padma Bhushan and 73 Padma Shri Awardees. 14 awardees are women, 16 awardees are from category of foreigners, NRIs, PIOs while 3 are posthumous awardees. The list also includes unsung persons and also people who rendered selfless service at the grassroots.

PADMA VIBHUSHAN AWARDS 2018

It is the second highest civilian award.
No Name Field State
1 Illaiyaraja Art-Music Tamil Nadu
2 Ghulam Mustafa Khan Art-Music Maharashtra
3  Parameswaran Parameswaran Literature and Education Kerala

Padma Bhushan Awards 2018

It is the third highest civilian award.
No Name Field State
1 Pankaj Advani Sports- Billiards/Snooker Karnataka
2 Philipose Mar Chrysostom Others-Spiritualism Kerala
3 Mahendra Singh Dhoni Sports-Cricket Jharkhand
4 Alexander Kadakin (Foreigner) Public Affairs Russia
5 Ramachandran Nagaswamy Others-Archaeology Tamil Nadu
6 Ved Prakash Nanda (OCI) Literature and Education US
7 Laxman Pai Art-Painting Goa
8 Arvind Parikh Art-Music Maharashtra
9 Sharda Sinha Art-Music Bihar

Padma Shri Awards 2018

It is the fourth highest civilian award.
No Name Field State
1 Abhay Bang (Duo) Medicine Maharashtra
2 Rani Bang (Duo) Medicine Maharashtra
3 Damodar Ganesh Bapat Social Work Chhattisgarh
4 Prafulla Govinda Baruah Literature and Education-Journalism Assam
5 Mohan Swaroop Bhatia Art-Folk Music Uttar Pradesh
6 Sudhanshu Biswas Social Work West Bengal
7 Saikhom Mirabai Chanu Sports-Weightlifting Manipur
8 Pandit Shyamlal Chaturvedi Literature and Education-Journalism Chhattisgarh
9  Jose Ma Joey Concepcion III (Foreigner) Trade & Industry Philippines
10 Langpoklakpam Subadani Devi Art-Weaving Manipur
11 Somdev Devvarman Sports-Tennis Tripura
12 Yeshi Dhoden Medicine Himachal Pradesh
13  Arup Kumar Dutta Literature and Education

Assam
14 Doddarange Gowda Art-Lyrics Karnataka
15 Arvind Gupta Literature and Education Maharashtra
16 Digamber Hansda Literature and Education Jharkhand
17 Ramli Bin Ibrahim (Foreigner) Art-Dance Malaysia
18 Anwar Jalalpuri (Posthumous) Literature and Education Uttar Pradesh
19 Piyong Temjen Jamir Literature and Education Nagaland
20 Sitavva Joddati Social Work Karnataka
21 Malti Joshi Literature and Education MP
22 Manoj Joshi Art-Acting Maharashtra
23 Rameshwarlal Kabra Trade & Industry Maharashtra
24 Pran Kishore Kaul Art J&K
25 Bounlap Keokangna(Foreigner) Others-Architecture Laos
26 Vijay Kichlu Art-Music West Bengal
27 Tommy Koh(Foreigner) Public Affairs Singapore
28  Lakshmikutty Medicine-Traditional Kerala
29 Joyshree Goswami Mahanta Literature and Education Assam
30 Narayan Das Maharaj Others-Spiritualism Rajasthan
31 Pravakara Maharana Art-Sculpture Odisha
32 Hun Many (Foreigner) Public Affairs Cambodia
33 Nouf Marwaai(Foreigner) Others- Yoga Saudi Arabia
34 Zaverilal Mehta Literature and Education-Journalism Gujarat
35 Krishna Bihari Mishra Literature and Education West Bengal
36 Sisir Purushottam Misra Art-Cinema Maharashtra
37 Subhasini Mistry Social Work West Bengal
38 Somdet Phra Maha Muniwong (Foreigner) Others-Spiritualism Thailand
39 Keshav Rao Musalgaonkar Literature and Education MP
40 Dr Thant Myint – U(Foreigner) Public Affairs Myanmar
41 V Nanammal Others-Yoga Tamil Nadu
42  Sulagitti Narasamma Social Work Karnataka
43  Vijayalakshmi Navaneethakrishnan Art-Folk Music Tamil Nadu
44 I Nyoman Nuarta (Foreigner) Art- Sculpture Indonesia
45 Malai Haji Abdullah Bin Malai Haji Othman(Foreigner) Social Work Brunei
46 Gobaradhan Panika Art-Weaving Odisha
47  Bhabani Charan Pattanaik Public Affairs Odisha
48 Murlikant Petkar Sports-Swimming Maharashtra
49 Habibullo Rajabov(Foreigner) Literature and Education Tajikistan
50 M R Rajagopal Medicine-Palliative care Kerala
51
52 Sampat Ramteke(Posthumous) Social Work Maharashtra
53 Chandra Sekhar Rath Odisha
54 S S Rathore Civil Service Gujarat
55 Amitava Roy Science and Engineering West Bengal
56  Sanduk Ruit (Foreigner) Medicine- Ophthalmology Nepal
57  R Sathyanarayana Art-Music Karnataka
58 Pankaj M Shah Medicine- Ophthalmology Gujarat
59 Bhajju Shyam Art-Painting MP
60 Maharao Raghuveer Singh Literature and Education Rajasthan
61 Kidambi Srikanth Sports-Badminton Andhra Pradesh
62 Ibrahim Sutar Art-Music Karnataka
63 Siddeshwara Swamiji Others-Spiritualism Karnataka
64 Lentina Ao Thakkar Social Work Nagaland
65 Vikram Chandra Thakur Science and Engineering Uttarakhand
66 Rudrapatnam Narayanaswamy Tharanathan (Duo) Art-Music Karnataka
67 Rudrapatnam Narayanaswamy Thyagarajan (Duo) Art-Music Karnataka
68 Nguyen Tien Thien (Foreigner) Others-Spiritualism Vietnam
69 Bhagirath Prasad Tripathi Literature and Education UP
70 Rajagopalan Vasudevan Science and Engineering Bihar
71 Panatawane Gangadhar Vithobaji Literature and Education Maharashtra
72 Romulus Whitaker Others-Wildlife Conservation Tamil Nadu
73 Baba Yogendra Art Madhya Pradesh
74 A Zakia Literature and Education Mizoram

Stay connected for more useful articles and If you like the post ''Full List of Padma Awards 2018'' dont forget to subscribe

Thanks
Team aimsuccess.in


Share To:

IBTS INDIA

IBTS - (Institute for Banking Training & Educational Services) is in the Leading Institution for banking & SSC, IBPS, Center & State exams in Chandigarh.

Post A Comment:

0 comments so far,add yours

Back To Top