Fill In The Blanks Questions for SSC CHSL 2018


Fill In The Blanks Questions for SSC CHSL 2018

Fill In The Blanks Questions for SSC CHSL 2018

Directions(1-15): In the following questions, the sentence given with blank to be filled in with an appropriate word. Select the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option. 

Q1. With his political ……………, the party President deftly handled the rebellion. 
(a) temperament
(b) sagacity
(c) attitude
(d) inexperience

Q2. The High Court judge …………… the orders passed by the district court. 
(a) quashed
(b) squashed
(c) killed
(d) rented

Q3. The corrupt officer was a …………… to the department. 
(a) disgrace
(b) disinterred
(c) discontent
(d) despair

Q4. The union allows the employees to bargain …………… for higher wages. 
(a) wholly
(b) collectively
(c) fully
(d) completely

Q5. You may try but she is too …………… to fall for your trick. 
(a) brilliant
(b) intelligent
(c) genius
(d) witty

Q6. The residence of that rich man was plain to the point of being ……………, with no luxuries. 
(a) ascetic
(b) austere
(c) stringent
(d) solemn

Q7. Possessing even a single nuclear weapon acts as a …………… 
(a) deterrent
(b) detriment
(c) boundary
(d) excuse

Q8. During a depression even the affluent middle class struggles to ……………. out a living. 
(a) make
(b) eke
(c) pull
(d) stretch

Q9. As the improvement in his situation was ……………, the doctor did not discharge him. 
(a) marginal
(b) tiny
(c) microscopic
(d) negated

Q10. While mother mixed the cake ………………, Dipu stood at the table watching her. 
(a) batter
(b) concoction
(c) recipe
(d) mixture

Q11. Unchecked industrial effluents discharging into the rivers has caused ………………… damage to the environment. 
(a) uncontrollable
(b) disproportionate
(c) infinite
(d) incalculable

Q12. I am sorry I am late, I was ………………… up in traffic. 
(a) held
(b) delayed
(c) detained
(d) stucked

Q13. It became imperative at this juncture to start a ………………… between the two warring factions. 
(a) debate
(b) dialogue
(c) talk
(d) chat

Q14. My mother likes to ………………… me by showing everyone my baby pictures. 
(a) stun
(b) annoy
(c) shame
(d) embarrass

Q15. I was taken ………………… by the server’s rude comment about my hair. 
(a) away
(b) from
(c) aback
(d) off




ANSWERS
  1. S1. Ans.(b)
  2. S2. Ans.(a)
  3. S3. Ans.(a)
  4. S4. Ans.(b)
  5. S5. Ans.(b)
  6. S6. Ans.(b)
  7. S7. Ans.(a)
  8. S8. Ans.(b)
  9. S9. Ans.(a)
  10. S10. Ans.(a)
  11. S11. Ans.(d)
  12. S12. Ans.(a)
  13. S13. Ans.(b)
  14. S14. Ans.(d)
  15. S15. Ans.(c)
Share To:

IBTS INDIA

IBTS - (Institute for Banking Training & Educational Services) is in the Leading Institution for banking & SSC, IBPS, Center & State exams in Chandigarh.

Post A Comment:

0 comments so far,add yours