Professional Knowledge for IBPS SO (MARKETING)

Professional Knowledge for IBPS SO (MARKETING)

To score in IBPS SO (Marketing) Mains, the candidates must have an adequate knowledge of Marketing Planning, New Product Life Cycle, Segmentation, Consumer Behavior, Brand Management and more. 
Professional Knowledge for IBPS SO (MARKETING)

This quiz covers the important chapters of Marketing to help you prepare for the exam.
Q1. A learned predisposition to behave in consistently favourable or unfavourable manner with respect to given object is
(a) Cues
(b) Attitude
(c) Conditioned Learning
(d) Intention
(e) Perception

S1. Ans.(b)

Q2. A __________________ group is a group in which a person holds membership or has regular face-to-face contact and of whose values, attitudes, and standards he or she approves.
(a) Aspirational
(b) Disclaimant
(c) Contractual
(d) Avoidance
(e) None of the above

S2. Ans.(c)

Q3. Which of the following is NOT a feature of Consumer Markets?
(a) Standardised Products
(b) Geographically Disbursed
(c) Observable Decision-making stages
(d) Emphasis on Advertising
(e) Multiple layers of intermediaries

S3. Ans.(c)

Q4. Which one of the following is an Industrial customer?
(a) Commercial Enterprises
(b) Government Customers
(c) Institutional Customers
(d) Cooperative Customers
(e) All of the above

S4. Ans.(e)

Q5. _______________ means offering different versions of the same product which are different in terms of price, flavor, quality, color, nutrients, etc. under the company's brand name. 
(a) Brand Mix
(b) Brand Variants
(c) Brand Portfolio
(d) Brand Equity
(e) Brand Line

S5. Ans.(b)

Q6. At the'_________________' stage, the family is most satisfied with its financial position. The children have left home and are financially independent allowing the family to save more. Discretionary income is spent on what the couple wants rather than on what the children need.
(a) Full Nest I
(b) Empty Nest II
(c) Empty Nest I
(d) Full Nest II
(e) Solitary Survivor

S6. Ans.(c)

Q7.  Under which test, the consumer is offered the product, again and again, free of cost, done to determine the willingness of the customers to use the product every time it is offered?
(a) Controlled Market Test
(b) Sales Wave Research
(c) Beta Testing
(d) Simulated Test
(e) Alpha Testing

S7. Ans.(b)

Q8. Which kind of consumers places a great value on customer service and or product features and will pay for them even if the prices of comparable products or services are slightly lower?
(a) Features Shoppers
(b) Brand Loyal Customers
(c) Price Shoppers
(d) Convenience Shoppers
(e) Status Seekers

S8. Ans.(a)

Q9. Which of the following is an example of descriptive research studies?
(a) Market share studies that determine the proportion of total sales received by a company and its competitors.
(b) Distribution studies which determine traffic flow patterns, and the number and location of distributors.
(c) Sales analysis studies that describe sales by geographic region, product line, type, and size of the account.
(d) Image studies which determine consumer perceptions of the firm and its products.
(e) All of the above

S9. Ans.(e)

Q10. What is the term for those family members who control the flow of information about a product/service thus influencing the decisions of other family members?
(a) Gatekeepers
(b) Influencers
(c) Deciders
(d) Preparers
(e) Disposers

S10. Ans.(a)
Share To:


India's Leading Institution for Competitive Exams in Chandigarh visit

Post A Comment:

0 comments so far,add yours