Indian Polity MCQ for SSC CHSL 2018 Exam

Indian Polity MCQ for SSC CHSL 2018 Exam

Indian Polity MCQ for SSC CHSL 2018 Exam

Q1.  Under which one of the following Constitution Amendment Acts, four languages were added to the list of languages under the Eighth Schedule of the Constitution of India, thereby raising their number to 22?
(a) 90th Amendment Act
(b) 91st Amendment Act
(c) 92nd Amendment Act
(d) 93rd Amendment Act

Q2. The Constitution of India describes India as
(a) A Union of States
(b) Quasi-federal
(c) A federation of state and union territories
(d) A Unitary State

Q3. Who among the following was the President of the Constituent Assembly of India?
(a) Dr. Rajendra Prasad
(b) Jawaharlal Nehru
(c) M. A. Jinnah
(d) Lal Bahadur Shastri

Q4.Which of the following is not correctly matched?
(a) Central Bureau of Investigation—1963
(b) Special Police Establishment—1942
(c) Prevention of Corruption Act—1947
(d) Central Vigilance Commission—1964

Q5.The Zonal Councils have been established by:
(a) Article 263 of the Constitution
(b) States reorganization Act
(c) Zonal Councils Act
(d) An order of the President of India

Q6. The first municipal corporation in India was set up at Madras in:
(a) 1767
(b) 1687
(c) 1667
(d) 1678

Q7. The declaration that Democracy is a Government 'of the people' by the people; for the people' was made by?
(a) George Washington
(b) Winston Churchill
(c) Abraham Lincon
(d) Theodore Roosevelt

Q8. Provisions of removal of SC and HC judges was borrowed from which country?
(a) Australia
(b) USSR
(c) USA
(d) Canada

Q9. Pravasi Bhartiya Divas was celebrated on which day of year?
(a) 10th Jan
(b) 11th June
(c) 9th Jan
(d) 10th March

Q10. Which one of the following statements about a Money Bill is not correct?
(a) A Money Bill can be tabled in either House of Parliament
(b) The Speaker of Lok Sabha is the final authority to decide whether a Bill is a Money Bill or not
(c) The Rajya Sabha must return a Money Bill passed by the Lok Sabha and send it for consideration within 14 days
(d) The President cannot return a Money Bill to the Lok Sabha for reconsideration

Q11. Who was the Constitutional Advisor to the Constituent Assembly of India?
(a) Dr. Rajendra Prasad
(b) Dr. B. R. Ambedkar
(c) Sir B. N. Rao
(d) Shri K. M. Munshi

Q12. A federal structure for India was first put forward by the 
(a) Act of 1861
(b) Act of 1909
(c) Act of 1919
(d) Act of 1935

Q13. When was our National Anthem first sung and where?
(a) 24th January 1950 in Allahabad
(b) 24th January 1950 in Delhi
(c) 26th December 1942 in Calcutta
(d) 27th December 1911 in Calcutta

Q14. The two forms of democracy are 
(a) Parliamentary and Presidential
(b) Direct and Indirect
(c) Monarchical and Republican
(d) Parliamentary and King

Q15. Which of the following “writs” of the High Court or the Supreme Court is sought to produce in the court a person, suspected to be missing/in custody?
(a) Mandamus
(b) Quo Warranto
(c) Habeas Corpus
(d) Certiorari


  • S1. Ans.(c)
  • S2. Ans.(a)
  • S3. Ans.(a)
  • S4. Ans.(b)
  • S5. Ans.(b)
  • S6. Ans.(b)
  • S7. Ans.(c)
  • S8. Ans.(c)
  • S9. Ans.(c)
  • S10. Ans.(a)
  • S11. Ans.(c)
  • S12. Ans.(d)
  • S13. Ans.(d)
  • S14. Ans.(a)
  • S15. Ans.(c)
Share To:


India's Leading Institution for Competitive Exams in Chandigarh visit

Post A Comment:

0 comments so far,add yours