ads

Important Previous Year English Questions for SSC CHSL

Important Previous Year English Questions for SSC CHSL

Important Previous Year English Questions for SSC CHSL

Directions (1-5): In the following questions, a sentence has been given with a blank to be filled from the given options. Choose the one word or phrase that best completes the sentence.

Q1. In an effort to bring the problem under control, the Indian Government has recently _______________ for prevention of pollution of the Ganges.
(a) disciplined a way out
(b) supervised an act
(c) dominate the action
(d) drawn up an action plan

Q2. _______________ can arise out of Off-market Trades or Market Trades.
(a) Registrations
(b) Alterations
(c) Allocation
(d) Transfers

Q3. By 2009, less than half of the passenger car production by the largest six Japanese producers _______________ in Japan.
(a) was undertaken
(b) had been operated
(c) were pursued
(d) was executed

Q4. There are always problems to overcome at the __________ of a new policy, but those should be dealt with in a few months.
(a) inception
(b) exhume
(c) eschew
(d) escapade

Q5. Through his __________, he deceived us all. 
(a) None of these
(b) selvage
(c) canard
(d) ballistic

Directions (6-8): In each of the questions, four alternatives are given for the Idiom/Phrase. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the Idiom/Phrase and click the button corresponding to it.

Q6. For keeps
(a) Himself
(b) Away
(c) Forever
(d) Hid

Q7. Pale into insignificance
(a) to seem less important
(b) to be less exciting
(c) to be less hectic
(d) to be dull and pale

Q8. Drive home
(a) Find one’s roots
(b) Emphasize
(c) Refer
(d) Draw

Directions: (9-11). Four words are given, out of which only one word is spelt correctly. Choose the correctly spelt word and click the button corresponding to it.

Q9.
(a) Frankenefood
(b) Rhythm
(c) Millenium
(d) Reccomend

Q10.
(a) Occured
(b) Harrass
(c) Embarrass
(d) Conscence

Q11.
(a) Indite
(b) Cemetery
(c) Exhilarat
(d) Hiererchy

Directions (12-15): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the word which is opposite in meaning to the given word and click the button corresponding to it.

Q12. Recline
(a) Erect
(b) Original
(c) Superfluous
(d) Corrupt

Q13. Tremulous
(a) Healthy
(b) Steady
(c) Obese
(d) Young

Q14. Impute
(a) Exculpate
(b) Solvent
(c) Skilled
(d) Crafty

Q15. Forthwith
(a) Enslave
(b) Later
(c) Defect
(d) Forewarning


SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. 'drawn up an action plan' fits in the context

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Transfers-is correct word in the given sentence.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. 'was undertaken; singular verb will be used for the word 'production'.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. inception: the establishment or starting point of an institution or activity.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. canard: an unfounded rumour or story.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. For keeps-permanently; indefinitely. Hence option C is correct choice.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. pale into insignificance- diminish in importance, especially in comparison with something else. Hence option A is correct choice.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. drive something home: to emphasize an important point about something (to someone).

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(c)

S11. Ans.(b)

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Recline: lean or lie back in a relaxed position with the back supported. Being opposite in meaning both Recline and Erect are antonyms to each other.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Tremulous: shaking or quivering slightly. Steady: firmly fixed, supported, or balanced; not shaking or moving. Being opposite in meaning both Tremulous and Steady are antonyms to each other.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. Impute: represent (something, especially something undesirable) as being done or possessed by someone; attribute. Exculpate: show or declare that (someone) is not guilty of wrongdoing. Being opposite in meaning both Impute and Exculpate are antonyms to each other.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. Forthwith: (especially in official use) immediately; without delay; instantly or directly. Being opposite in meaning both Forthwith and Later are antonyms to each other.

ads
Share To:

IBTS INSTITUTE

India's Leading Institution for Competitive Exams in Chandigarh visit www.ibtsindia.com

Post A Comment:

0 comments so far,add yours