Important Indian Polity Questions for SSC CHSL 2018

Important Indian Polity Questions for SSC CHSL 2018

Q1. Who had Played key role in the formation of Lokpal bill in India?
(a) Vipin Hazarika
(b) Anna Hajare
(c) Baba Amte
(d) Medha Patekar

Q2. Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha had passed the Lokpal Bill with more strong amendments in
(a) 2012
(b) 2013
(c) 2009
(d) 2011

Q3. How many assembly segments are there as per Vidhan Sabha Elections 2013 in Delhi?
(a) 70
(b) 72
(c) 66
(d) 68

Q4. The Mandal Commission Report refers to__________?
(a) the Other Backward Classes
(b) the Scheduled Tribes
(c) the Minorities
(d) the Scheduled Castes

Q5. ‘Democratic Centralism’ is an important feature of a:_______?
(a) Communist state
(b) Democratic state
(c) Totalitarian state
(d) Socialist state

Q6. ‘Shadow Cabinet’ is the feature of Administrative system of:
(a) Britain
(b) USA
(c) France
(d) Japan

Q7. Consumer Protection Act 1986, was amended in:
(a) 1992
(b) 1993
(c) 1994
(d) 1991

Q8. Section of IPC, which deals with LGBT (Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual and Transgender) community is:
(a) 377
(b) 376
(c) 370
(d) None of these

Q9. Usually a big difference is seen in theory and practice in___________? 
(a) Presidential form of Government
(b) Fascist type of Government
(c) Parliamentary form of Government
(d) Socialist type of Government

Q10. What is the ancient School of Law?
(a) The Philosophical School
(b) The Historical School
(c) The Analytical School
(d) The Sociological School

Q11. Which among the following is not a preventive detention act?
(a) Terrorist and Disruptive Activities (Prevention) Act (TADA)
(b) Prevention of Terrorism Act (POTA)
(c) Conservation of Foreign Exchange and Prevention of Smuggling Activities Act (COFEPOSA)
(d) Foreign Exchange Regulation Act (FERA)

Q12. Wildlife Protection Act was implemented in India in_____________?
(a) 1972
(b) 1986
(c) 1964
(d) 1956

Q13. Which of the following is not dealt under Section 3(3) of the Environment (Protection) Act, 1986?
(a) The Biodiversity Authority
(b) The Coastal Zone Management Authority
(c) Authority set-up to monitor the State of Notified Ecologically Sensitive Areas
(d) Protection of Plant Varieties and Farmers Right Authority

Q14. The playing time (in seconds) of the full version of Indian National Anthem is______?
(a) 60
(b) 52
(c) 55
(d) 57

Q15. In India, woman had never been a Chief Minister in the State of____________? 
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Maharashtra

  • S1. Ans.(b)
  • S2. Ans.(b)
  • S3. Ans.(a)
  • S4. Ans.(a)
  • S5. Ans.(a)
  • S6. Ans.(a)
  • S7. Ans.(*)
  • S8. Ans.(a)
  • S9. Ans.(d)
  • S10. Ans.(a)
  • S11. Ans.(d)
  • S12. Ans.(a)
  • S13. Ans.(d)
  • S14. Ans.(b)
  • S15. Ans.(d)
Share To:


India's Leading Institution for Competitive Exams in Chandigarh visit

Post A Comment:

0 comments so far,add yours