FAQ Static Awareness MCQ for Banking Exams

FAQ Static Awareness MCQ for Banking Exams

FAQ Static Awareness MCQ for Banking Exams

Q1. The credit of developing the polio vaccine goes to...?
(a) Alb E. Sabin
(b) J.L. Baird
(c) J. Perkins
(d) Jones Salk
(e) None of the above

S1. Ans(d)
Sol. The first polio vaccine was the inactivated polio vaccine. It was developed by Jonas Salk and came into use in 1955. The oral polio vaccine was developed by Albert Sabin and came into commercial use in 1961.

Q2. The main crop of Meghalaya is...?
(a) rice
(b) wheat
(c) barley
(d) sugarcane
(e) None of the above

S2.  Ans(a)
Sol.  Besides the major food crops of rice and maize, the state is renowned for its horticultural crops like orange, lemon, pineapple, guava, litchi, banana, jack fruits and fruits such as plum, pear and peach.

Q3. The major minerals found in Uttar Pradesh are...?
(a) copper and graphite
(b) limestone and dolomite
(c) rock phosphate and dolomite
(d) both (a) and (c)
(e) None of the above

S3. Ans(b)
Sol. Minerals and heavy industries. Uttar Pradesh has ample reserves of coal, dolomite and gems. Other important minerals include diaspore, sulphur and magnesite, prophyllite, silica sand and limestone.

Q4. The Loktak lake facing environmental problems is situated in..?
(a) Orissa
(b) Kerala
(c) Assam
(d) Manipur
(e) None of the above

S4. Ans(d)
Sol. Loktak Lake is the largest freshwater lake in Northeast India, and is famous for the phumdis (heterogeneous mass of vegetation, soil, and organic matter at various stages of decomposition) floating over it. Keibul Lamjao is the only floating national park in the world. It is located near Moirang in Manipur state, India.

Q5. The total number of Judges of the International Court of Justice is...?
(a) 15
(b) 10
(c) 8
(d) 12
(e) 11

S5. Ans(a)
Sol. The ICJ is composed of fifteen judges elected to nine-year terms by the UN General Assembly and the UN Security Council from a list of people nominated by the national groups in the Permanent Court of Arbitration. The election process is set out in Articles 4–19 of the ICJ statute.

Q6. Which city is served by Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose International Airport? 
(a) Shillong
(b) Kolkata
(c) Nagpur
(d) Pune
(e) Thiruvananthapuram

S6.  Ans.(b)
Sol. Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose International Airport is an international airport located in Kolkata, West Bengal, India, serving the Kolkata metropolitan area.The airport was earlier known as Dum Dum Airport before being renamed after Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose, a prominent leader of Indian independence movement.

Q7. Which city is also known as City of Nawabs?
(a) Madurai
(b) Lucknow
(c) Gwalior
(d) Bijnor
(e) Jaisalmer

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Lucknow city is popularly known as the 'the city of Nawabs'. Situated on the banks of the river Gomti, it dates back to the time of the Suryavanshi dynasty. Lucknow, the capital of Uttar Pradesh, was founded by Nawab Asaf-ud-Daula. In the olden times, it served as the capital of the nawabs of Awadh and it is one of the reasons why it is also called as the city of the Nawabs.

Q8. Name of the parliament of Israel is......
(a) Monarchy
(b) Congress
(c) Supreme People’s Assembly
(d) Seimas
(e) Knesset

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Knesset is the house of representatives (the parliament) of the State of Israel, in which the full range of current opinions are represented. Nevertheless, parties that reject the existence of the State of Israel as the state of the Jewish People, its democratic nature, or that incite racism may not participate in the elections.

Q9. Nathpa Jhakri Dam is in which of the following state? 
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Himachal Pradesh
(d) Gujarat
(e) Jharkhand

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Nathpa Jhakri Dam is a concrete gravity dam on the Satluj River in Himachal Pradesh, India. The primary purpose of the dam is hydroelectric power production and it supplies a 1,500 megawatts underground power station with water.

Q10. Headquarter of SIDBI is in which of the following city? 
(a) Banglore
(b) Kolkata
(c) Lucknow
(d) Pune
(e) Mumbai

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. To promote, finance and for developing Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) in India, the Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI) was set up on April 2, 1990 through an act of parliament. Tthe headquarters of SIDBI is in Lucknow.

Q11.What is the Currency of Denmark? 
(a) Litas
(b) Krone
(c) Kuna
(d) Koruna
(e) Tenge

S11.  Ans.(b)
Sol. The krone is the official currency of Denmark, Greenland and the Faroe Islands, introduced on 1 January 1875. Both the ISO code "DKK" and currency sign "kr." are in common use. The currency is sometimes referred to as the Danish crown in English, since krone literally means crown. One krone is subdivided into 100 øre

Q12. Bandhavgarh National Park is situated in which of the following Indian state? 
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) West Bengal
(d) Himachal Pradesh
(e) Gujarat

Sol. With one of the highest tiger populations in India, Bhandavgarh National Park is said to be located on a place said to have given by Lord Rama to Lakshamana, The National Park is located in Madhya Pradesh. The park is spread across an area of 446 square kilometers and is known to be the home for one of the most photographed tigers in the world.

Q13. Pulikali is the folk dance of which of the following state?
(a) Odisha
(b) Assam
(c) West Bengal
(d) Kerala
(e) Gujarat

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Folk art Pulikali or Tiger dance is one of the most popular folk dance in Kerala during Onam festival in the Cultural Capital of Thrissur. Pulikali is a colorful recreational folk art from, performed on the occasion of annual harvest festival of Onam.

Q14. Jayakwadi Dam is in which of the following state? 
(a) Karnataka
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Kerela
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Odisha

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Jayakwadi project is one of the largest irrigation projects in the Indian state of Maharashtra. It is a multipurpose project. The water is mainly used to irrigate agricultural land in the drought-prone Marathwada region of the state.

Q15. The Flamingo Festival is celebrated in__.
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Karnataka
(c) Kerala
(d) Jammu & Kashmir
(e) None of these

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Flamingo Festival is celebrated in Andhra Pradesh. This festival is organised every year at the Sullurpet, Nellore Dt. Many migratory birds, especially Flamingos arrive at  Nelapattu Birds sanctuary and Pulicat lake. It is known to be their winter home.
Share To:


India's Leading Institution for Competitive Exams in Chandigarh visit

Post A Comment:

0 comments so far,add yours