BIOLOGY Questions For SSC CHSL 2017-18

BIOLOGY Questions For SSC CHSL 2017-18

BIOLOGY Questions For SSC CHSL 2017-18

Q1. Lexicography is related to:
(a) Structure of human body
(b) Compilation of dictionary
(c) Secret of handwriting
(d) Teaching of pictures and models.

Q2. On which of the following plant did Gregor Mendal perform his classical experiment?
(a) Pea
(b) Gram
(c) Maize
(d) Wheat

Q3. Dinosaurs were in
(a) Paleozoic era
(b) Cenozoic era
(c) Mesozoic era
(d) Pleistocene era

Q4. Mammal capable in flying is-
(a) Jaguar
(b) Ostrich
(c) Pellican
(d) Bat

Q5. Plants adapted to dry climate are known as-
(a) Epiphyte
(b) Xerophyte
(c) Hydrophytes
(d) Mean plants

Q6. Fishes survive under the frozen lake, because-
(a) Fishes have hot blood
(b) Fishes are in hibernation under it
(c) Water does not freeze near bottom
(d) Ice is the conductor of heat.

Q7. Yeast is an example of
(a) Bacteria
(b) Fungus
(c) Virus
(d) Algae

Q8. Which of the following is a source of bio-fertilizer?
(a) Yeast
(b) Chlorella
(c) Azolla
(d) Mold

Q9. Pyorrhoea is a disease of the ?
(a) Nose
(b) Gums
(c) Heart
(d) Lungs

Q10. Which of the following is the smallest bone in the human body?
(a) Vomer
(b) Stapes
(c) Malleus
(d) Incus

Q11. The temperature of the human body
(a) Decreases in winters
(b) Increases in summers
(c) Neither decreases in winters nor increases in summers.
(d) increases in winters.

Q12. What function does blood perform in the body?
(a) Takes oxygen to all parts
(b) Maintains liquidity
(c) Helps in digestion
(d) Helps in erection

Q13. Which of the following instrument measures blood pressure-
(a) Spherometer
(b) Anemometer
(c) Sphygmomanometer
(d) Ammeter

Q14. Which of the following helps us in protecting from infection-
(a) R.B.C.
(b) W.B.C.
(c) Blood plasma
(d) Haemoglobin

Q15. Which one of the following is the richest source of protein?
(a) Rice
(b) Groundnut
(c) Apple
(d) None of the above


  1. Ans. (b) Lexicography is related to a glossary of language design, compilation, the evaluation of general dictionaries.
  2. Ans. (a) The genetic experiment Mendal did with pea plant and published his result in 1865. 
  3. Ans. (c) Dinosaurs  lived between 230 and 65 million year ago, in a time known as Mesozoic Era.
  4. Ans. (d) Bats are the mammals of the order Chiroptera whose forelimbs from webbed wings, making them the only mamals naturally capable of true and sustained flight.
  5. Ans. (b) A  xerophyte is a species of plant that has adapted to survive in a dry environment.
  6. Ans. (c) Lakes and rivers are frozen when the outer temperature decreases below the freezing point in winter. But only the upper layer freezes in this condition. Water remains in liquid form below the upper layer. So fishes and other aquatic creatures can survive even in a frozen lake.
  7. Ans. (b) Yeasts,  molds and mushrooms are example of fungi. 
  8. Ans. (c) Azolla has the capability of nitrogen-fixing. That is way it is being widely used as a bio-fertilizer, especially in parts of southeast Asia.
  9. Ans. (b) Pyorrhoea, or Periodontal disease to give it a proper medical term, a disease of the gums.
  10. Ans. (b) The stapes is the lightest stirrup-shaped bone and the smallest bone in the human body found in the middle of humans ears. While femur is the largest bone in the human body. 
  11. Ans. (c) The temperature of the human body neither decreases in winters nor increases in summers. The usual temperature of the human body is 98.4° F or 37°C and is controlled by the hypothalamus in the brain. 
  12. Ans. (a) Blood perform many important functions within the body including supply of oxygen to tissues (bound to haemoglobin, which is carried in red cells), the supply of nutrients such as glucose, amino acids and fatty  acids .
  13. Ans. (c) A sphygmomanometer is a device used to measure blood pressure.
  14. Ans. (b) White blood corpuscles (WBCs) are disease-fighting cells found in blood. When our blood in infected by any harmful bacteria or virus at any in the body, white bloods corpuscles reaches there and eats up or destroys these harmful outsiders. 
  15. Ans. (b) As per the question, groundnut is the richest source of protein. Rice is the best source of carbohydrate and apple is known for the richness of antioxidants.
Share To:


India's Leading Institution for Competitive Exams in Chandigarh visit

Post A Comment:

0 comments so far,add yours