ads

English Quiz for IBPS PO and Clerk 2017


IMG-RESPONSIVE

English Quiz for IBPS PO and Clerk 2017

Directions (1-10): In the following passage, there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.

Why do hunters think it’s cool to kill lions? Why are some lions ___(1)____  to a cage? People ____(2)______ these acts by ___(3)___  they want the lions’ head as a trophy or by ___(4)____ the argument that the lion is a savage and bloodthirsty  . However, this is only a one-sided statement: the stand of the lion, in this respect, is not _____(5)_____  to us.

This phenomenon is ____(6)____  the lion, despite its bravery and majesty, does not possess the ability to speak. Lions find mention in many African proverbs. One such is: until lions can speak, the only history will be that of the hunters.

This proverb is ______(7)_______ , in a greater sense, to human life. In the present world, due to various reasons, truth is speechless like the lion. All realities lay hidden. Everyday, false statements appear in newspapers.
Books and magazines consist of thoughts of a person’s own liking. In conference and seminars, the one who has the power of rhetoric is _____(8)_____ to the lofty position of a hero. In the midst of the verbal uproar, truth remains concealed.

But soon, the time will come when the “lion” of the truth will roar out. It will make reality known to people, while they sought to _____(9)_____  a version of it suited to their own interests. It will disclose what a person really was from within while ______(10)_______  all along to be something else. It will reveal a person’s real intentions and motives when he tried to impress others from the stage.

Q1.
(a) found
(b) gone
(c) confined
(d) live
(e) survived

Q2. 
(a) tell
(b) justify
(c) gainsay
(d) called
(e) defined

Q3. 
(a) remembering
(b) framing
(c) recalling
(d) saying
(e) claiming

Q4. 
(a) stated
(b) citing
(c) see
(d) taking
(e) format

Q5. 
(a) known
(b) saw
(c) said
(d) view
(e) visited

Q6. 
(a) specially
(b) reasoned
(c) indicated
(d) because
(e) due

Q7. 
(a) run
(b) void
(c) applicable
(d) seen
(e) prformed

Q8. 
(a) took
(b) brought
(c) entitle
(d) raised
(e) bestow

Q9. 
(a) present
(b) prevent
(c) preview
(d) reherse
(e) respect

Q10. 
(a) appear
(b) pretending
(c) observe
(d) lofty
(e) thinking

ANSWERS :-

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.confined-(of a space) restricted in area or volume; cramped. Option c is the correct choice.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.Option B is the correct choice. People show or prove to be right the act of killing lions.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Option D is the correct choice. People justify their act of killing lions by saying that they want lions’ head as a trophy .

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Option B is the correct choice.
Citing- Refer to (a passage, book, or author) as evidence for or justification of an argument or statement, especially in a scholarly work.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Option A is the correct choice.Other choices are irrelevant .

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Option D is the correct choice.Because- for the reason that; since. This is the apt choice here.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Option c is the correct choice.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Option D is the correct choice.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Option A is the correct choice.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Option B is the correct choice. Pretending- behave so as to make it appear that something is the case when in fact it is not.
ads
Share To:

IBTS INSTITUTE

India's Leading Institution for Competitive Exams in Chandigarh visit www.ibtsindia.com

Post A Comment:

0 comments so far,add yours