ads

Previous Year Geography Questions for IB ACIO 2017


img-responsive

Previous Year Geography Questions for IB ACIO 2017

Q1. The highest peak of the western ghats of India is
(a) Shevroy hills

(b) Mahendragiri
(c)  Javadi hills
(d) Annaimudi
S1. Ans.(d)



Q2. Which of the following rivers is not the tributary of Ganga?
(a) Indravati
(b) Son
(c)  Gomati
(d) Yamuna
S2. Ans.(a)



Q3. River Indus originates from
(a) Hindukush range
(b) Himalayan range
(c)  Karakorma range
(d) Kailash range
S3. Ans.(d)



Q4. An important river of the Indian desert is
(a) Luni
(b) Narmada
(c)  Krishna
(d) Beas
S4. Ans.(a)



Q5. River Damodar, is called ‘Sarrow of Bengal’ because it
(a) gets flooded often causing havoc
(b) causes maximum soil erosion
(c)  forms number of dangerous waterfalls
(d) is not a perennial river
S5. Ans.(a)



Q6. Which of the following soils is most ideal for paddy cultivation?
(a) Laterite soil
(b) Red soil
(c)  Alluvial soil
(d) Black soil
S6. Ans.(c)

Q7. What is India’s rank in the world in milk production?
(a) Fourth
(b) Third
(c)  Second
(d) First
S7. Ans.(d)



Q8. The Nagarjuna Sagar Project is constructed on the river
(a) Cauvery
(b) Krishna
(c)  Godavari
(d) Indus
S8. Ans.(b)



Q9. Which of the following is the first Biosphere Reserves of India?
(a) Nilgiri
(b) Nandadevi
(c)  Sundarbans
(d) Gulf of Mannar
S9. Ans.(a)



Q10. According to the census data released in July 2011, the fall in child sex ratio in rural areas as compared to urban areas is
(a) five times
(b) four times
(c) three times
(d) two times
S10. Ans.(b)
ads
Share To:

IBTS INSTITUTE

India's Leading Institution for Competitive Exams in Chandigarh visit www.ibtsindia.com

Post A Comment:

0 comments so far,add yours