ads

Most Important Indian Polity Questions for SSC MTS - 2017

img-responsive

Most Important Indian Polity Questions for SSC MTS - 2017

Q1. Corporation tax?
(a) is levied and appropriated by the States
(b) is levied by the Union and collected and appropriated by the States
(c) is levied by the Union and shared by the Union and the States
(d) is levied by the Union and belongs to it exclusively

Q2.Which one of the following was NOT proposed by the 73rd Constitutional Amendment in the area of Panchayati Raj?
(a) Thirty percent seats in all elected rural local bodies will be reserved for women candidates at all levels
(b) The States will constitute their Finance commissions to allocate resources to Panchayati Raj institutions
(c) The Panchayati Raj elected functionaries will be disqualified to hold their offices if they have more than two children
(d) The elections will be held in six months time if Panchayati Raj bodies are superseded or dissolved by the State government

Q3. The salaries and allowances of the Judges of the High Court are charged to the?
(a) Consolidated Fund of India
(b) Consolidated Fund of the State
(c) Contingency Fund of India
(d) Contingency Fund of the State

Q4.Consider the following statements?
1. Article 301 pertains to the Right to Property.
2. Right to Property is a legal right but not a Fundamental Right.
3. Article 300–A was inserted in the Constitution of India by the Congress Government at the Centre by the 44th Constitutional Amendment.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 2 only
(b) 2 and 3
(c) 1 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3

Q5. The Constitution 98th Amendment Bill is related to:?
(a) Empowering the Centre to levy and appropriate service tax
(b) The constitution of the National Judicial Commission
(c) Readjustment of electoral constituencies on the basis of the Population Census 2001
(d) The demarcation of new boundaries between States.

Q6.Which Schedule of the Constitution of India contains special provisions for the administration and control of Scheduled Areas in several States? 
(a) Third
(b) Fifth
(c) Seventh
(d) Ninth

Q7. Under the Constitution of India, which one of the following is not a fundamental duty? 
(a) To vote in public elections
(b) To develop the scientific temper
(c) To safeguard public property
(d) To abide the Constitution and respect its ideals

Q8. Which among the following words appears 1st in the Preamble of the Constitution?
(a) Liberty
(b) Equality
(c) Justice
(d) Fraternity

Q9. Which of the following languages was not included in the 8th Schedule by 92nd Amendment Act , 2003?
(a) Bodo
(b) Dogri
(c) Santhali
(d) Sanskrit

Q10. Which one of the following has become a legal right under the 44th amendment?
(a) Right to Work
(b) Right to Education
(c) Right to Property
(d) Right to Judicial Remedies

Q11. Which features and source are WRONGLY matched?
(a) Judicial review - British practice
(b) Concurrent List - Australian Constitution
(c) Directive Principles - Irish Constitution
(d) Fundamental Rights - US Constitution

Q12.The tenth schedule of Indian constitution deals with?
(a) Anti-defection Legislation
(b) Panchayati Raj
(c) Land Reforms
(d) Distribution of powers between the union and states 

Q13. In which part of the Constitution, details of citizenship is mentioned?
(a) I 
(b) II
(c) III 
(d) IV

Q14.The distribution of powers between the Centre and the States in the Indian Constitution is based on the scheme provided in the?
(a) Morley-Minto Reforms, 1909
(b) Montagu-Chelmsford Act, 1919
(c) Government of India Act, 1935
(d) Indian Independence Act, 1947

Q15. The provisions in Fifth Schedule and Sixth Schedule in the Constitution of India are made in order to?
(a) protect the interests of Scheduled Tribes
(b) determine the boundaries between States
(c) determine the powers, authority, and responsibilities of Panchayats
(d) protect the interests of all the border States


S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(c)
S11. Ans.(a)
S12. Ans.(a)
S13. Ans.(b)
S14. Ans.(c)
S15. Ans.(a)
ads
Share To:

IBTS INSTITUTE

India's Leading Institution for Competitive Exams in Chandigarh visit www.ibtsindia.com

Post A Comment:

0 comments so far,add yours