ads

Machine Input Output Tricks & Tips

img-responsive

Practice Problems On Machine Input Output


I. Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
When a word and number arrangement machine is given an input line of words and numbers, it arranges them following a particular rule. The following is an illustration of Input and rearrangement.(All the numbers are two digit numbers.)



Input: 23 Kite Animation 64 National 71 58 Operation Venue 96 Element 15
Step I: Operation 23 Kite Animation 64 National 71 Venue 96 Element 15 58
Step II: Element Operation 23 Kite Animation National 71 Venue 96 15 58 64
Step III: Animation Element Operation 23 Kite National 71 Venue 15 58 64 96
Step IV: 15 Animation Element Operation 23 Kite National 71 58 64 96 Venue
Step V: 23 15 Animation Element Operation Kite 71 58 64 96 Venue National
Step VI: 71 23 15 Animation Element Operation 58 64 96 Venue National Kite


Step VI is the largest step of above arrangement as the indended arrangement as the intended arrangement is obtained
As per the rules followed in the given steps, find out the appropriate steps for the Input.


Input: Adventure 59 36 Sample 81 Internet Bridge 14 Load 47 Uniform 62
Explanation
Input : Adventure 59 36 Sample 81 Internet Bridge 14 Load 47 Uniform 62
Step I : Uniform Adventure 59 36 Sample 81 Internet Bridge Load 47 62 14
Step II : Internet Uniform Adventure 59 Sample 81 Bridge Load 47 62 14 36
Step III: Adventure Internet Uniform 59 Sample 81 Bridge Load 47 14 36 62
Step IV : 47 Adventure Internet Uniform 59 81 Bridge Load 14 36 62 Sample
Step V : 59 47 Adventure Internet Uniform 81 Bridge 14 36 62 Sample Load
Step VI : 81 59 47 Adventure Internet Uniform 14 36 62 Sample Load Bridge
  1. Which elements come exactly between ’59’ and ‘Bridge’ in Step II of the given input?
    A. Only Load
    B. Only 62
    C. Only Internet
    D. Both 81 and Sample
    E. Both Adventure and 36
    Answer
    Answer – D. Both 81 and Sample
  2. Which of the following combinations represents the first two and the last two element of the step VI of the given Input?
    A. 81, 59, Load, Bridge
    B. 81, 62, Sample, Load
    C. 50, 47, Bridge, Sample
    D. 62, 14, Internet, Uniform
    E. 62, 81, Uniform, Load
    Answer
    Answer – A. 81, 59, Load, Bridge
  3. If in the Step III, ‘Internet’ interchanges its position with ’81’ and ‘Sample’ also interchanges its position with ’14’, then which element will be third to the left of ’47’?
    A. 14
    B. Sample
    C. Adventure
    D. Internet
    E. 81
    Answer
    Answer – D. Internet
  4. Which step are the elements ‘Bridge Load 47 14’ found in the same order?
    A. Sixth
    B. Third
    C. Fourth
    D. The given order of elements is not found in any step
    E. fifth
    Answer
    Answer – B. Third
  5. Which elements come exactly between ‘Uniform’ and ‘Bridge’ in step V of the given Input?
    A. Only Load
    B. Only 81
    C. Only Internet
    D. Both 81 and Sample
    E. Both Adventure and 36
    Answer
    Answer – B. Only 81


II. Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
When a word and number arrangement machine is given an input line of words and numbers, it arranges them following a particular rule. The following is an illustration of Input and rearrangement.(All the numbers are two digit numbers.)


Input: sheet 17 table 20 53 onion door 39
Step I: 39 table 17 20 53 onion door sheet
Step II: table 39 20 17 53 onion sheet door
Step III: door 20 39 17 53 onion sheet table
Step IV: 20 door 17 39 53 onion table sheet
Step V: sheet 17 door 39 53 onion table 20
Step VI: 17 sheet 39 door 53 onion 20 table


Step VI is the largest step of above arrangement as the intended arrangement as the intended arrangement is obtained
As per the rules followed in the given steps, find out the appropriate steps for the Input.

Input: Grapes 15 Youthful 25 60 Opinion Pearl 30
Explanation
Input : Grapes 15 Youthful 25 60 Opinion Pearl 30
Step I : 30 Youthful 15 25 60 Opinion Pearl Grapes
Step II : Youthful 30 25 15 60 Opinion Grapes Pearl
Step III: Pearl 25 30 15 60 Opinion Grapes Youthful
Step IV : 25 Pearl 15 30 60 Opinion Youthful Grapes
Step V : Grapes 15 Pearl 30 60 Opinion Youthful 25
Step VI : 15 Grapes 30 Pearl 60 Opinion 25 Youthful
Step I : Shift 1st and last element & Shift 2nd and 3rd element
Step II : Shift 1st and 2nd; 3rd and 4th; shift last two …. and so on up to the step: Number, Word, Number, Word …
  1. How many steps will be required to complete the rearrangement?
    A. Four
    B. Five
    C. Six
    D. Seven
    E. None of these
    Answer
    Answer –C. Six
  2. Which step are the elements ’15 30 60 Opinion’ found in the same order?
    A. Sixth
    B. Third
    C. Fourth
    D. The given order of elements is not found in any step
    E. fifth
    Answer
    Answer – C. Fourth
  3. Which elements come exactly between ‘Pearl’ and ’60’ in step V of the given Input?
    A. Only Youthful
    B. Only 30
    C. Only Opinion
    D. Both 30 and Opinion
    E. None of these
    Answer
    Answer – B. Only 30
  4. If in the Step III, ’30’ interchanges its position with ‘Opinion’ and ’15’ also interchanges its position with ’60’, then which element will be third to the right of ’15’?
    A. Youthful
    B. Opinion
    C. 30
    D. 60
    E. None of these
    Answer
    Answer – A. Youthful
  5. Step II of an Input is :
    Youthful 30 25 15 60 Opinion Grapes Pearl
    Which one of the following will be step VI?
    A. 15 Grapes 25 Pearl 60 Opinion 30 Youthful
    B. 15 Opinion 30 Pearl 60 Grapes 25 Youthful
    C. 15 Grapes 30 Pearl 60 Opinion 25 Youthful
    D. There will be no such step
    E. None of these
    Answer
    Answer – C. 15 Grapes 30 Pearl 60 Opinion 25 Youthful

Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
When a word and number arrangement machine is given an input line of words and numbers, it arranges them following a particular rule. The following is an illustration of Input and rearrangement.(All the numbers are two digit numbers.)


Input: daily 79 do diverse 57 14 dear 86 63 domain 42 dog
Step I: diverse daily 79 do 57 dear 86 63 domain 42 dog 41
Step II: domain diverse daily 79 do 57 dear 86 63 dog 41 24
Step III: daily domain diverse 79 do dear 86 63 dog 41 24 75
Step IV: dear daily domain diverse 79 do 86 dog 41 do 75 36
Step V: dog dear daily domain diverse do 86 41 24 75 36 97
Step VI: do dog dear daily domain diverse 41 24 75 36 97 68
Step VI is the largest step of above arrangement as the indended arrangement as the intended arrangement is obtained
As per the rules followed in the given steps, find out the appropriate steps for the Input.

Input: table 63 tour 19 typhoon 72 25 to tea 48 tablet 56
Explanation
Input: table 63 tour 19 typhoon 72 25 to tea 48 tablet 56
Step I: typhoon table 63 tour 72 25 to tea 48 tablet 56 91
Step II: tablet typhoon table 63 tour 72 to tea 48 56 91 52
Step III: table tablet typhoon 63 tour 72 to tea 56 91 52 84
Step IV: tour table tablet typhoon 63 72 to tea 91 52 84 65
Step V: tea tour table tablet typhoon 72 to 91 52 84 65 36
Step VI: to tea tour table tablet typhoon 91 52 84 65 36 27
  1. Which element comes exactly between ‘typhoon’ and ‘tour’ in Step III of the given input?
    A. 63
    B. to
    C. 91
    D. table
    E. 56
    Answer
    Answer – A. 63
  2. Which of the following combinations represent the sixth and eighth element in Step II of the given input from left end?
    A. 63 and tablet
    B. tea and 63
    C. 72 and tablet
    D. 72 and tea
    E. 48 and table
    Answer
    Answer – D. 72 and tea
  3. If in the last step ‘2’ is added to each of the odd numbers and ‘1’ is subtracted from each of the even numbers, then how many numbers multiple of ‘3’ will be formed?
    A. Two
    B. One
    C. None
    D. Three
    E. More than three
    Answer
    Answer – A. Two
  4. Which element is fourth to the left of one which is ninth from the left end in second last step?
    A. table
    B. 72
    C. typhoon
    D. 91
    E. tablet
    Answer
    Answer – C. typhoon
  5. If the Step IV, ’72’ interchange its position with ‘table’ and ‘typhoon’ also interchanges its position with ’91’ then which element will be to the immediate right of ’91’?
    A. 63
    B. to
    C. 52
    D. typhoon
    E. 72
    Answer
    Answer – A. 63

II. Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
When a word and number arrangement machine is given an input line of words and numbers, it arranges them following a particular rule. The following is an illustration of Input and rearrangement.(All the numbers are two digit numbers.)
Input: 41 snow 10 eagle 97 nose 26 65 animal date
Step I: 97 41 10 eagle nose 26 65 animal date snow
Step II: nose 97 41 10 eagle 26 animal date snow 65
Step III: 41 nose 97 10 26 animal snow 65 eagle
Step IV: date 41 nose 97 10 animal snow 65 eagle 26
Step V: 10 date 41 nose 97 snow 65 eagle 26 animal


Step V is the largest step of above arrangement as the indended arrangement as the intended arrangement is obtained
As per the rules followed in the given steps, find out the appropriate steps for the Input.

Input: orange 36 59 yellow 41 exam test 12 lemon 85
Explanation
Input: orange 36 59 yellow 41 exam test 12 lemon 85
Step I: 85 orange 36 59 41 exam test 12 lemon yellow
Step II: test 85 orange 36 41 exam 12 lemon yellow 59
Step III: 41 test 85 36 exam 12 lemon yellow 59 orange
Step IV: lemon 41 test 85 exam 12 yellow 59 orange 36
Step V: 12 lemon 41 test 85 yellow 59 orange 36 exam
  1. Which element comes exactly between 85 and lake in Step III of the given input?
    A. 59
    B. yellow
    C. test
    D. orange
    E. exam
    Answer
    Answer – E. exam
  2. If in the first step, ’59’ interchanges its position with ‘lemon’ and ‘orange’ also interchanges its position with ’12’ then which element will be to the immediate left of ’41’?
    A. 59
    B. orange
    C. 12
    D. exam
    E. lemon
    Answer
    Answer – E. lemon
  3. Which of the following combinations represent the first two and last two elements in the step V of the given input?
    A. 41, test and orange, 36
    B. 12, lemon and 36, exam
    C. 12, lemon and orange, 36
    D. lemon, 41 and 36, exam
    E. lemon, 41 and 59, orange
    Answer
    Answer – B. 12, lemon and 36, exam
  4. Which of the following element is fourth to the right of the one which is ninth from the right end in step V of the given input?
    A. 36
    B. yellow
    C. 85
    D. exam
    E. 12
    Answer
    Answer – B. yellow
  5. In which step are the elements ‘test 85 yellow 59’ found in the same order?
    A. Third
    B. Fourth
    C. Second
    D. Fifth
    E. The given order of elements is not found in any step
    Answer
    Answer – D. Fifth
Directions (1 – 5): Answer the questions on the basis of the information given below.
A number arrangement machine when given an input of words/numbers, rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of input and steps of rearrangement.

Input: mix 45 24 point upper 62 19 air shine 48 oil 67
Step 1: air mix 45 24 point upper 62 19 shine 48 oil 67
Step 2: air 18 mix 45 24 point upper 62 shine 48 oil 67
Step 3: air 18 mix 45 24 point upper 62 48 oil 67 shine
Step 4: air 18 mix 45 24 point upper 48 oil 67 63 shine
Step 5: air 18 oil mix 45 24 point upper 48 67 63 shine
Step 6: air 18 oil 44 mix 24 point upper 48 67 63 shine
Step 7: air 18 oil 44 mix 24 upper 48 67 point 63 shine
Step 8: air 18 oil 44 mix 24 upper 67 49 point 63 shine
Step 9: air 18 oil 44 upper mix 24 67 49 point 63 shine
Step 10: air 18 oil 44 upper 66 mix 24 49 point 63 shine
Step 11: air 18 oil 44 upper 66 24 mix 49 point 63 shine
Step 12: air 18 oil 44 upper 66 25 mix 49 point 63 shine
This is the final arrangement and step 12 is the last step for this input.

Input: 20 eagle credit insurance 32 25 attorney 68 loan 45 super 15
  1. How many elements are between ‘eagle’ and ’45’ in step 6?
    A) None
    B) One
    C) Two
    D) Three
    E) More than three
    View Answer
    Option E
    For words arrangement:
    See the last step. First three words are starting with vowels, last three start with consonants
    Words starting with vowels are put in step from start. while words starting with consonants are put in step from last. – in step 1, 3, 5, 7, 9, 11
    For numbers arrangement:
    (Smallest odd no – 1) in second step. (Largest even no + 1) in 4th step. (Second smallest odd no – 1) in 6thstep. (Second largest even no + 1) in 8th step. and so on
    Input: 20 eagle credit insurance 32 25 attorney 68 loan 45 super 15
    Step 1: attorney 20 eagle credit insurance 32 25 68 loan 45 super 15
    Step 2: attorney 14 20 eagle credit insurance 32 25 68 loan 45 super
    Step 3: attorney 14 20 eagle credit insurance 32 25 loan 45 69 super
    Step 4: attorney 14 eagle 20 credit insurance 32 25 loan 45 69 super
    Step 5: attorney 14 eagle 24 20 credit insurance 32 loan 45 69 super
    Step 6: attorney 14 eagle 24 20 credit insurance 32 45 loan 69 super
    Step 7: attorney 14 eagle 24 20 credit insurance 45 33 loan 69 super
    Step 8: attorney 14 eagle 24 insurance 20 credit 45 33 loan 69 super
    Step 9: attorney 14 eagle 24 insurance 44 20 credit 33 loan 69 super
    Step 10: attorney 14 eagle 24 insurance 44 21 credit 33 loan 69 super
  2. How many steps are done to complete the arrangement?
    A) 9
    B) 12
    C) 10
    D) 11
    E) None of these
    View Answer
    Option C
  3. Which step number is following step?
    Step: attorney 14 eagle 24 20 credit insurance 45 33 loan 69 super
    A) 6
    B) 7
    C) 8
    D) 9
    E) 10
    View Answer
    Option B
  4. If in the Step 4, ‘14’ interchanges its position with ‘super’ and ’eagle’ also interchanges its position with ‘45’, then how many elements are there in between ‘eagle’ and ‘45’?
    A) 5
    B) 4
    C) 6
    D) 3
    E) None of these
    View Answer
    Option C
    Step 4 becomes:
    Step 4: attorney super 45 20 credit insurance 32 25 loan eagle 69 14
  5. Which word/number is in between the words ‘eagle’ and ‘insurance’ in step 10?
    A) 25
    B) 69
    C) 21
    D) 24
    E) None of these
    View Answer
    Option D
Directions (6 – 10): Answer the questions on the basis of the information given below.
A number arrangement machine when given an input of numbers/words, rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of input and steps of rearrangement.

Input: 76 16 built cars 23 cave sign 59 popular 68
Step 1: built 16 cars 23 cave sign 59 popular 68 76
Step 2: built cars 16 23 cave sign 59 popular 68 76
Step 3: built cars cave 16 23 sign popular 59 68 76
Step 4: built cars cave popular 16 sign 23 59 68 76
Step 5: built cars cave popular sign 16 23 59 68 76
Step 6: built 16 cars cave popular 23 59 68 sign 76
Step 7: built 16 cars 23 cave 59 popular 68 sign 76
This is the final arrangement and step 7 is the last step for this input.

Input: table roof 63 chair 59 23 floor 46 currency 88
  1. Which step number would be the following output?
    “chair currency floor roof table 23 46 59 63 88”
    A) Step 3
    B) Step 4
    C) Step 5
    D) Step 6
    E) There is no such step
    View Answer
    Option B
    Observe the last step, the words are in ascending order account to their last letter.
    Numbers are in ascending order.
    Input: table roof 63 chair 59 23 floor 46 currency 88
    Step 1: chair table roof 63 59 23 floor 46 currency 88
    Step 2: chair currency table roof 59 23 floor 46 63 88
    Step 3: chair currency floor table roof 23 46 59 63 88
    Step 4: chair currency floor roof table 23 46 59 63 88
    Step 5: chair 23 currency floor roof 46 59 63 table 88
    Step 6: chair 23 currency 46 floor 59 roof 63 table 88
  2. If ‘chair’ is related to ‘roof’ in step 4 and ‘table’ is related to ‘23’ in step 2, then in step 5 ‘floor’ is related to?
    A) table
    B) 46
    C) 23
    D) 59
    E) None of these
    View Answer
    Option D
  3. In step 4, which number/word is 3rd to right of 7th from right end?
    A) popular
    B) cave
    C) 59
    D) built
    E) 23
    View Answer
    Option E
  4. Which elements come exactly between ‘23’ and ‘46’ in Step 6 of the given input?
    A) 88
    B) table
    C) currency
    D) floor
    E) 59
    View Answer
    Option C
  5. Which of the following combinations represents the first and last elements of the step 3?
    A) chair, 88
    B) chair, 63
    C) table, 88
    D) chair, floor
    E) None of the Above
    View Answer
    Option A

Directions (1 – 5): Answer the questions on the basis of the information given below. 
A number arrangement machine when given an input of words/numbers, rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of input and steps of rearrangement.
Input: 6 cover 2 18 statement united 13 outer 21 19 punish allow
Step 1: allow 2 6 cover 18 statement united 13 outer 21 19 punish
Step 2: allow 2 6 cover 18 united 13 outer 19 punish statement 21
Step 3: allow 2 outer 13 6 cover 18 united 19 punish statement 21
Step 4: allow 2 outer 13 6 cover united 19 punish 18 statement 21
Step 5: allow 2 outer 13 united 19 6 cover punish 18 statement 21
Step 6: allow 2 outer 13 united 19 cover 6 punish 18 statement 21
This is the final arrangement and step 6 is the last step for this input.

Input: 3 dice queen 27 11 import energy 18 23 8 upper house
  1. How many elements are between ‘import’ and ’23’ in step 3?
    A) None
    B) One
    C) Two
    D) Three
    E) More than three
    View Answer
    Option E
    Words starring with vowel in given input in ascending order: allow, outer, united
    Consonants starring with vowel in given input in ascending order: cover, punish, statement
    Prime numbers in ascending order: 2, 13, 19
    Composite Number in ascending order: 6, 14, 21
    In step 1, vowel word and smallest prime number at start – allow 2
    In step 2, consonant and largest composite number at last – statement 21
    In step 3, next vowel word and next prime number – outer 13
    And so on
    Input: 3 8 dice queen 27 11 import energy 18 23 upper house
    Step 1: energy 3 8 dice queen 27 11 import 18 23 upper house
    Step 2: energy 3 8 dice 11 import 18 23 upper house queen 27
    Step 3: energy 3 import 11 8 dice 18 23 upper house queen 27
    Step 4: energy 3 import 11 8 dice 23 upper house 18 queen 27
    Step 5: energy 3 import 11 upper 23 8 dice house 18 queen 27
    Step 6: energy 3 import 11 upper 23 dice 8 house 18 queen 27
  2. Which element is third to left of sixth element from the right end in step 4?
    A) 18
    B) 11
    C) import
    D) dice
    E) house
    View Answer
    Option B
  3. Which step number is following step?
    Step: energy 3 import 11 upper 8 23 dice house 18 queen 27
    A) 6
    B) 5
    C) 3
    D) 4
    E) There is no such step
    View Answer
    Option E
  4. In step 5, ‘3’ is related to ‘upper’ in the same way as in step 2, ‘import’ is related to ‘upper’. Now in step 4, ‘dice’ is related to what in the same way?
    A) upper
    B) 18
    C) house
    D) import
    E) None of these
    View Answer
    Option C
  5. What is the multiplication of numbers, which are fourth from left end and third from the right end in step 6?
    A) 198
    B) 184
    C) 297
    D) 54
    E) 36
    View Answer
    Option A
    11 * 18 = 198

Directions (6 – 10): Answer the questions on the basis of the information given below. 
A number arrangement machine when given an input of numbers/words, rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of input and steps of rearrangement.
Input: 45 tide article 38 24 disclosure which 5 aerious 15
Step 1: which 45 tide article 38 24 disclosure 5 aerious 15
Step 2: which 7 45 tide article 38 24 disclosure aerious 15
Step 3: which 7 tide 45 article 38 24 disclosure aerious 15
Step 4: which 7 tide 13 45 article 38 24 disclosure aerious
Step 5: which 7 tide 13 article 45 38 24 disclosure aerious
Step 6: which 7 tide 13 article 26 45 38 disclosure aerious
Step 7: which 7 tide 13 article 26 disclosure 45 38 aerious
Step 8: which 7 tide 13 article 26 disclosure 36 45 aerious
Step 9: which 7 tide 13 article 26 disclosure 36 aerious 45
Step 10: which 7 tide 13 article 26 disclosure 36 aerious 47
This is the final arrangement and step 10 is the last step for this input.

Input: aerious 14 accused 43 9 fireboard 30 that 58 wide
  1. Which word/number is third to right of fifth element from right end in step 6?
    A) wide
    B) 43
    C) 32
    D) fireboard
    E) accused
    View Answer
    Option D
    Number of vowels in words in ascending order: which, tide, article, disclosure, aerious
    Arrange in same way in each step
    Numbers in ascending order: 7, 13, 26, 36, 47
    first number – added 2
    second number – subtracted 2
    third number – added to
    Now arranged in alternative steps.
    Input: aerious 14 accused 43 9 fireboard 30 that 58 wide
    Step 1: that aerious 14 accused 43 9 fireboard 30 58 wide
    Step 2: that 11 aerious 14 accused 43 fireboard 30 58 wide
    Step 3: that 11 wide aerious 14 accused 43 fireboard 30 58
    Step 4: that 11 wide 12 aerious accused 43 fireboard 30 58
    Step 5: that 11 wide 12 accused aerious 43 fireboard 30 58
    Step 6: that 11 wide 12 accused 32 aerious 43 fireboard 58
    Step 7: that 11 wide 12 accused 32 fireboard aerious 43 58
    Step 8: that 11 wide 12 accused 32 fireboard 41 aerious 58
    Step 9: that 11 wide 12 accused 32 fireboard 41 aerious 60
  2. If ‘aerious’ is related to ‘11’ in step 8 and ‘43’ is related to ‘12’ in step 5, then in step 3 ‘accused’ is related to?
    A) aid
    B) 24
    C) 48
    D) strew
    E) 14
    View Answer
    Option E
  3. How many numbers/words are between ‘wide’ and ‘32’ in step 7?
    A) None
    B) One
    C) Two
    D) Three
    E) More than three
    View Answer
    Option C
  4. What is the difference in the numbers which are fourth from left end and third from right end in step 8?
    A) 29
    B) 28
    C) 27
    D) 36
    E) 24
    View Answer
    Option A
    41 – 12 = 29
  5. Which numbers/words are at the starting and ending in step 9?
    A) that, aerious
    B) that, 58
    C) 11, 60
    D) that, 60
    E) There is no such step
    View Answer
    Option D

Directions (1 – 5): Answer the questions on the basis of the information given below. 
A number arrangement machine when given an input of words/numbers, rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of input and steps of rearrangement.
Input: black 23 44 flour 67 self licker 72 child 55
Step 1: selfish black 23 44 flour 67 licker child 55 74
Step 2: selfish blackish 23 44 flour licker child 55 74 65
Step 3: selfish blackish lickerish 23 44 flour child 74 65 53
Step 4: selfish blackish lickerish childish 23 flour 74 65 53 46
Step 5: selfish blackish lickerish childish flourish 74 65 53 46 21
This is the final arrangement and step 5 is the last step for this input.

Input: mod soft 15 thin 78 34 new 28 59 quirk
  1. How many elements are between ‘modish’ and ’28’ in step 3?
    A) None
    B) One
    C) Two
    D) Three
    E) More than three
    View Answer
    Option D
    For words arrangement:
    In each step ‘ish’ is added at last
    In given arrangement words start with are b, c, f, l, s – in alphabetical order
    in 1st step last word taken, then first, then second last, then second. …
    For numbers arrangement:
    Numbers are taken in descending order in each step. In even numbers, 2 is added. In odd words 2 is subtracted. Input: mod soft 15 thin 78 34 quirk 28 59 new
    Step 1: thinish mod soft 15 34 quirk 28 59 new 80
    Step 2: thinish modish soft 15 34 quirk 28 new 80 57
    Step 3: thinish modish softish 15 quirk 28 new 80 57 36
    Step 4: thinish modish softish newish 15 quirk 80 57 36 30
    Step 5: thinish modish softish newish quirkish 80 57 36 30 13
  2. Which element is third to right of sixth element from the right end in step 4?
    A) 57
    B) 15
    C) 36
    D) new
    E) quirish
    View Answer
    Option A
  3. What is the different in numbers which is fifth from right end in step 3 and which is fourth from left end in step 1?
    A) 13
    B) 14
    C) 12
    D) 15
    E) 16
    View Answer
    Option A
    28 – 15 = 13
  4. If in the Step 5, ‘modish’ interchanges its position with ‘80’ and ’newish’ also interchanges its position with ‘30’, then how many elements are there in between ‘80’ and ‘quirkish’?
    A) 5
    B) 4
    C) 2
    D) 3
    E) None of these
    View Answer
    Option C
    Step 5 becomes:
    Step 5: thinish 80 softish 30 quirkish modish 57 36 newish 13
  5. Which of the following pair represents the first and last element in step 4?
    A) softish, 13
    B) thinish, 30
    C) 80, 26
    D) thinish, 28
    E) None of these
    View Answer
    Option B

Directions (6 – 10): Answer the questions on the basis of the information given below. 
A number arrangement machine when given an input of numbers/words, rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of input and steps of rearrangement.
Input: garland 10 behest deprive 18 22 savage 42 56 retake
Step 1: best garland 10 deprive 18 22 savage 42 56 retake
Step 2: best garland 10 deprive 18 22 savage 42 retake 28
Step 3: best drive garland 10 18 22 savage 42 retake 28
Step 4: best drive garland 10 18 22 savage retake 21 28
Step 5: best drive gland 10 18 22 savage retake 21 28
Step 6: best drive gland 10 18 savage retake 11 21 28
Step 7: best drive gland rake 10 18 savage 11 21 28
Step 8: best drive gland rake 10 savage 09 11 21 28
Step 9: best drive gland rake sage 10 09 11 21 28
Step 10: best drive gland rake sage 05 09 11 21 28
This is the final arrangement and step 10 is the last step for this input.

Input: 60 resound betake 16 avoid 32 24 repaid 48 strew

  1. Which word/number is third to left of fifth element from right end in step 6?
    A) repaid
    B) 24
    C) raid
    D) bake
    E) strew
    View Answer

    Option C
    For words:

    Next step word becomes by deleting second and third letter like behest to best, garland to gland etc.
    For number:
    In each step the number which is taken at last is divided by 2. Input: 60 resound betake 16 avoid 32 24 repaid 48 strew
    Step 1: aid 60 resound betake 16 32 24 repaid 48 strew
    Step 2: aid resound betake 16 32 24 repaid 48 strew 30
    Step 3: aid bake resound 16 32 24 repaid 48 strew 30
    Step 4: aid bake resound 16 32 24 repaid strew 24 30
    Step 5: aid bake raid resound 16 32 24 strew 24 30
    Step 6: aid bake raid resound 16 24 strew 16 24 30
    Step 7: aid bake raid round 16 24 strew 16 24 30
    Step 8: aid bake raid round 16 strew 12 16 24 30
    Step 9: aid bake raid round sew 16 12 16 24 30
    Step 10: aid bake raid round sew 08 12 16 24 30
  2. If ‘bake’ is related to ‘16’ in step 8 and ‘resound’ is related to ‘24’ in step 5, then in step 3 ‘16’ is related to?
    A) aid
    B) 24
    C) 48
    D) strew
    E) repaid
    View Answer
    Option E
  3. Which numbers/words are between ‘round’ and ‘12’ in step 9?
    A) sew
    B) 32
    C) 16
    D) 16 and 24
    E) sew and 16
    View Answer
    Option E
  4. What is the total of the numbers which are fifth from left end and second to right of fifth from right end in step 7?
    A) 40
    B) 48
    C) 32
    D) 56
    E) 34
    View Answer
    Option C
    16 + 16 = 32
    5th from left end = 16 (aid bake raid round 16)
    second to right of 5th from right end = 16 (24 strew 16 24 30 )
  5. Which step number is the following step?
    Step: aid bake resound 16 32 24 repaid strew 24 30
    A) 6
    B) 5
    C) 3
    D) 4
    E) There is no such step
    View Answer
    Option D
ads
Share To:

IBTS INSTITUTE

India's Leading Institution for Competitive Exams in Chandigarh visit www.ibtsindia.com

Post A Comment:

0 comments so far,add yours