ads
img-responsive

Important One Word Substitutions SSC CGL Tier-2

Directions (1-15): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentences.

Q1. Medicine used to calm or pacify 
(a) hypnotic 
(b) antiseptic 
(c) tranquillizer 
(d) fusion 

Q2. Murder of a king 
(a) butchery 
(b) regicide 
(c) slaughter 
(d) infanticide 

Q3. Hater of learning and knowledge 
(a) misologist 
(b) posologist 
(c) syllogize 
(d) zoologist 

Q4. The intentional destruction of a human foetus in the uterus (infant in womb)  
(a) noticed 
(b) fortitude 
(c) poetized 
(d) foeticide 

Q5. Account of a person’s life written by himself 
(a) confession 
(b) autobiography 
(c) adventures 
(d) portrayal 

Q6. Power of reading of thoughts or mind of others  
(a) kiosk 
(b) philosophy 
(c) telepathy 
(d) attitude 

Q7. Killing of a human being 
(a) torpedo 
(b) enforcer 
(c) homicide 
(d) hominy 

Q8. Something occurring at irregular intervals in time or occasionally 
(a) regular 
(b) sporadic 
(c) dependable 
(d) typical 

Q9. Person who knows or can speak many languages 
(a) ankle biter 
(b) juvenile 
(c) polyglot 
(d) sprout 

Q10. Disease prevalent in a particular locality 
(a) contented 
(b) limited 
(c) endemic 
(d) alien 

Q11. Direct vote of all the selectors of the state  
(a) plebiscite 
(b) pledge 
(c) plenary 
(d) poetized 

Q12. A person who can use both hands with equal facility 
(a) ambidextrous 
(b) dual handler 
(c) equal-handy 
(d) super hand 

Q13. Medicine that loosens that bowels 
(a) tummy loosened 
(b) bowel loosened 
(c) tummy relaxant 
(d) laxative 

Q14. Person who is interest in antiquities 
(a) antiquarian 
(b) internalities 
(c) antiquities 
(d) antiquity-boy 

Q15. A speech made by a speaker for the first time in a particular gathering 
(a) composer 
(b) nonpeak 
(c) primary speak 
(d) maiden speech  

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. tranquillizer: a medicinal drug taken to reduce tension or anxiety.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. regicide: the action of killing a king.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. misologist -Hatred of reason, argument, or enlightenment.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. foeticide: the killing of a fetus; especially illegal abortion.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. autobiography: an account of a person's life written by that person.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. telepathy: the supposed communication of thoughts or ideas by means other than the known senses.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. homicide: the killing of one person by another.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. sporadic: occurring at irregular intervals or only in a few places; scattered or isolated.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. polyglot: knowing or using several languages.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. endemic: (of a disease or condition) regularly found among particular people or in a certain area.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. plebiscite: the direct vote of all the members of an electorate on an important public question such as a change in the constitution.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. ambidextrous: able to use the right and left hands equally well.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. laxative: (chiefly of a drug or medicine) tending to stimulate or facilitate evacuation of the bowels.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. antiquarian: relating to or dealing in antiques or rare books, a person who studies or collects antiques or antiquities.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. A maiden speech is the first speech given by a newly elected or appointed member of a legislature or parliament. 
ads
Share To:

IBTS INSTITUTE

India's Leading Institution for Competitive Exams in Chandigarh visit www.ibtsindia.com

Post A Comment:

0 comments so far,add yours